"おかえりなさい、お父さん。"

Translation:Welcome back, Dad.

June 24, 2017

19 Comments


Farts13

Doesnt accept "welcome back Dadio"

July 27, 2017

Damon-scherz

...a sentence i will never be able to say.....

February 5, 2018

awelottta

*internet hugs*

August 17, 2018

LuisRolando3

So sorry man

December 9, 2018

crinauto

Why is 父 not pronounced ちち here?

July 18, 2017

noakomin

When you're talking to other people, ABOUT your own dad / 父, it's pronounced ちち.

("My 父 did this the other day...")

When you're talking TO your dad, it's either お父さん (the 'お' in front makes it more formal) or 父さん, which are pronounced おとうさん and とうさん respectively.

("Hey, (お)父さん, can I buy this?")

I hope this made sense!

July 25, 2017

arashinomichi

I was about to ask why are there all those "お"s in front of all the words, like Okaeri, Otousan, Ogenki... '^^ thanks for explaining

July 4, 2018

killerspy81

that was super helpful

November 18, 2017

gosutag

you seem good at explaining. so perhaps you can explain to me why 行 has two pronunciations and when to use which? i am so confused by the different kanji pronunciations

February 19, 2019

EricBozone

What is an imperative form?

October 15, 2017

awelottta

Imperative means you're making a command. I.e. in English, saying, "Go wash the dishes," is imperative, and uses an implied subject, "you." I'm not sure how this translates to Japanese, though, since so many things are implied from context already. I imagine, though, that it also means it's a command.

August 17, 2018

SebastianS968292

Doesn't necessarily be welcome home I thought? Welcome back is more accurate?

June 24, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It's a polite comand to come back...so it's idiomatic for 'welcome home' or 'welcome back'

June 28, 2017

ItsMe12345678

I thought お父さん is to refer to someone's father. So is he/she welcoming someone else father? Or is this a more polite way than おかえりなさい、父?

July 23, 2017

Mar2ck

I think you use 父 when talking about your own dad but use お父さん when talking to him

March 18, 2018

Historycanon

お父さん(pronouncedおとうさん) is when talking to your own father. If you are referring to someone else's father (or talking ABOUT your father) it is pronounced ちち. Hope this made sense. Correct me if I'm wrong :)

November 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Not quite, お父さん is used about the fathers of other people as well. It is only when you talk about your own father that you use ちち. (You might think of it like this: you use お父さん to show respect to your own father when talking to him, and to other people when talking about their fathers. You don't need to show respect to yourself when talking about your own father, so then you use ちち.)

November 24, 2017

stellanbh

I got wrong for writing "Daddy" instead of "Dad"

August 6, 2017

MikeJohnso954169

Dad, welcome home is not okay but welcome home, dad is? Okay

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.