"What year was the year before last?"

Translation:おととしは何年でしたか?

June 24, 2017

6 Comments


shigeruhaima

it offered me 一昨年, but pronounced it as “いさくねん“ instead of “おととし“ . what's that? i can somewhat see that it seems to be another reading of the same characters, but what's the deal with that?

March 7, 2019

Florian440742

おととし and いっさくねん are two different readings of 一昨年 . Both have the same meaning, but いっさくねん is more formal and less common.

May 2, 2019

Garanthrasio

lmao I didn't know how to say 一昨年 (and I only remembered the formal way to say 一昨日) so I've just been guessing with いっさくねん!

July 23, 2019

cmorwin

一昨年は何年でしたか。 おととし isn't accepted in kanji form, but there you go for anyone wondering what it is.

August 19, 2018

ohnnyj

I was marked wrong when I added the か at the end.

June 15, 2018

Okappys

This Japanese sentence feels very strange. By the way, what about translation to English?

なにを わたしは こたえれば いいの? ($・・)/<sub>~</sub>

August 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.