"今日はわたしがはらいます。"

Translation:I will pay today.

June 24, 2017

23 Comments


Sirenhound

If the hints are to be believed, today I am tooth if

June 24, 2017

Nush_W

The hints didn't pick up the whole word 'Haraimasu'. Just 'Ha', which means tooth.

July 1, 2017

Aelianos

And 'ra' which means if... I got this one wrong too, because I didn't know 'Haraimasu'

September 6, 2017

darthoctopus

今日は私が払います

July 17, 2017

The_Kurokaze

私 and 払 look waaaay too similar.

August 1, 2018

MelvinBB

Good way to remember it, since 私 is easy to learn

October 31, 2018

Valencia25174

The hints to this one weren't helpful at all. No idea how this meant 'I pay today'

June 29, 2017

Nush_W

Pay is 'Harau/Haraimasu'.

July 1, 2017

Readergirl52

But if you don't know that already, Duo made it impossible to figure out just by tapping the word

August 31, 2017

TeaDrunksta

I recommend using jisho.org :)

October 27, 2017

Nush_W

Best to report all these issues while the course is still in Beta.

August 31, 2017

Goasts

No kanji strikes again

July 3, 2017

ChairTaii

If Duo had a better Japanese text parser it wouldn't be an issue.

July 18, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Teaching a few more simple kanii would go a long way in preventing the shabby text parser from getting in the way like this.

August 9, 2017

HyperBrendo

Seems like Duo's crimes are catching up to him...

July 20, 2018

brother84

Why is お金 not included in this sentence? All the other exercises used "to pay money" (even though that's implied). So, should not this one also be "今日はお金を払います." (きょうはおかねをはらいます."?

July 15, 2018

The_Kurokaze

Maybe because money is implied? Idk someone else might help.

August 1, 2018

Joe264823

Im wondering the same

February 26, 2019

iamccsmith

Why is が being used?

November 20, 2018

Dottycat_

Wouldn't it be "Today, I will pay" since today is the topic?

July 7, 2018

James151779

I put "I will pay you today." Now "you" is not explicit in the sentence, but someone is getting paid! Is my translation wrong? Or just not correct enough?

November 22, 2018

ClaraUniverse

That's what you ALWAYS say!

February 4, 2019

Joe264823

Why dont you need okane here but in the last lecture?

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.