1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こっち、こっち。"

"こっち、こっち。"

Translation:Here, here.

June 24, 2017

67 Comments


sera.phic

While here here is correct, that is a terrible way of translating it. 'over here' or 'this way' or even 'come here' are far better


Sa967St

It currently accepts "Come here."


kurros

It accepts "this way, this way" now.


[deactivated user]

    nobody says the same thing twice in English, unless they're obnoxious and annoying individuals with too much ego. whoever translated "こっち、こっち" as "here, here" doesn't understand how English works.


BMGX4H

    "Geez, Ok ok! I get it, i get it!" "Yo yo yo, wazzap my man?" "Hey hey hey, fat albert in the house!" "i love you very very much!" "this food is really really good!" "well well well, if it isn't the meddling little fools..." "ooh, you naughty naughty boy~!" "knock knock, you freak... Lo wang in the house!" "no no no, you idiots!" "yeeeeeah yeah! It was me what killed all them people!" So.... Nobody? are you sure about that?


RABB-11

    Alright alrightalright


Gaston1337

    "Knock" wouldn't make any sense btw, nobody knocks once because it would be overheard.


boltronics

    This proves the above poster's point about being obnoxious. At least, this is certainly seen to be the case for many of your examples in at least some places outside of America.


rhaphazard

    I personally repeat words unintentionally quiet often. There was also a children's cartoon character based entirely on this premise. Jacob two-two


l0mel0rd

    Here here is perfect English. Maybe a bit dated but not wrong


EricPooley

    The English expression "here, here" is actually a misspelling of "hear, hear" and expresses strong agreement with something that has just been said.


EricPooley

    For example: "Duolingo needs to include more kanji" "Hear. Hear."


Shane52688

    I wasn't thinking about the spelling and came to the comments just to see if that's what it meant. It's obvious it doesn't after you pointed it out. So is this a common phrase in japanese for "come here" or "over here"?


ninelives900

    That's what I thought it was. I'm reporting the answer.


Mick703658

    Not 'There there' as one might say to someone in tears, but as when pointing out something curious.


Scintilla72

    And also not "hear, hear" to voice agreement, which I've seen often misspelled as "here, here".


NilMarkas

    Dude, thank you. I was just arguing with someone about that lol


codyhenry4

    Can this also mean "This way."?


kit_katze

    Yes, I guess so


Nirosu

    Here here, like, here here little kittie.


ngtphu0905

    Yep! This sentence fits better in comforting situations than actual directing or stuff


Kurobeau

    you would never say "here here" in english like this. and even when putting "this way" as an answer its marked wrong...


KristinaBa504801

    I put "here, this way" and it worked, so I guess it just wanted it twice no matter what


4AllThatNeverWas

    "Over here, over here" is not accepted, but I understood this to be more clearly beckoning?


Rael763700

    Should accept "over here", which would be used in English for the equivalent context: asking someone to move to your location.


kuliritton

    i thought this was like someone pointing at a map saying "here and here" its really confusing without an explanation to it.


ngtphu0905

    Could be like that i guess


jbinero

    Do MPs in the Japanese parliament also yell "こっちこっち"? :D


JennyRofe-

    Only if Japanese has the same homonym as English in this case - one shouts "hear hear" to agree with a speaker.


Snailwood

    i want to give you an upvote, but i don't want non-native english speakers to get confused!


MacKinzieRob

    DL accepted "here, this way" "Here, here" sounds like tryng to calm someone down


ngtphu0905

    That's right! You can sense that based on the voice right?


e.freed.2432

    Why does the first こっち sound different from the second?


ngtphu0905

    The voice is slightly lower, so as to make it sounds much more comforting ^^


trieu158207

    The best way to give translation would be to give two versions of its:

    Literal: Here, Here Translation: Over here/this way/come here.


AdamScott794079

    Is this like there, there?


    [deactivated user]

      No, more like "come this way. "


Wiruda

      This kinda seems like something you could maybe say in a taxi to a driver, "here, here", as in "here is fine". Maybe one could also say ”ここ、ここ” to the same effect? I was told that "ここでいい" is good to say for something like that. "Here is good".


      [deactivated user]

        こっち、こっち。 doesn't mean "Here". It is an idiom in Japanese, which translates to English as "Over here" or "Come over here"

        To put it in a situation, let's say you went hiking with your friend in a national park (a big forest), and your friend went to the "restroom" and got lost on his way back, so when he calls out to you: "Willyiam, where are you?!" then in English you'd respond with "Over here!" and in Japanese you'd say "こっち、こっち。"

        This phrase is meant to make the listener approach you.


Wiruda

        Ah I see! Thanks for the explanation! Duo said the translation is "Here, here." It would seem that "Over here!" is a better translation then huh. Got it, thanks!


LinguaNerd

        I translated it as "over here, this way," which is the form of repitition that sounds more natural in English to me. Why was that marked wrong?


SpencerBry9

        "this way, this way" is totally already a thing people yell when trying to hurry someone out of an area e.g. in a disaster


AkaiKonekoChan

        I can imagine plenty of times someone might call out "here, here", most likely waving their hand frantically at the same time. Haven't any of you been lost in crowds before? Also you might gently say "here, here" when coaxing a timid animal towards you. Not to be confused with "hear, hear", used when agreeing with somebody giving a speech.


anastasia.272126

        For context sake, could I use this if I was trying to draw attention? Say if I was at a coffee shop and my friend was looking for me?


ninelives900

        This version reminds me of the very old English phrase "Hear, Hear!" used in some American Revolution speeches.

        They should really change the example text.


tonkotsuLover

        While I doubt it carries this meaning, could this sentence mean "here, here" in a comforting way?


ngtphu0905

        Yes, i was thinking the same! Actually i was thinking about a romantic scene where a guy hugs a girl and he genly touches her hair ^w^ "Here, here. You got me."


RetardedGa2

        Here, right here should be accepted because the first here one is for the listener to know the speaker's position and the second here which should right here is to mark where is the listener should go.


Cornelius_sama

        This sounds like something one might call out to beckon an animal... am I right?


GuilesTheme

        Why would "Here and here" not work? What is the context?


EricPooley

        As I understand it, こっち、こっち。is an attention getting phrase that probably translates best as "Hey, over here."


excitedGhost

        "Here, Here" can be used and is used in English.

        Do you notice the falling emphasis?

        Repeating words provide more emphasis.

        For example... In a situation where your younger brother or someone is annoyingly going somewhere using a wrong route, You can emphasize

        "This way, This way"

        I do hope that makes sense.


koguma8

        Here here is a poor translation. Here here is a phrase that you used to say in Old English when you agree with something.


LukeGompertz

        That's hear hear, not here here.


PeteRyland

        It's still used by some people today.


        [deactivated user]

          Okay, this sentence is the biggest disaster I saw on duolingo. To whomever decided to translate it as "here, here", let me tell you: In English language you DON'T repeat the same word twice. (there are some exceptions of course, like so so so few, but even then most of the time it's a colloquialism).

          For example, you don't say "そうだそうだ" as "that's right that's right", but instead you add adverbs to emphasize, like "that's exactly right".

          In the same manner, in English you don't say "here here" (こっち、こっち) when you call someone to come near you, instead you add adverb "over" as in "over here" and you don't repeat it as "over here over here". Instead if they didn't hear you, normally you use something else next time like "over here, right this way".

          Another example of Japanese double that doesn't translate to English would be: "ねえねえ", it's NOT "hey listen hey listen" instead, in English it should be something like "hey listen to this".

          Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.