1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はわたしがはらいます。"

"今日はわたしがはらいます。"

Translation:I will pay today.

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


Sirenhound

If the hints are to be believed, today I am tooth if


Nush_W

The hints didn't pick up the whole word 'Haraimasu'. Just 'Ha', which means tooth.


Aelianos

And 'ra' which means if... I got this one wrong too, because I didn't know 'Haraimasu'


darthoctopus

今日は私が払います


ZephyR___

私 and 払 look waaaay too similar.


MelvinBB

Good way to remember it, since 私 is easy to learn


Valencia25174

The hints to this one weren't helpful at all. No idea how this meant 'I pay today'


Nush_W

Pay is 'Harau/Haraimasu'.


Readergirl52

But if you don't know that already, Duo made it impossible to figure out just by tapping the word


Nush_W

Best to report all these issues while the course is still in Beta.


Goasts

No kanji strikes again


ChairTaii

If Duo had a better Japanese text parser it wouldn't be an issue.


impromptu_stdio

Teaching a few more simple kanii would go a long way in preventing the shabby text parser from getting in the way like this.


HyperBrendo

Seems like Duo's crimes are catching up to him...


iamccsmith

Why is が being used?


Williamspete001

が is a subject marker and can often be used in place of は. Also because Duolingo does not use kanji (which is dumb) it would be confusing to see ははらいます.


ClaraUniverse

That's what you ALWAYS say!


brother84

Why is お金 not included in this sentence? All the other exercises used "to pay money" (even though that's implied). So, should not this one also be "今日はお金を払います." (きょうはおかねをはらいます."?


Williamspete001

As Japanese is a very contextual language as such it is fine if not more natural for the お金 to be implied. Additionally, in most cases it would be better to leave out 私 as when used excessively can make you seem self centered. Pronouns like 私 and あなた are generally left out unless it is not obvious who you are talking about. In the example of this sentence you would only need 私 if you are trying to stress that it is you rather than somone else who is paying.


ZephyR___

Maybe because money is implied? Idk someone else might help.


Joe264823

Im wondering the same


Dottycat_

Wouldn't it be "Today, I will pay" since today is the topic?


James151779

I put "I will pay you today." Now "you" is not explicit in the sentence, but someone is getting paid! Is my translation wrong? Or just not correct enough?


Joe264823

Why dont you need okane here but in the last lecture?


Roshihara

今日のハンバーガーに、火曜日を嬉しい払います ༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.