1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What day of the week is July…

"What day of the week is July seventh?"

Translation:七月七日は何曜日ですか?

June 24, 2017

6 Comments


taneishawhite

just realized, year/month/day. this order is important.


PolyGoat8

i just realized that i can mouseover on the "seventh" to see how to type the word 七日...

here i was looking at a separate webpage every question forgetting duo just tells you


Ever2662

Does anyone know why 何よう日 is the thing to use here, but not 何日? Jisho tells me 何日 can mean "what day" and "how many days" - wouldn't the "what day" meaning work here, as well?


xmilkfedx

jisho is right. wanikani has that character too.


Buccaneer007

Good question, i think it is because it is asked specifically for the day of the week. That is, What DAY OF THE WEEK is it?


manuthchek

何曜日 was not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.