1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is she sick?"

"Is she sick?"

Translation:彼女は病気ですか?

June 24, 2017

18 Comments


yoitsbilly

No half kanji words please.


liyang.hu

Why can't we just get furigana? In parentheses even, if it's too hard to implement. I have never seen びょう気 written anywhere, in my seven years of living in Japan. Either go all kana, or use furigana if you're going to use kanji at all.


AdrianWill829460

I favour a toggle system where I just tap the kanji to see them "roll over" into kana.


Paul678008

If you've lived in Japan for 7 years, why are you taking this course?


DEcobra11

I'm Spanish and took the Spanish course, is there any problem?


AverylRising

Because he/she can


Tara166383

This is a common practice when part of the word's kanji hasnt been learned yet, but it would be great if we got to learn more kanji!


kbreddit

病気 (byou-ki) - ill/sick


horizon241

彼女は病気ですか?


Arutia

Shouldn't it be 病気なんですか?


Tchailenova

That would imply a question of whether her illness is the reason behind something. 〜なんです is used to indicate the /reason/ behind an action or event. "Why isnt she here today? Is she sick?" Might be a conversation where you'd hear 「病気なんでねか?」


rapinii

Thatd be why is she sick I think


JoshuaLore9

No, I think "why is she sick" would be 「かのじょはなんで病気になったんですか」(lit. Why did she become sick). OP wrote 「なんですか」at the end (which is kind of hard to translate, but adds a tone of surprise/incredulity to the question I think), rather than「なんでですか」which means "why is that?"

At OP, I think your translation is also correct, but I don't think it's necessarily more correct; it just depends on the context and relationship between the speaker and listener. It feels somewhat more colloquial than what Duo has taught until now though.


EquanimousLingo

なんですか or Nandesuka, asks for a reason or clarification.


fernandorb8

What would be the informal way to ask this?


JoshuaLore9

There are several options, depending on level of familiarity or tone you want to convey.

  • 彼女、病気?(very familiar, fairly neutral/distant tone)
  • 彼女、病気なの?(very familiar, somewhat softer/more concerned than the above)
  • 彼女、病気か?(somewhat familiar, very gruff/standoff-ish tone, along the lines of "what's her problem, she sick or something?")
  • 彼女、ちょっと具合悪そうだけど... (somewhat familiar, actually a statement that she seems a little unwell but can imply the same question, somewhat concerned yet distant tone)

Disclaimer: Of course your actual tone of voice/cadence will dictate how these options are perceived, but I've tried to give a description of how they are typically/commonly used.


Lloyd76445

Kanojo wa biyouki desu ka?


JoshuaLore9

That should be byouki, not biyouki. Consider:

  • 病院 (びういん, small ょ) = hospital
  • 美容院 (びういん, big よ) = beauty parlor
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.