1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おかえりなさい、お父さん。"

"おかえりなさい、お父さん。"

Translation:Welcome back, Dad.

June 24, 2017

38 Comments


envelion101

Doesnt accept "welcome back Dadio"


PolyGoat8

"dadio" is kind of rare; people in america only say that in a joking manner, saying "dadio" as a non-existent word, similar to "correctamundo" adding "amundo" to it to sound 'cool'. adding "io" (--イオ)was considered cool around the 70's, it's slightly complicated to explain but people don't say that anymore.

now "daddio" only refers to 'old slang' that USED TO be cool. it isn't a real word.

again, "dadio" doesn't even mean dad, it's just a word to call another male like "dude"


Edit: okay, seriously... i got downvoted 6 times for this?

what he said was a joke, sure, but there are many people here who don't speak native English and they need to be informed that "dadio" is a word that no one would ever use... i was also explaining on the off-chance that he was legitimately confused and wasn't solely making a joke... but apparently jokes > learning here on duolingo...


Thorinio

"idk if you know this but actually dadio is not a real word"


joycourier

I wish my お父さん would おかえりなさい


crinauto

Why is 父 not pronounced ちち here?


noakomin

When you're talking to other people, ABOUT your own dad / 父, it's pronounced ちち.

("My 父 did this the other day...")

When you're talking TO your dad, it's either お父さん (the 'お' in front makes it more formal) or 父さん, which are pronounced おとうさん and とうさん respectively.

("Hey, (お)父さん, can I buy this?")

I hope this made sense!


gosutag

you seem good at explaining. so perhaps you can explain to me why 行 has two pronunciations and when to use which? i am so confused by the different kanji pronunciations


4DLegacygi

Kanji words have two types of readings kun-yomi and on-yomi. I'm not so quite sure on the dfifferences or when to use which myself so I hope you find help and clarification on it somewhere. (youtube, hellotalk, book, etc.)


PolyGoat8

so, does "ochichi san" exist? or does お make it "to"? Does it only depend on whom you are talking to?


GabrielleTea

"My chee chee did this the other day." ... .. I'msorry

Anyway yeah the formal and informal versions are diffgerent in their reading. 父さん (おとう) vs. 父 (ちち)。


TyrantRC

お帰りなさい【おかえりなさい】

お父さん【おとうさん】


JulyJem

According to Duolingo's hints, "okaeri" alone means "welcome back", "na" is an adjective ending, and "sai" means "the age of". Can anyone help clarify this?


LuisRolando3

Okaerinasai is a set phrase that means "welcome back". I don't really know if you can decompose it in smaller words and still have the same meaning.


Kirei_desu

na sai x (too ambigous) nasai ✓ (command marker)

hope this helps


VibeBlind

Been waiting to say this for a couple years now...


EricBozone

What is an imperative form?


Japanese_Neko

In Japanese, the command form is used to issue commands to others. However, it is quite rude so you should use it with caution (if at all).

Command form conjugation rules

For ru-verbs: Replace the last る with ろ

Example: 食べる + ろ = 食べろ

For u-verbs: Replace the last u-vowel sound with the e-vowel equivalent

Example: 買う + え = 買え

Exceptions:

する → しろ

くる → こい

くれる → くれ (exception for this conjugation only, not an exception verb)


awelottta

Imperative means you're making a command. I.e. in English, saying, "Go wash the dishes," is imperative, and uses an implied subject, "you." I'm not sure how this translates to Japanese, though, since so many things are implied from context already. I imagine, though, that it also means it's a command.


jason524987

"Welcome back, daddy" isn't accepted? lol


PolyGoat8

"daddy" is very weird for someone to say. ONLY kids under the age of like 5 and a 'sexual' meaning with a woman->sexual partner

the word "daddy" is kind of complicated. It doesn't actually mean 父さん, and if it did, it's a VERY little kid saying it.

my guess is that this actually originates from incestual fantasies, later becoming a common word (not usually said in public)


Tafeja

Daddy would be something more like 父ちゃん (tou-chan), I think.


Nutyam

Kanj: お帰りなさい

This same kanji is used in the verb kaeru(帰る) which means to come home/go back

》(or to leave, for the guest,customer. I'm not sure about this part)《

Source: jisho.org


Meiou5225

Why is 「お帰りなさい、お父さん」 not accepted? Is the 漢字 「帰」not supposed to be used here?


SebastianS968292

Doesn't necessarily be welcome home I thought? Welcome back is more accurate?


hiba226886

It's a polite comand to come back...so it's idiomatic for 'welcome home' or 'welcome back'


[deactivated user]

    I thought お父さん is to refer to someone's father. So is he/she welcoming someone else father? Or is this a more polite way than おかえりなさい、父?


Mar2ck

    I think you use 父 when talking about your own dad but use お父さん when talking to him


Historycanon

    お父さん(pronouncedおとうさん) is when talking to your own father. If you are referring to someone else's father (or talking ABOUT your father) it is pronounced ちち. Hope this made sense. Correct me if I'm wrong :)


LordOfTheAndain

    Not quite, お父さん is used about the fathers of other people as well. It is only when you talk about your own father that you use ちち. (You might think of it like this: you use お父さん to show respect to your own father when talking to him, and to other people when talking about their fathers. You don't need to show respect to yourself when talking about your own father, so then you use ちち.)


PolyGoat8

    can someone explain to me exactly what お帰りなさい means directly?

    nasai means "don't"

    why doesn't this mean "don't go home, dad."


KeithWong9

    なさい means "do" not "don't"

    お…なさい means (politely) please do.

    おかえりなさい "Please do come back home” (the person at home asking the person outside to go into the home)


PolyGoat8

    good explanation, thank you. I was thinking about ない and didn't know that form yet.


Say_No_To_Kanji

    "Welcome home, dad" isn't accepted? Seems strange


BMGX4H

    1/3/2021 it's accepted now


Maki502083

    "welcome home, daddy" was marked wrong. why?


HearthShower0

    What about なさい?How does don't and age apply to this sentence?


Swisidniak

    ~なさい is the polite imperative verb ending. "Please do~"

    Broken down further it itself is the imperative form of the honorific verb なさる "Do"
    You'll also see this verb in other set expressions such as ごめんなさい "I'm sorry" (lit. 'please do a dismissal') and おやすみなさい "good night" (lit. 'please do a rest')

    おかえり is an honorific form and stem/connective form of the verb 帰る・かえる "to return"
    おかえりなさい is more literally saying "Please return"

    Note that this expression is most likely an abbreviation of よくお帰りなさいました more literally "you have returned well" (like saying 'i'm glad you have returned')
    Over time the よく "good, well" adverb and ~ました polite past tense ending have dropped to the expression we now use today.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.