"かいものに行きます。"

Translation:I go shopping.

6/24/2017, 3:10:43 AM

23 Comments


DeathBoo

My dog just opened a hat store, lets go there!

10/10/2017, 2:13:34 PM

kittycat2223

I put, "I will go shopping." Why is it incorrect?

7/16/2017, 10:41:47 PM

V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.

10/6/2017, 7:46:22 PM

starsprung

It's still marked as incorrect. I wonder if that report button actually does anything.

12/3/2017, 12:23:17 AM

V2Blast

Sometimes it takes a while for corrections to get accepted.

12/26/2017, 7:04:30 AM

vngdhuyen

flag it, there's no distinction between present and future tenses in Japanese without any further context

10/7/2017, 2:27:42 PM

ArtBurnap

'I'm going shopping' should also work, though currently not accepted, if for no other reason, because one of it's possible meanings / uses is to indicate that you will do the action in the future. What are doing tomorrow? I'm going shopping.

5/29/2018, 9:03:08 PM

AluminumGuru

Me too.

10/31/2017, 5:27:01 AM

yyKu6

Me too... for some reason 'I go shopping' sounds retarded... might be correct I guess.. I am not a native English speaker...

7/20/2017, 8:27:04 AM

brjaga

Since you're not a native English speaker, you should be aware that most people consider "retarded" to be an offensive word.

4/24/2018, 2:16:32 PM

EltonHall1

Because "I will go shopping" is future tense while the sentense is in present tense

8/21/2017, 8:07:43 PM

V2Blast

Japanese doesn't distinguish between the present tense and the future tense.

10/6/2017, 7:46:12 PM

DanicaBescae

車に入ります、失態、買い物に行きましょう!

(get in the car, loser, let's go shopping!)

In case you want to make a Japanese Mean Girls.

10/28/2017, 4:23:15 AM

V2Blast

入ります is not the command/imperative form of the first verb.

12/26/2017, 7:05:10 AM

JoshGabrie2

買い物に行きます

8/13/2018, 3:33:09 AM

RamomNF

Is it the same as かいものをしに 行きます ?

6/24/2017, 3:10:43 AM

Ravi507280

your sentence means 'i go to do the shopping'

6/29/2017, 7:05:53 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Pretty much, yes. Slight difference in nuance may be that 買い物 (かいもの)をしに行きます puts more emphasis on the activity (e.g. because it's something you have to do, or really enjoy doing), while 買い物に行きます is the standard expression.

7/15/2017, 9:15:27 AM

RWang2017

Is 買い物を行きます correct? I know 買い物をします correct.

11/11/2017, 11:44:51 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, that is not correct. "groceries" are not the direct object of the verb "to go".

11/13/2017, 2:32:25 PM

ArtBurnap

Your remark about 買い物 not being the direct object is quite right, but 買い物 means 'things purchased,' as well as 'shopping' and is therefore broader than 'groceries,' which could be translated as 食料品 (しょくりょうひん).

5/31/2018, 7:19:19 PM

koichi81957

I am going shopping , or I will go shopping is better, since there is intention

1/27/2018, 6:54:36 PM

Autumn432905

Why was "I'm going to do the shopping" marked wrong?

5/31/2018, 4:25:59 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.