"今日はあなたがお金をはらってください。"

Translation:Please pay the money today.

1 year ago

33 Comments


molchanskyeyal

More like if you don't pay we will send you the dog that sell hats, he also collects お金 for us...

1 year ago

RestRabbitRest

Maybe they are buying hats from THAT dog

1 year ago

Nikolisko

Very useful if you get in trouble with the yakuza.

1 year ago

sukouto

Yakuza ain't got time for ください

1 year ago

Jesse319162

Pay money, as opposed to bottle caps, lingots, or human souls.

1 year ago

ArchpopeDach

Seriously? Pay the money today, please is incorrect, but Please pay the money today is correct?

1 year ago

Usagiboy7
Mod

Dach, the course is in beta. We are all beta testers at this point. If you get an error message but you think your answer was correct, read the comments. If you don't find a satisfactory explanation, report what you think is an error. To report it, tap the flag icon that was under the bubble leading to the comment section. :)

1 year ago

vcfvct

今日はあなたがお金を払ってください。

10 months ago

Tai40777

I don't think the あなたが is necessary when てください is present. The latter implies the former, as it is a request.

8 months ago

vitaoTM

I thought when you said "pay" it was implicit it was money

1 year ago

vitaoTM

So "please pay me today" should be OK right?

1 year ago

vitaoTM

Or maybe "please pay me in cash today" would sound better

1 year ago

AnthonySan012

The sentence does not use anything to indicate "pay me." Cash/physical money is implied in the payment method and does not need to be written in the English translation because Japan is a cash-based society and many places still do not accept credit cards or other forms of payment other than cash. And since the sentence uses あなた to indicate you are talking to somebody, the sentence ultimately translates to "Please pay (cash) today" with cash being optional to include. The only reason cash would need to be used in the English translation is if the example said you were trying to pay with a card, but the store only accepts cash. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

akoakini

you sure about that cash based thing

1 year ago

V2Blast

In English, at least, it is implicit. "the money" is unnecessary in the English version of the sentence.

1 year ago

PabloArias470876

Please pay me the money today?

1 year ago

insincere

Why is anata in this if duolingo is just going to ignore it?

1 year ago

V2Blast

It's kind of implied that if you're making a request of someone, they are the subject of that action. It's not particularly necessary in Japanese either except to emphasize "you" as the subject of the sentence.

1 year ago

FranStalli

But this is one of the few times that anata was specified in Japanese, but not in an English request. Puzzling.

6 months ago

Thkgk

Why is "Please pay your money today." wrong? Why is "あなたが" not ranslated?

1 year ago

LinguDemo

I typed in "You pay today." and got marked wrong. The particle が can emphasize something, right? Well the emphasis here seems to be on あなた, and that's why I think it'd be said like this: "YOU pay today."

And yes, I already reported it.

11 months ago

Jesse319162

It’s a tricky sentence to translate. The problem with the way you wrote it is that it’s not the imperative form. It definitely emphasizes the “you”, but “you pay today” isn’t a command like はらってください is. I guess the best translation is something like “you must pay today”, but it’s also more polite.

11 months ago

billyoyo

Should "Please can you pay today" be accepted? I feel like they mean the same thing in English but maybe I'm missing a difference.

11 months ago

effjaycee

Can you say 今日はお金をはらてください to make it shorter?

1 year ago

Jesse319162

Absolutely. You could also say “今日, はらえ”. There are many ways to say anything in Japanese that imply slightly different things.

11 months ago

naortega

I think that 'the money' can be omitted here, since, in English at least, it is implied.

10 months ago

MK5Eu9

this sentence sounds more like ordering rather than asking. the translation should be “you pay the money today”. くださいdoesn’t always mean “please “. we use it just because it’s polite way of saying stuff.

7 months ago

denimbluesky

Since あなた is usually omitted because it is understood by the context it seems its being used here is to contrast or make a point as in Today you pay, not me or her ?

3 months ago

sagecedar
Plus

I read all of the comments but I'm still puzzled by the English translation. It sounds odd to me. It sounds better to include with, "Please pay with the money".... Guess I'll just report this as 'unnatural sentence"

1 month ago

wairanmax

I feel more like 'Today, you pay, please'

1 year ago

Sarudoshi

Duo leans toward answers that are more natural sounding in English rather than literal translations. Sometimes the grammar is so different between the two languages, you just can't do a literal translation.

1 year ago

Sirenhound

What were they paying with on other days?

1 year ago

Natto591178

Gummi worms, goats, metaphysical constructs, alien scrap metal, shoestring aglets, empty teabags. You know. Whatever.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.