"Semeni kiswahili"

Translation:You all speak Swahili

June 24, 2017

4 Comments


Nsikan9

speak swahili should be accepted as well

April 21, 2018

Deborah712044

I agree

May 9, 2018

pixilico

Didn't get "semeni". Can someone explain that to me?

June 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

From the verb -sema ("say", in some dialects also "speak") The infinitive is kusema

The singular imperative is sema. In verbs that end in "a", when the imperative is to more than one person, the -a is changed to -eni, so ... "semeni"

Of course, how you're meant to magically guess that this is to more than one person in this exercise is a mystery. They should really accept all of these:

Sema Kiswahili.
Semeni Kiswahili.
Ongea Kiswahili.
Ongeeni Kiswahili.
Zungumza Kiswahili.
Zungumzeni Kiswahili.

June 25, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.