"What day of the week is July seventh?"

Translation:七月七日は何よう日ですか?

6/24/2017, 5:28:16 AM

5 Comments


taneishawhite

just realized, year/month/day. this order is important.

6/24/2017, 5:28:16 AM

manuthchek

何曜日 was not accepted.

10/29/2017, 4:27:55 AM

Ever2662

Does anyone know why 何よう日 is the thing to use here, but not 何日? Jisho tells me 何日 can mean "what day" and "how many days" - wouldn't the "what day" meaning work here, as well?

11/14/2017, 9:02:51 AM

xmilkfedx

jisho is right. wanikani has that character too.

11/14/2017, 8:29:43 PM

hlonsberry

7月7日の何曜日ですか?

YOU DON'T HAVE TO USE kanji for numbers all the time

11/3/2017, 3:31:20 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.