"Where is the bank's exit?"

Translation:ぎんこうの出口はどちらですか?

June 24, 2017

18 Comments


rbenfield3

Can [どこ] also be used?

June 24, 2017

Alex179604

Yes, but どちら is considered more polite

June 24, 2017

MonikaHill3

Isnt どちら which way?

November 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

Definition of どちら at jisho.org:

  1. which way; which direction; where

  2. which one (esp. of two alternatives)​

  3. who

From a native Japanese speaker at HiNative:

doko is like an English word of ”where”.

On the other hand, dochira has also meaning of ”where”, and it has ”which” too.

”where”

Where is Osaka station?

・大阪駅は、どこですか?

・大阪駅は、どちらですか?

”which”

Which do you like, rice or bread?

・あなたは、米とパンのどちらが好きですか?

From Rocket Languages:

Here's a little lesson on DOKO and DOCHI::idea: Doko asks "Where~?" while Dochi, the short version of Dochira, means "Which~?" So, " -- wa doko desuka?" "Where is -- ?" " -- wa dochira desuka?" "Which way is -- ?" However, the tricky thing is, dochira desuka? is also a formal version of doko desu ka? both having the SAME meaning "Where is ~" :shock:

June 2, 2019

KathrynAnn640708

Thank you for the clarification! I think My Japanese has gotten too "casual" over the years and I needed this reminder :)

June 2, 2019

vcfvct

銀行の出口は何方ですか?

May 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

どちら is usually written in kana.

May 6, 2018

JestfulSlumber

What is the difference between 'dochira' and 'docchi'?

August 8, 2017

zest16

「どっち」 is the casual version of 「どちら」 as far as I know.

September 4, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Only partly true. You can always use とちら in place of どっち, but not vice-versa. You're asking for "which of the two" specifically when using どっち. どちら can mean "where", "which way", "which of the two", "who" ...

July 23, 2018

Elysiatan1

My dictionary (Berlitz) translates どちら as 'which one' not 'where'. Would it be better to make the English sentence 'which one is the bank's exit?'if this is the 'correct' Japanese translation? The previous examples use どこ for where - which is not offered in this selection. This is confusing.

January 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Doko" is also correct. "Dochira" indicates looking for a direction, similar to "which way" in this sentence.

February 7, 2018

Elysiatan1

Oh - and ' どこ' is given as the correct answer on the front even though どこis not offered in the selection.

January 5, 2018

xJashindaChan

Thought どちら meant "which"? @-@

February 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Usually if you have two options to choose from (which do you like, chicken or fish?), it means "which?" When someone asks "dochira desu ka?" it means "where", or more literally "which direction?"

May 6, 2018

KathrynAnn640708

Why is "doko" not being used for these? I thought "dochira" more often used for "which one" and doko was "where"

June 1, 2019

Lloyd76445

whats the difference between doko and dochara?

December 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

Dochira is more polite than doko.

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.