"I brush my teeth every day."

Translation:毎日、歯を磨きます。

June 24, 2017

20 Comments


nilespng

getting really thrown off by the lack of kanji with 歯 and particle は

June 24, 2017

DanielBeav8

Adopting furigana would be useful

November 8, 2017

PaulJones279857

If they gave the furigana in the answer it would be good

March 1, 2019

SkyOwlKey

Saaaaame.

June 24, 2017

benienhau

Do a small part and report it, it's all about crowd effort here :)

June 26, 2017

Pikachu025

Wow, that tooth kanji looks fancy

December 3, 2017

ronCYA

Kinda looks like 口 (くち/mouth) showing all its teeth

January 21, 2018

sophia661189

When it is particle, it's pronounced "wa", but when it is 歯, pronounced "ha". Also, Japanese always use kanji(歯) when we describe teeth/tooth, so there's no worry about that:-)

February 6, 2018

Pikachu025

Wow, that tooth kanji looks fancy

December 3, 2017

AmandaRemp3

Especially since it's pronounced 'wa' like the particle in this example. Definitely confusing.

February 9, 2018

davtoh

毎日(まいにち)、歯(は)を磨(みが)きます

February 13, 2019

Keith_APP

I agree, but somehow it is needed to be familiar with as the use of kanji is often not compulsory.

June 27, 2017

ceciliafranzen

Why is は and を together?

December 10, 2017

suvisade

は in this sentence is the word tooth/teeth (歯).

March 5, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

What's more the audio is wrong, since 歯 is pronounced 'ha'

January 6, 2019

VaclavPero

But "tooth" is pronounced as "HA". That is correct.

May 7, 2019

vlowolv

"は を まいにち みがきます" is also correct.

March 27, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I think it's funny that teeth are pronounced wrong here. The Duo robot reads it as わ, which might be confusing if I was a buddhist Monk discussing spirit. 坊さんは和をみがきます

July 7, 2018

jonne1488

We have already learnt the kanji for tooth (歯) here why is it not used here?

September 15, 2019

lhKmRJ

The answer is wrong. "Kuchi" or "ha" is lacking

November 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.