"Nós falamos sobre ele antes."

Translation:We talked about him before.

March 5, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chet.deubn

if we're doing PRESENT TENSE here ...then DON'T use "TALKED"

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe to show nós falamos = we talk/talked

April 7, 2014

tasjaevan

Isn't there an accent in the past tense, i.e. falámos?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Only in the Portuguese from Portugal.

May 9, 2014

tasjaevan

Ah, thanks

May 9, 2014

morianatei

We talked about" it" before.

Correct solution: We talked about" him" before.

My answer (considered wrong) We talked about" it" before.

PS: And If we were talking about a car or a horse. What would be the right answer?

January 20, 2016

Paulenrique

You're right. Your suggestion should be accepted.

January 20, 2016

nicorigo

falamos is present and past???

December 15, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly. Many verbs for the first plural person in present also works for the past:

  • Nós comemos = we eat/ate
December 15, 2015

chuilovestoads

How do we best determine which tense is correct? In this particular case, the sentence could read "we talked about him before" when translated, but it could also translate to "we talk about him before (his accident? his vacation? his haircut?)" It's a bit hard to know without more context.

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Oh yes. As there is not context here, both of them should be allowed.

May 31, 2017

xenolalia

I totally heard this as, "Nos falamos sobre lanches."

November 23, 2013

ThanKwee

I totally heard this as "Nós falamos sou brilhantes"

February 26, 2014

Paulenrique

:-)

February 26, 2014

Aislan-Neves

I heard that, DUO PLEASE, FIX IT!!

October 10, 2015

TalBerman

With time we learn to listen better and hear the slightest diferences

December 27, 2013

Aislan-Neves

I agree with you too

October 10, 2015

danieljaramillov

Would you say that "we talk about him first" is also a possible answer?

February 27, 2014

Frencesca

we talk in present tense is also correct here?

March 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure, falamos is the same conjugation for nós in present and past... i think in this sentence they used the past cuz of the word "antes". If it was present, the sentence should continue, example: nós falamos sobre ele em nossas reuniões sociais. Now it would make sense to use the present form.

March 6, 2013

mgaristova

I thought present and past forms of -ar verbs differentiate by a stress mark...

May 25, 2014

Paulenrique

In Portugual they use the accent, not the same in Brazil.

May 25, 2014

marcwendisch

how would you say (before the future is finalized): "we talk about him before ... we give him a certain task."

March 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Then you would say: nós falamos sobre ele antes... nós lhe damos uma certa tarefa. On this case, wouldnt it be better to use "gave"?

March 17, 2013

PabloStanfield

no, before we give (non-past including future) is correct. Remember in English, the simple "present tense" verb is actually Not-Past. So called Futures are paraphrastic modals.

July 3, 2014

tasjaevan

English simple past is Non-Past except when it's used as the historic present :-).

July 4, 2014

marcwendisch

so present tense should be an accepted answer?

March 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, that wouldnt make much sense since the sentence doesnt continue, as i answered before, and also we have the word "antes". But "falamos" work both for present and past on the 1st plural person. "Nós falamos com ele ontem" we talked to him yesterday / "nós falamos português" we speak portuguese.

March 17, 2013

SelwynMont

ele seems to be used as "he" and "him" as well. Arent there separate words to distinguish them?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

it depends on the usage. You'll learn over the lessons, but when "ele" is used as a prepositional pronoun it is still 'ele'

August 11, 2013

greenlongreach68

i don't get it i talk falamos meant speak just like fala and falo

November 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, falar = talk/speak, and sometimes tell. Tell him = fale para ele / diga para ele.

November 26, 2013

danieljaramillov

Would you say that "we talk about him first" is also a possible answer?

February 27, 2014

chet.deubn

TALKED is PAST tense

April 7, 2014

ThanKwee

I think it's a great way to introduce the fact that first-person plural (nós) is often spelled the same for both past tense and present tense. But in this particular sentence in English, only the past tense works. From now on, you'll be aware of this.

April 7, 2014

PabloStanfield

lousy didactics.

July 3, 2014

ThanKwee

Different strokes for different folks. ;)

July 3, 2014

Gardenhoser

I see this other pronoun "ele". It looks like its used as a direct object pronoun. If I'm not mistaken, Portuguese uses articles as well. "O" for example. How do I know when to use an article and when to use "ele" for a DOP?

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique

This usually does not work when you have the prepositions "sobre" and "com".

May 22, 2014

PabloStanfield

o, os, a, as are verbal direct objects only

July 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ele" is the object of the preposition "sobre" and not a direct object.

May 4, 2016

Melivelina

It also said rather. So It could also have been we rather talk about him. Should have been ok. No?

May 23, 2015

aykutkafka

how come does ''falamos'' mean ''talked'' ? Is it like the people speaking here in this tense bear testimony in a police station or something?

July 30, 2015

Deborahcai

I think the word 'before' makes the sentence past tense when there's no context. So then we know the 'falamos' is 'talked' in this case

March 23, 2018

Deborahcai

It's like saying: I come home everyday . The word everyday makes the sentence to be present continuous without having the verb + ing

March 23, 2018

marcwendisch

i see

March 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.