"びょういんのそばに、小さなコンビニがあります。"

Translation:There is a small convenience store by the hospital.

June 24, 2017

30 Comments


souldews

Why is "Beside the hospital there is a small convenience store not accepted?"

August 23, 2017

DanicaBescae

「そば」indicates "near" or "by", as in 「そばを通ります」(pass by). I think a more appropriate word for beside is 横(よこ), like we learned in earlier lessons (父は母に横あります、my father is beside/next to my mother).

October 20, 2017

Emer_Learns

It accepted "by the hospital, there is a small convenience store" from me! Perhaps "beside" isn't okay?

September 6, 2017

Ever2662

Because it's rubbish. Report it.

(From Jisho: そば: 1. near; close; beside; vicinity; proximity; besides; while​)

November 11, 2017

kkaland

When are commas used? Would this sentence work without one?

June 29, 2017

BluFoot

During speech, は (particle) is often left out. The comma is a way of showing that.

January 7, 2018

rbenfield3

Why isn't 'by A hospital' accepted?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

Both should probably be accepted, though I think "the hospital" fits better here.

June 27, 2017

kido913723

If you use "a" for hospital there is only "the" left for conveninece store. There is THE small convenience store by A hospital vs There is a small convenience store by the hospital. The latter sentence is correct

July 6, 2017

Sofia701655

Meaning-wise, I think it makes much more sense withe "the". "There is a small convenience store by a hospital" is too unspecific, I can't think of any situation where I'd say that.

November 5, 2017

water_color

Because you should know what hospital you are talking about to say there's a convinience store beside him. Or are there stores beside all the hospitals?

July 12, 2018

nich227

病院の側に、小さなコンビニがあります。

May 24, 2018

ObitoSigma

Is it common to use the kanji or kana of 側に?

June 3, 2018

Juwan632079

With the options they give you, "the" is better. I'm sure the sentance makes either way.

June 26, 2017

ashxrt

Why is the の particle used between 'hospital' and 'by'?

August 18, 2017

DebAzevedo

Actually the whole のそばに means "by". 側 (そば) means "near, around, close" so it's literally "hospital of near at", > "at near of hospital" > "by the hospital".

September 3, 2017

PholaX

You can think that the "no" particle in Japanese is something like "of" ("that belongs to") in English.

"Byouin no soba" => "near of a hospital" => "by the hospital". "Watashi no pen" => "pen of me" => "my pen".

"No" is posessive particle and restricts the right part to the left.

September 10, 2017

PStrotman

It works like all of the other directions, but there's not a good English analogue.

Just like you'd use の前に for in front of or 'at its front' (which is clunky but highlights the use of の), I like to think of this meaning 'at/in its "nearness"'. Nearness isn't really a word (as far as i know) but I think that's the concept.

September 7, 2017

drigoro2000

Why is it 小さな and not 小さい?

December 28, 2017

Sofia701655

There are two types of adjectives, い-adjectives and な-adjectives; some adjectives can be both, depending on the way they are written (for example 小さい vs 小さな). In this case, the adjective comes right before the name, with nothing in between, so it needs to be in the な form.

January 24, 2018

ClydeCash

why is there is a hospital by the small convenience store...wrong?

January 2, 2018

DebAzevedo

Grammatically, 小さなコンビニがあります means the konbini is the subject, marked with が, who does the verb あります by the hospital. In your sentence the hospital is the subject who exists by the konbini.

In other words, in your sentence it would mean you're explaining where the hospital is using the konbini as your point of reference, but the original sentence is the opposite.

The original feels like an answer to "where can I find a konbini?" and they say "there is one by the hospital", assuming the person who asked knows where the hospital is.

January 2, 2018

starwars241

"There's a small convenience store beside the hospital" should be considered.

February 13, 2018

Takashi872457

My and Souldews answer should be accepted. No difference

July 8, 2018

outofyourleague

Honestly, who develops these things? びょういんのそばに、小さなコンビニがあります。 is ok 病院のそばに、小さなコンビニがあります。 is wrong. It shouldn't using exact matching.

April 30, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"beside the hospital there's a small convenience store" was disallowed but I think it's ok

December 16, 2017

kuliritton

"near by the hospital, there is a small convenience store" is also marked incorrect.

December 10, 2018

VanessaBod2

There is a small convenience store in the hospital's buckwheat noodles. :-P

January 13, 2019

Steven986698

Is there any difference in meaning (in English) between: "There is a small convenience store by the hospital." and "A small convenience store is by the hospital."?

March 2, 2019

dalalphabet

I thought that そばに had to do with passing a place by, so I answered "There is a small convenience store past the hospital." and it wasn't accepted. Can someone explain how/why it's used for "passing by" but not "just past"?

March 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.