"こっち、こっち。"

Translation:Here, here.

June 24, 2017

55 Comments


sera.phic

While here here is correct, that is a terrible way of translating it. 'over here' or 'this way' or even 'come here' are far better

July 15, 2017

Sa967St

It currently accepts "Come here."

October 22, 2017

kurros

It accepts "this way, this way" now.

March 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    nobody says the same thing twice in English, unless they're obnoxious and annoying individuals with too much ego. whoever translated "こっち、こっち" as "here, here" doesn't understand how English works.

    March 16, 2018

rhaphazard

    I personally repeat words unintentionally quiet often. There was also a children's cartoon character based entirely on this premise. Jacob two-two

    April 18, 2018

l0mel0rd

    Here here is perfect English. Maybe a bit dated but not wrong

    June 12, 2018

EricPooley

    The English seasonhere "here, here" is actually a misspelling of "hear, hear" and expresses strong agreement with something that has just been said.

    November 6, 2018

EricPooley

    For example: "Duolingo needs to include more kanji" "Hear. Hear."

    November 6, 2018

ChrisPwise

    What on earth? You mean "Here, here!" Like they say in parliament? Well the japanese sentence is here, here and that has no connection with our english useage. Indeed, this looks horribly like Duo has thought up the english and then put it into japanese but no such 'japanese' verision of this exists.

    February 13, 2019

BMGX4H

    "Geez, Ok ok! I get it, i get it!" "Yo yo yo, wazzap my man?" "Hey hey hey, fat albert in the house!" "i love you very very much!" "this food is really really good!" "well well well, if it isn't the meddling little fools..." "ooh, you naughty naughty boy~!" "knock knock, you freak... Lo wang in the house!" "no no no, you idiots!" "yeeeeeah yeah! It was me what killed all them people!" So.... Nobody? are you sure about that?

    May 24, 2019

davidpeasland

    No love for Jimmy Two-Times? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CfW-MPUjC_0

    December 15, 2018

RobertKinzie

    OK OK!

    April 16, 2019

ninelives900

    That's what I thought it was. I'm reporting the answer.

    March 27, 2018

MonikaHill3

    Thank you

    November 15, 2018

codyhenry4

    Can this also mean "This way."?

    June 24, 2017

kit_katze

    Yes, I guess so

    June 25, 2017

Mick703658

    Not 'There there' as one might say to someone in tears, but as when pointing out something curious.

    June 26, 2017

Nirosu

    Here here, like, here here little kittie.

    June 28, 2017

ngtphu0905

    Yep! This sentence fits better in comforting situations than actual directing or stuff

    December 18, 2018

Kurobeau

    you would never say "here here" in english like this. and even when putting "this way" as an answer its marked wrong...

    July 9, 2017

KristinaBa504801

    I put "here, this way" and it worked, so I guess it just wanted it twice no matter what

    January 4, 2018

4AllThatNeverWas

    "Over here, over here" is not accepted, but I understood this to be more clearly beckoning?

    August 9, 2017

Rael763700

    Should accept "over here", which would be used in English for the equivalent context: asking someone to move to your location.

    November 29, 2017

jbinero

    Do MPs in the Japanese parliament also yell "こっちこっち"? :D

    August 4, 2017

JennyRofe-

    Only if Japanese has the same homonym as English in this case - one shouts "hear hear" to agree with a speaker.

    August 5, 2017

AaronSherw

    i want to give you an upvote, but i don't want non-native english speakers to get confused!

    September 27, 2017

Totoro_2021

    Why does the first こっち sound different from the second?

    March 31, 2018

ngtphu0905

    The voice is slightly lower, so as to make it sounds much more comforting ^^

    December 18, 2018

AdamScott794079

    Is this like there, there?

    June 26, 2017

JoshD939800

    No, more like "come this way. "

    July 7, 2017

AdamScott794079

    "Over here"?

    July 8, 2017

insincere

    Here here, kanpai!

    July 17, 2017

ngtphu0905

    ^o^

    December 18, 2018

LadyShizuka

    terrible translation, but useful phrase.

    March 23, 2018

Willyiam

    This kinda seems like something you could maybe say in a taxi to a driver, "here, here", as in "here is fine". Maybe one could also say ”ここ、ここ” to the same effect? I was told that "ここでいい" is good to say for something like that. "Here is good".

    May 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      こっち、こっち。 doesn't mean "Here". It is an idiom in Japanese, which translates to English as "Over here" or "Come over here"

      To put it in a situation, let's say you went hiking with your friend in a national park (a big forest), and your friend went to the "restroom" and got lost on his way back, so when he calls out to you: "Willyiam, where are you?!" then in English you'd respond with "Over here!" and in Japanese you'd say "こっち、こっち。"

      This phrase is meant to make the listener approach you.

      May 5, 2018

Willyiam

      Ah I see! Thanks for the explanation! Duo said the translation is "Here, here." It would seem that "Over here!" is a better translation then huh. Got it, thanks!

      May 6, 2018

ninelives900

      This version reminds me of the very old English phrase "Hear, Hear!" used in some American Revolution speeches.

      They should really change the example text.

      May 9, 2018

kuliritton

      i thought this was like someone pointing at a map saying "here and here" its really confusing without an explanation to it.

      December 9, 2018

ngtphu0905

      Could be like that i guess

      December 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

      DL accepted "here, this way" "Here, here" sounds like tryng to calm someone down

      February 10, 2018

ngtphu0905

      That's right! You can sense that based on the voice right?

      December 18, 2018

tonkotsuLover

      While I doubt it carries this meaning, could this sentence mean "here, here" in a comforting way?

      December 9, 2018

ngtphu0905

      Yes, i was thinking the same! Actually i was thinking about a romantic scene where a guy hugs a girl and he genly touches her hair ^w^ "Here, here. You got me."

      December 18, 2018

LinguaNerd

      I translated it as "over here, this way," which is the form of repitition that sounds more natural in English to me. Why was that marked wrong?

      July 27, 2019

CandyChik

      This is sich a stupid answer ! I put "Here" and i'm wrong.

      April 1, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Okay, this sentence is the biggest disaster I saw on duolingo. To whomever decided to translate it as "here, here", let me tell you: In English language you DON'T repeat the same word twice. (there are some exceptions of course, like so so so few, but even then most of the time it's a colloquialism).

        For example, you don't say "そうだそうだ" as "that's right that's right", but instead you add adverbs to emphasize, like "that's exactly right".

        In the same manner, in English you don't say "here here" (こっち、こっち) when you call someone to come near you, instead you add adverb "over" as in "over here" and you don't repeat it as "over here over here". Instead if they didn't hear you, normally you use something else next time like "over here, right this way".

        Another example of Japanese double that doesn't translate to English would be: "ねえねえ", it's NOT "hey listen hey listen" instead, in English it should be something like "hey listen to this".

        March 16, 2018

ngtphu0905

        Yow come on...

        December 18, 2018

koguma8

        Here here is a poor translation. Here here is a phrase that you used to say in Old English when you agree with something.

        April 11, 2018

LukeGompertz

        That's hear hear, not here here.

        June 4, 2018

PeteRyland

        It's still used by some people today.

        April 19, 2018

ngtphu0905

        Based on the voice, I can sense some empathy in this sentence. It's not really about the direction tho, it's like... a boy touching a girl's head in romantic scenes and stuff :3

        Well in reality this sentence can be used when waving at a taxi, bus, etc. whenever you want to be noticed

        December 18, 2018
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.