1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I brush my teeth every day."

"I brush my teeth every day."

Translation:毎日、歯を磨きます。

June 24, 2017

20 Comments


erisden

getting really thrown off by the lack of kanji with 歯 and particle は


DanielBeav8

Adopting furigana would be useful


PaulJones279857

If they gave the furigana in the answer it would be good


benienhau

Do a small part and report it, it's all about crowd effort here :)


Pikachu025

Wow, that tooth kanji looks fancy


ronCYA

Kinda looks like 口 (くち/mouth) showing all its teeth


MelissaFar2

That's a good way to remember it, but it's actually composed of the radicals 凵 (open box) 止 (stop) 米 (rice). The bottom box and the stop aren't connected, so they don't form the mouth radical/kanji.


sophia661189

When it is particle, it's pronounced "wa", but when it is 歯, pronounced "ha". Also, Japanese always use kanji(歯) when we describe teeth/tooth, so there's no worry about that:-)


Pikachu025

Wow, that tooth kanji looks fancy


AmandaRemp3

Especially since it's pronounced 'wa' like the particle in this example. Definitely confusing.


davtoh

毎日(まいにち)、歯(は)を磨(みが)きます


cecinwonderland

Why is は and を together?


suvisade

は in this sentence is the word tooth/teeth (歯).


ThisOneIsNice

What's more the audio is wrong, since 歯 is pronounced 'ha'


VaclavPero

But "tooth" is pronounced as "HA". That is correct.


vlowolv

"は を まいにち みがきます" is also correct.


Seattle_Scott

I think it's funny that teeth are pronounced wrong here. The Duo robot reads it as わ, which might be confusing if I was a buddhist Monk discussing spirit. 坊さんは和をみがきます


Keith_APP

I agree, but somehow it is needed to be familiar with as the use of kanji is often not compulsory.


Chuunibyou47

We have already learnt the kanji for tooth (歯) here why is it not used here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.