"Today is not my day."

Translation:Aujourd'hui ce n'est pas mon jour.

June 24, 2017

8 Comments


24.bamby

Why would i need "ce" in there. I have spoken french since kindergarten and never heard it said that way. Maybe it is familiar french i am used to?

June 24, 2017

Ekalisood

You could definitively say "Aujourd'hui c'est pas mon jour". But it'd not be rigorous and informal because negation in French always need "ne" (or "n'") and "pas". "Aujourd'hui n'est pas mon jour" is also understandable but it's really not idiomatic (it even sounds a bit "aristocratic" to me). Hope it helps

June 24, 2017

Heike333145

So you would say: "Aujourd'hui n'est pas mon jour" ?

Does this sound natural to you? (I just want to understand the details; I'm struggling with them ...)

June 24, 2017

Sitesurf

Not very natural to me, but correct. "aujourd'hui" (or "demain/hier") can be the subject of the verb "être" if there is the word "jour" or "journée" in the descriptor:

  • aujourd'hui est une journée spéciale.
  • demain est un autre jour.
  • hier était un jour spécial

but,

  • aujourd'hui, c'est mon anniversaire
  • demain, c'est dimanche
  • hier, c'était la fête du village
June 26, 2017

Heike333145

Merci beaucoup !

June 26, 2017

JeanP15

Under the pointer hover D/L offers 'on' before 'ce', so I tried 'Aujourd'hui, on n'est pas ma journee' (can't do accent) and was marked wrong. Why is this? (For some reason I struggle with the French 'on' so any help with this would be appreciated.)

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"On" means "one" or "someone" and it is also often used instead of "nous" (we).

This is why, when you give the day or date, "aujourd'hui on est" or "aujourd'hui nous sommes" can be used with days of the week or full dates, like:

  • Today is Monday = aujourd'hui, nous sommes/on est lundi
  • Today is the 28th of August = aujourd'hui, nous sommes/on est le vingt-huit août.

However, "Today is not my day" is not setting a date, so "on" has no role or place in the translation.

In English "today" can be used as the subject of the verb "is". In French, "aujourd'hui" can be the subject of the verb "est" only if there is "jour" or "journée" in the rest of the sentence.

As a consequence, "today is not my day" can translate to "aujourd'hui n'est pas mon jour", with no need for another subject.

Besides, for emphasis, you can use "aujourd'hui" as a regular adverb setting the time frame, then use an indefinite formula "ce n'est pas mon jour", which literally means "it/this/that is not my day".

August 28, 2018

JeanP15

Many thanks, Sitesurf, for this excellent explanation. I think I was trying to use the very formal sense of 'on' as 'one' here. Now I know why this doesn't work, plus you have given clarity to my query. Very helpful, thanks again.

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.