1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おちゃがつめたいです。"

"おちゃがつめたいです。"

Translation:The tea is cold.

June 24, 2017

48 Comments


hE4S2

You can also describe someone's cold, unfeeling behavior as つめたい


moonclay

Is there a difference between samui and tsumetai?


BlakeReynolds1

Samui is used for weather. Tsumetai means "cold to touch". I think


demonsorrows

I know this because I started watching George's Japanese From Zero videos on YouTube. Otherwise I would have derped on it.


Sora905113

Yes, as Blake said, つめたい is used for things that feel cold to the touch, like an ice cube or perhaps the floor in the winter. さむい is typically for things that you wouldn't use つめたい for.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Uncle Iroh would be displeased


ZetsubouNeko

My tea's gone cold I'm wondering why I got out of bed at all


TenomeTenebrae

Its a Cat-tastrophy


Skreemi

Can't you say お茶 は つめたい です?


Noisy-cricket

That would be more general - tea is cold - as opposed to が making it specific - 'the' tea is cold.


Tongracks

A native speaker in another thread was saying that for ごはん[は/が]あついです, using は was acceptable to say the rice (the rice in front of you) is hot, while が was more forceful and had implications e.g. that the rice was too hot to eat yet.

Depending on the context, a (noun)は(adjective)です sentence could be saying all nouns are the adjective in general, but it's unlikely somebody would actually be wanting to say that all tea in general is cold

Hope this helps


AdiyZofrul

The tea is rawww!


kanekikuuuun

THE LAMB SAUCE!!


Falcon198016

御茶が冷たい。


eyhko

Why do we use the particle "が" here instead of "は"?


RamenDutchman

Like it's said above, は makes it a general statement ("tea in general is cold"), while が makes it specific ("the tea in this sitiation is cold")


Sudhi07

In that case, would a sentence like 'kono ocha wa tsumetai desu' give same meaning with usage of 'wa'?


tiktighs

Is it being pronounced as "wa"?


SzonjaMacg

ha (は ) is pronounced wa, but ga (が) is just ga


punkdoabc

This が sounds so much like "ma"! I usually see people complaining about the audio, and think that they are stuck with their own languages' phonetics...

But this really puzzled me. =\


butsuri

Actually it's "ŋa". [ŋ] is like the "ng" in English "sing". Many, but not all, Japanese speakers have [ŋ] as an allophone of /g/ when it's not at the beginning of a word (a particle like ga doesn't count as a separate word for this).


StewartSmi35550

It didn't accept "green tea" for おちゃ here, very annoying.


ZelieZazou

I guess the sentence would look like this with kanji: お茶が冷たいです。Is it correct?


StuartSobe3

Teas gone cold im wondering why

I got out of bed at all


Readergirl52

Soooo last lesson i got, tea was こうちゃ, now it's just おちゃ, make up your mind Duo XD


ZetsubouNeko

こうちゃ (紅茶) is 'red' = black tea, おちゃ(お茶) is green, usually.


punkdoabc

Exacly. おちゃ can be any tea, but they really say 'Red' instead of 'Black' because the color black reminds. death


MacKinzieRob

yeah but DL did not accept 'green tea' for おちゃ


MacKinzieRob

Why is 'green tea' incorrect?


mikeG_

Why does it say たいです means "I would like to" when the subject is the tea.


sotnosen93

Probably a quirk on how the Japanese characters work. You most likely placed your mouse on た and the course assumed that's where the word/phrase you wanted explained started. If you put your mouse on the つ it'll translate the word to "cold" like it should.


Heartless_Nobody

Why would "It is cold tea." not be acceptable?


sotnosen93

I think that's be つめたいおちゃです。The meaning may be similar, but grammatically it's not quite the same sentence.


[deactivated user]

    So is "おちゃつめたいです" : It is cold tea??


sotnosen93

    No, that would be つめたいおちゃです. Adjective comes before the verb like in English.


CarlosFT77

    What means が in this sentence?


sotnosen93

    To put it simply, it marks おちゃ as the subject. Someone who is a bit more acquainted with the intricacies of the particle is free to elaborate.


wizeguy9285

    What is wrong with: お茶がつめたいです

    Did not accept this as a correct answer


Vl7lsC

    So "I like cold tea." would be "つめたいお茶は好きです。"?


jimlinux

    Why isn't "お茶が冷たいです" valid?


karensalazar15

    Sorry, but i still don't understand when you can use お and を. And can i only use が to food? . Gracias


XPK15

    お茶が冷たいです。


Torqada

    When I hear the audio, it sounds like "Ocha ga tsumetai-n desu".


chigree

    THE TEA IS HOT GURL


SelwynCoy

    It'd be a little easier to commit Kanji to memory if Duo wasn't incredibly specific about using hiragana+certain kanji in the listening questions. :I

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.