"おちゃがつめたいです。"

Translation:The tea is cold.

6/24/2017, 5:51:43 AM

43 Comments


hE4S2

You can also describe someone's cold, unfeeling behavior as つめたい

7/28/2017, 2:58:42 PM

moonclay

Is there a difference between samui and tsumetai?

6/25/2017, 9:56:22 PM

BlakeReynolds1

Samui is used for weather. Tsumetai means "cold to touch". I think

6/26/2017, 1:08:33 AM

Sora905113

Yes, as Blake said, つめたい is used for things that feel cold to the touch, like an ice cube or perhaps the floor in the winter. さむい is typically for things that you wouldn't use つめたい for.

11/13/2018, 12:38:50 AM

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Uncle Iroh would be displeased

10/7/2017, 6:05:53 AM

ZetsubouNeko

My tea's gone cold I'm wondering why I got out of bed at all

8/18/2017, 10:33:52 PM

Skreemi

Can't you say お茶 は つめたい です?

7/15/2017, 7:44:53 AM

Noisy-cricket

That would be more general - tea is cold - as opposed to が making it specific - 'the' tea is cold.

7/16/2017, 2:50:07 PM

Tongracks

A native speaker in another thread was saying that for ごはん[は/が]あついです, using は was acceptable to say the rice (the rice in front of you) is hot, while が was more forceful and had implications e.g. that the rice was too hot to eat yet.

Depending on the context, a (noun)は(adjective)です sentence could be saying all nouns are the adjective in general, but it's unlikely somebody would actually be wanting to say that all tea in general is cold

Hope this helps

5/20/2018, 2:44:53 PM

HarveyG5

That would actually be correct. They just simplify it here and "spell out" some of the kanji. But i'm sure all kanjis would be put to use in more advanced Japanese.

7/15/2017, 7:08:07 PM

Jayners112

He was talking about the use of the は particle opposed to が that was used by duolingo

7/25/2017, 4:17:32 PM

AdiyZofrul

The tea is rawww!

8/8/2017, 12:54:04 AM

Falcon198016

御茶が冷たい。

12/15/2017, 8:37:35 PM

eyhko

Why do we use the particle "が" here instead of "は"?

7/19/2017, 3:32:24 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Like it's said above, は makes it a general statement ("tea in general is cold"), while が makes it specific ("the tea in this sitiation is cold")

7/20/2017, 6:33:52 PM

guille555348

Ohhhh I get it now

9/16/2017, 10:13:06 PM

StewartSmi35550

It didn't accept "green tea" for おちゃ here, very annoying.

12/7/2017, 11:09:49 AM

ZelieZazou

I guess the sentence would look like this with kanji: お茶が冷たいです。Is it correct?

7/13/2018, 12:51:05 PM

sotnosen93

Correct!

7/13/2018, 1:03:50 PM

punkdoabc

This が sounds so much like "ma"! I usually see people complaining about the audio, and think that they are stuck with their own languages' phonetics...

But this really puzzled me. =\

10/22/2017, 6:07:37 AM

butsuri

Actually it's "ŋa". [ŋ] is like the "ng" in English "sing". Many, but not all, Japanese speakers have [ŋ] as an allophone of /g/ when it's not at the beginning of a word (a particle like ga doesn't count as a separate word for this).

12/3/2017, 4:53:41 PM

StuartSobe3

Teas gone cold im wondering why

I got out of bed at all

10/29/2017, 10:28:56 PM

Readergirl52

Soooo last lesson i got, tea was こうちゃ, now it's just おちゃ, make up your mind Duo XD

9/27/2017, 12:48:48 AM

ZetsubouNeko

こうちゃ (紅茶) is 'red' = black tea, おちゃ(お茶) is green, usually.

9/27/2017, 12:40:26 PM

punkdoabc

Exacly. おちゃ can be any tea, but they really say 'Red' instead of 'Black' because the color black reminds. death

10/22/2017, 6:09:53 AM

RobertKinzie

yeah but DL did not accept 'green tea' for おちゃ

12/3/2017, 2:39:47 AM

RobertKinzie

Why is 'green tea' incorrect?

12/9/2017, 2:43:04 AM

mikeG_

Why does it say たいです means "I would like to" when the subject is the tea.

12/17/2017, 8:44:28 AM

sotnosen93

Probably a quirk on how the Japanese characters work. You most likely placed your mouse on た and the course assumed that's where the word/phrase you wanted explained started. If you put your mouse on the つ it'll translate the word to "cold" like it should.

5/29/2018, 9:39:18 AM

Heartless_Nobody

Why would "It is cold tea." not be acceptable?

2/27/2018, 6:56:14 PM

sotnosen93

I think that's be つめたいおちゃです。The meaning may be similar, but grammatically it's not quite the same sentence.

5/29/2018, 9:40:49 AM

[deactivated user]

    So is "おちゃつめたいです" : It is cold tea??

    6/7/2018, 12:38:52 AM

sotnosen93

    No, that would be つめたいおちゃです. Adjective comes before the verb like in English.

    6/7/2018, 6:38:24 AM

CarlosFT77

    What means が in this sentence?

    7/8/2018, 2:17:34 AM

sotnosen93

    To put it simply, it marks おちゃ as the subject. Someone who is a bit more acquainted with the intricacies of the particle is free to elaborate.

    7/9/2018, 7:42:17 AM

wizeguy9285

    What is wrong with: お茶がつめたいです

    Did not accept this as a correct answer

    7/19/2018, 6:17:25 PM

MadBC
    Plus

    firebends tea

    12/10/2018, 4:06:40 AM

Vl7lsC

    So "I like cold tea." would be "つめたいお茶は好きです。"?

    1/24/2019, 3:20:41 PM

ninelives900

    Maybe someone should warm it up, then

    4/18/2018, 5:51:09 PM

triavatar

    I believe the tea is missing an a

    6/24/2017, 5:51:43 AM

ReedKemp

    おちや (o chi ya) is pronounced o-cha (sometimes written お茶 with the kanji for cha) and no あ is needed thanks to や, I hope this helps

    6/26/2017, 4:04:28 PM

Frrost

    It's actually おちゃ with a small ya. Instead of "o chi ya" it's "o chya"

    6/30/2017, 8:20:31 AM

AdamScott794079

    Ochahoshiidesu

    7/10/2017, 10:22:50 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.