"ふゆは花がさいていません。"

Translation:In the winter, the flowers are not blooming.

June 24, 2017

44 Comments


Bucky868332

Why would "Flowers don't bloom in the winter" not be acceptable? I'm pretty confident that's a more accurate translation.

June 24, 2017

ElGringo207186

No expert here, but I think they are using the progressive (-ing) form, while yours is the simple form .

August 25, 2017

Denis021299

Then why not "Flowers are not blooming in the winter"? It didn't accept that either for some reason

October 23, 2017

Tordek

It might just not be part of the accepted answers. Mark it as "Should have been accepted" and you'll get a message if it's valid. Remember this course isn't as polished as others.

October 23, 2017

PadiS46

I have never got such a message. Does that mean NONE of my suggestions have been accepted as valid??

December 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think only the first person who submits the report gets the message. "Flowers don't bloom in winter" is now accepted.

December 18, 2017

AlejandraA142609

no message at all!!

October 13, 2018

AlejandraA142609

I have never receive a message

October 13, 2018

testmoogle

You only receive a response email once one of the course contributors has read your report and fixed it. However, there are tens of thousands of reports from the millions of users who are doing this course, yet we only have a couple of contributors working on our course.

Also, sometimes they add alternative answers and fix stuff without a confirmation email being sent to users who reported it.

So basically it can take months before they get around to your report, and it's not definite an email will be sent even when it gets fixed.

October 13, 2018

Rk5I3

Are not blooming is accepted! Feb 7 2018

February 7, 2018

Steven986698

aren't blooming - not accepted

March 19, 2018

V2Blast

Yeah, the sentence seems to only accept "no flowers are blooming" or similar, not "flowers are not blooming". I've reported it several times but it's still not fixed.

November 15, 2017

MattKennyD

I learned recently that present continuous in Japanese 「〜ている」doesn't always translate to present continuous in English (-ing), but to a continuous 'state':

死(し)んでいる: is not "I'm dying," but rather "I'm dead."

着(つ)いている: is not "I'm arriving," but rather "I have arrived."

Not sure about this verb but maybe it's the same case?

January 20, 2019

Ashley457984

Is that what てい means? I really whish they would explain grammer.

September 9, 2017

RebeccaW209814

Not てい, but the て form of the verb (食べて、読んで、 etc.) plus the particle いる。The いる is your "ing." There are other verb forms that use the て which are not progressive form (like the polite  ~てください).

September 9, 2017

Robert121815

Don't use duo to learn, use duo to practice.

January 26, 2018

Rk5I3

"Flowers are not in bloom in the winter" was not accepted either.

February 7, 2018

Digby181816

Because it shouldn't (grammatically incorrect):

Either 'flowers are not blooming in the winter' or 'flowers do not bloom in the winter'

September 5, 2018

Tordek

"in bloom" means "blooming", it's grammatically correct.

September 5, 2018

Aelise_627

ElGringo207186 I agree, but the English sentence bucky said seems like a much better interpretation.

July 30, 2018

ajpache2000

It was accepted for me now (march 2019), but then I wondered whether it should have been for the same reason you explain...

March 31, 2019

Tordek

They mean subtly different things: One says it can't happen, the other one says that it isn't happening now.

October 23, 2017

ASleepingRock

Maybe because the focus is on winter and that's why duo doesn't accept it? Should be ok though imo...

August 2, 2018

aRqg4

Because ふゆは

February 15, 2019

darthoctopus

冬は花が咲いていません

July 13, 2017

testmoogle

This is probably the hardest question in the whole course. I'm not sure I've managed to write an accepted English answer for it even once. And I've probably encountered this question more than ten times! xD

August 12, 2017

RebeccaW209814

And I'm a G.D. English professor.

August 15, 2017

Risu_kun

"No flowers are blooming in winter" wasnt accepted, either.

June 29, 2017

Saul806842

This is one of the questions that make me wish I could ban questions from my training queue...

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

"In winter, flowers aren't blooming" was marked wrong (it might sound a little weird, but I think it's an acceptable translation). I've reported it (Nov. 1, 2017).

EDIT: Still not fixed, on Nov. 13.

November 1, 2017

Thkgk

Still not fixed, on DEC. 30.

December 30, 2017

FranStalli

The negative goes with the verb, not the subject!

November 22, 2017

Woo877240

Same same y'all. That ain't right...

July 20, 2017

JasonKoval

"there are no flowers blooming in the winter" was not accepted...

November 22, 2017

Derukun

Why is "In winter flowers are not blooming" not an accepted answer?

March 25, 2019

Sande.

Daffodils would like to kindly disagree.

April 7, 2019

PurpleMontart

"In winter the flowers are not blooming" feels wrong to me, somehow

August 5, 2019

AnthonyHa11

Only White Walkers.

March 9, 2018

Abdelkader13052

choosing from the boxes :in winter no flowers are blooming: was accepted

March 21, 2018

RadyaA

Is "no flowers are blooming in the winter" supposed to be corrected? If not, why?

March 26, 2018

AnotherChibi

"The flowers are not blooming in winter" wasn't accepted

May 19, 2018

Joe336191

This is nonsense English

August 21, 2018

DreamyAmy

Why wasnt my answer accepted?!

In winter the flower isn't blooming

October 21, 2018

faurelg

Why would "the flower is not blooming in winter" not accepted... I mean there's no indication it's talking about one or multiple flowers

November 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.