"かん国のえいがを見たことがありますか?"

Translation:Have you seen Korean movies?

June 24, 2017

50 Comments


yoitsbilly

No half kanji please

June 24, 2017

oapatso

Agree, nothing more grating than mazegaki. Is there a way to enable full kanji readings e.g.韓国 instead of the abomination currently showing?

July 26, 2017

3Rton

Nope

May 23, 2018

Joe264823

I think it's fun, on the one hand you use kanji. But if you have forgotten the most the hiragana will give you a clue

February 17, 2019

Karisomeotome

韓国の映画を見た事がありますか

October 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

こと is preferably written in kana alone.

April 15, 2018

Ser229339

ありがとうございました

January 8, 2018

Joe264823

Can you explain the difference between gozaimasue and gozaimashita?

February 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

They're fairly interchangeable, but "arigatou gozaimashita" is more heartfelt and polite.

February 17, 2019

James151779

AFAIK, the ending ...mashita is the past tense of the polite ...masu ending. By the way, have you noticed that the female voice pronounces it "mas" and the male voice pronounces a very clear "masu"? My understanding is that both are correct, although "mas" is more common. Can anyone shed any additional light on why one is one way and one is the other?

February 17, 2019

Joe264823

I know it's the past tense I just don't get how you would use it.

Yes the u is whispered and sometimes left out at the end after some syllables at the end like masu.

Or between some consonants like K, t and s.

I don't recall it fully, but I hope it gives you an idea for further exploration.

Now you can also better Google it.

It's the same with I. For example sushi, if you listen to a good speaker you wonder if the person actually said I or not. At least that happened to me when I bought sushi in the days before learning Japanese.

February 17, 2019

anothertazn

Duolingo should do it like Lingodeer where all Kanji is what you see at the top and underneath in smaller text is the corresponding hiragana.

January 1, 2019

dumark53

One on-line set of lessons says, "So if you want to mention that you have done a particular thing at a particular moment, use normal past tense. However, if you want to say you have done a particular thing in the past regardless of when you did it, use 'ta-form koto ga arimasu'."

December 27, 2017

zlin27

韓国の映画を見たことがありますか

November 22, 2017

kosSzirmai

Can anyone explain the grammatical structure of "... mita koto ga arimasu" ? Is it the way how perfective is formed?

December 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

~たことがあります (~ta koto ga arimasu) is used for talking about experiences, which we use the present perfect tense to express in English.

韓国の映画を見たことがあります。

Kankoku no eiga o mita koto ga arimasu.

I have seen a Korean movie (I have had the experience of seeing a Korean movie before).

韓国の映画をみたことがありません。

Kankoku no eiga o mita koto ga arimasen.

I have never seen a Korean movie (I have not had the expierence of seeing a Korean movie before).

April 15, 2018

regularfanb0y

So its like, "About watching Korean Movies, I have experienced it"?

January 23, 2019

arcferrari248

Yup.

January 13, 2018

Lmao_Me

はい、とても面白かった

June 28, 2017

dumark53

What makes "movies" plural and not "Did you see a Korean movie?"?

December 14, 2017

oapatso

Nothing. Without any qualifiers 映画 can be taken to be either singular or plural. The course is, unfortunately, very rough around the edges, which makes it very frustrating. Report such cases to whomever is in charge (if they're still even paying attention at all at this point)

April 5, 2018

Sofia831112

I mean i think it should say "have you seen any Korean movies?" Because of the ことがありますか

October 4, 2018

liyang.hu

"Have you seen any Korean movies?" coughfilmscough

August 7, 2017

mzerrath

Movie and film mean the same thing; they are used in different dialects and registers in certain dialects if English.

October 1, 2017

Arjuna_13

One is BrE, one AmE

February 9, 2019

loladesu

"Have you seen Korean movies" is the sort of broken English I had to constantly correct (both with teachers and students) when I taught junior high school in Japan. Makes me grit my teeth, it's so awkward.

August 19, 2017

rustedspork31

What's the function of た here? Don't think I've seen that in any conjugations of 見 yet, but I can only assume that's what it's for.

July 4, 2018

lerosbif

見た is past tense. The polite equivalent is 見ました.

In the context of this sentence:

(私は)かん国のえいがを見た - (I) saw a Korean film.

かん国のえいがを見たこと - The case of having seen a Korean film

(私は)かん国のえいがを見たことがあります - (I) have seen a Korean film. [literally "The case of (me) having seen a Korean film exists."]

July 4, 2018

rustedspork31

見る, I should properly say.

July 4, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Open your Genki 1 (2nd edition 2011) on page #256 for information about ことがある. Always do your duolingo with a grammar book by your side.

November 29, 2018

KillerShah

A lot. The concubine, obsessed, train to Busan,...

November 29, 2017

Nyanerthal

Oldboy, the wailing, i saw the devil, the exclusive...

July 25, 2018

9uoL2

かん国はどこですか。

December 8, 2017

Allamarth

Korea (South)

December 9, 2017

Kittydono1

South Korea. It's the abbreviation of the Republic of Korea (大韓民国)

January 14, 2018

my_name_is_iain

Yes, it bothers me that Duo does not accept 'South Korea' as an English translation of [ 韓国 ]. I reported it.

February 6, 2018

James151779

Same issue. In an earlier translation (same set), it rejected translating the exact same phrase as "Korea" - only accepting "South Korea."

March 30, 2018

NRose8

My favorite is a monster movie called The Host

April 4, 2018

chelsea72342

Does Kankoku mean both North and South Korea or only South Korea?

April 5, 2018

oapatso

韓国 (formally 大韓民国) applies only to South Korea. North Korea is colloquially referred to as 北朝鮮 (Kita Chо̄sen), and formally it's 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国.

April 5, 2018

lerosbif

Chōsen is the name in Japanese of the whole Korean Peninsula, and also the former name of Korea before it was split. Chōsen is the Japanese reading of the Korean word ‘Chosun’.

Like China, Korea was ruled by a few different dynasties. Chosun was the last, longest and most significant of them, and North Koreans still refer to their country as Chosun to this day. South Koreans named post-war Korea after the Han people rather than the former dynasty. Regardless, most Koreans still have a positive feeling about ‘Chosun’, as it is felt that the royal dynasty was forcibly taken from them by the contemporary government, who were colluding with the Empire of Japan.

May 14, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

Why is there a を and not a は?

July 12, 2018

regularfanb0y

Because the word before the wo is the direct receiver of the action.

January 23, 2019

Max295621

What is こと doing in there?

August 22, 2018

Ari_97

Can someone please explain the word こと ?

August 24, 2018

rebeccakllr

Why is "did you ever watch a korean movie" not correct?

September 28, 2018

cvictoria42

It sounds really awkward to me without "ever" and with no article. I'd say "Have you ever seen a Korean movie?" or "... any Korean movies?"

October 21, 2018

JohannesRu793051

I think a correct translation would be "Have you seen South Korean movies?"

January 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

You can submit an error report if your answer wasn't accepted.

January 28, 2019

KillerShah

A lot, The concubine, Obsessed & Train to Busan

November 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.