1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What day of the week is July…

"What day of the week is July seventh?"

Translation:七月七日は何曜日ですか?

June 24, 2017

9 Comments


taneishawhite

just realized, year/month/day. this order is important.


PolyGoat8

i just realized that i can mouseover on the "seventh" to see how to type the word 七日...

here i was looking at a separate webpage every question forgetting duo just tells you


Ever2662

Does anyone know why 何よう日 is the thing to use here, but not 何日? Jisho tells me 何日 can mean "what day" and "how many days" - wouldn't the "what day" meaning work here, as well?


Buccaneer007

Good question, i think it is because it is asked specifically for the day of the week. That is, What DAY OF THE WEEK is it?


xmilkfedx

jisho is right. wanikani has that character too.


[deactivated user]

    何曜日 was not accepted.


hlonsberry

    7月7日の何曜日ですか?

    YOU DON'T HAVE TO USE kanji for numbers all the time


Buccaneer007

    It's for the sake of practice :)


asmota

    僕の誕生日だ!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.