1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bank's exit?"

"Where is the bank's exit?"

Translation:銀行の出口はどちらですか?

June 24, 2017

27 Comments


rbenfield3

Can [どこ] also be used?


Alex179604

Yes, but どちら is considered more polite


MonikaHill3

Isnt どちら which way?


IsolaCiao

Definition of どちら at jisho.org:

  1. which way; which direction; where

  2. which one (esp. of two alternatives)​

  3. who

From a native Japanese speaker at HiNative:

doko is like an English word of ”where”.

On the other hand, dochira has also meaning of ”where”, and it has ”which” too.

”where”

Where is Osaka station?

・大阪駅は、どこですか?

・大阪駅は、どちらですか?

”which”

Which do you like, rice or bread?

・あなたは、米とパンのどちらが好きですか?

From Rocket Languages:

Here's a little lesson on DOKO and DOCHI::idea: Doko asks "Where~?" while Dochi, the short version of Dochira, means "Which~?" So, " -- wa doko desuka?" "Where is -- ?" " -- wa dochira desuka?" "Which way is -- ?" However, the tricky thing is, dochira desuka? is also a formal version of doko desu ka? both having the SAME meaning "Where is ~" :shock:


KathrynAnn640708

Thank you for the clarification! I think My Japanese has gotten too "casual" over the years and I needed this reminder :)


Elysiatan1

My dictionary (Berlitz) translates どちら as 'which one' not 'where'. Would it be better to make the English sentence 'which one is the bank's exit?'if this is the 'correct' Japanese translation? The previous examples use どこ for where - which is not offered in this selection. This is confusing.


IsolaCiao

"Doko" is also correct. "Dochira" also indicates looking for a direction, similar to "which way" in this sentence and is the polite version of “doko”.


Elysiatan1

Oh - and ' どこ' is given as the correct answer on the front even though どこis not offered in the selection.


vcfvct

銀行の出口は何方ですか?


IsolaCiao

どちら is usually written in kana.


JestfulSlumber

What is the difference between 'dochira' and 'docchi'?


zest16

「どっち」 is the casual version of 「どちら」 as far as I know.


gyJe7QcR

Only partly true. You can always use とちら in place of どっち, but not vice-versa. You're asking for "which of the two" specifically when using どっち. どちら can mean "where", "which way", "which of the two", "who" ...


xJashindaChan

Thought どちら meant "which"? @-@


IsolaCiao

Usually if you have two options to choose from (which do you like, chicken or fish?), it means "which?" When someone asks "dochira desu ka?" it means "where", or more literally "which direction?"


Lloyd76445

whats the difference between doko and dochara?


IsolaCiao

Dochira is more polite than doko.


KathrynAnn640708

Why is "doko" not being used for these? I thought "dochira" more often used for "which one" and doko was "where"


briggs_w

が is better than は here, if the subject has not been introduced.


TyrantRC

that's not how は and が works

「銀行の出口」it's just a topic, and you are asking something about it「どちらですか?」

And since you are making a question about this particular thing, using は makes more sense, because you are stressing the 出口 from the bank and no other things, it's like saying "speaking of the exit of the bank, where is it?".

If you use が the ~が puts too much emphasis on the「銀行の出口」and you end up with an awkward sentence that sounds rough, I'm actually not sure if the question would make sense, but it would probably be used if the context allows it.

Since the speaker of the sentence is asking the listener where is the exit, the speaker is assuming that the listener knows what "the bank" is and what the "exit of the bank" is (at least conceptually). This is shared knowledge between them, and the topic is always understood between both the speaker and the listener, but if you use が is like you are telling him new information or choosing between a list of places and asking about it at the same time, which is exactly the opposite of what you think it does...


ekoi1995

銀行の出口は(the bank's exit) どちら(where) ですか?(is)


clairelanc3

Isn't it "which way "? I thought "where" would be "doko"


IsolaCiao

If you check above, MonikaHill3 asked the same question and it was answered.


MatchaHika

Anyone can explain why 出口の病院 is wrong?


IsolaCiao

If you think of の like an 's, then it's like saying "the exit's hospital", where the hospital belongs to the exit.

病院の出口 (byouin no deguchi)

"the hospital's exit"

子供のリンゴ (kodomo no ringo)

"the child's apple"

リンゴの子供 (ringo no kodomo)

"the apple's child"


Fadzaatay

銀行の出口はどちらへ is correct?


IsolaCiao

You don't have a verb in your sentence, and へ would imply movement rather than a location.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.