"Is she sick?"

Translation:彼女は病気ですか?

June 24, 2017

11 Comments


yoitsbilly

No half kanji words please.

June 24, 2017

liyang.hu

Why can't we just get furigana? In parentheses even, if it's too hard to implement. I have never seen びょう気 written anywhere, in my seven years of living in Japan. Either go all kana, or use furigana if you're going to use kanji at all.

August 6, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I favour a toggle system where I just tap the kanji to see them "roll over" into kana.

August 19, 2017

Tara166383

This is a common practice when part of the word's kanji hasnt been learned yet, but it would be great if we got to learn more kanji!

June 28, 2017

kbreddit

病気 (byou-ki) - ill/sick

June 29, 2017

horizon241

彼女は病気ですか?

March 27, 2018

Arutia

Shouldn't it be 病気なんですか?

July 4, 2017

Tchailenova

That would imply a question of whether her illness is the reason behind something. 〜なんです is used to indicate the /reason/ behind an action or event. "Why isnt she here today? Is she sick?" Might be a conversation where you'd hear 「病気なんでねか?」

August 22, 2017

rapinii

Thatd be why is she sick I think

July 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, I think "why is she sick" would be 「かのじょはなんで病気になったんですか」(lit. Why did she become sick). OP wrote 「なんですか」at the end (which is kind of hard to translate, but adds a tone of surprise/incredulity to the question I think), rather than「なんでですか」which means "why is that?"

At OP, I think your translation is also correct, but I don't think it's necessarily more correct; it just depends on the context and relationship between the speaker and listener. It feels somewhat more colloquial than what Duo has taught until now though.

July 9, 2017

EquanimousLingo

なんですか or Nandesuka, asks for a reason or clarification.

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.