1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Que papel você quer?"

"Que papel você quer?"

Translation:Which role do you want?

March 23, 2014

28 Comments


aljaffe

Not quite sure why the translation comes up as: "What role do you want?". Does papel mean both paper and role?


raf_iggy

Which role do you want? e melho ingles.


Lng52-._

Sounds like she pronounces it as "qui" rather than "que". Is that correct?


davidkzach

That is actually true. Any time a Portuguese word ends in an 'e', it is pronounced as an 'i'. (Think about words like 'de' and 'ele'. This is always true!)


pietvo

In Brazilian Portuguese. Not in EP.


_LucasGuimaraes

you're right. I think that "que" sounds like a "kuh" in EP


BixMillie

Yes, I struggled here. I live in Portugal and it is definitely NOT qui. It is que, as in kueh.


ColeJohnst4

This rejects "What paper do you want?". In the previous question, it specifically states that "papel" is paper. This should be correct, as should replacing "what" with "which".


FabioIn

Exact! I think in fisical paper... seda, couchê, A4, carta, etc.


Complex77

Why not

"QUAL papel você quer?"

Don't you usually know which roles are available?


Davu

Have a look at this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/815384 written by native speaker danmoller. I think it may be the same as the "qual/que cor" case.


Complex77

Thanks, exactly. But that would make the use of "qual" (which was marked as wrong) even more appropriate in this case.

citing from the discussion: "Qual é o teu carro - which is your car, from all available models, or from two available parked cars."

"Qual papel você quer?" - from all available roles of the play, or from two still available roles to choose from.

Even if I am talking to the buying agent of a printers shop: "Qual (tipo de) papel você quer?" Which paper do you want (from all the types my papermill is producing).


lolly0

Why just 'que' and not 'o que'?


Davu

See the link in my earlier reply. I think the basic reason is that "o que" is noun-like and "que" is adjective-like. So "What is that?" and "What thing is that?" would be "O que é isso?" and "Que coisa é isso?".


Wulf545392

Are there two different definitions in Brazilian Portuguese for the word "papel"? How is it translated to word "role" in English?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Papel" can be either "paper" or "role".


HelenOHara2

why isn't it o que ?


JayBottinc

Why is there no accent, quê?


Eva1990

The accent is only used when the question ends with "quê?"


CarloGamag1

I read all the discussions and none has convinced me. Just work it in revers: The translation of "What...." would be: "Que 0r Qual "


pinkybrainy

I've read all the comments, and I still don't understand why there's que in this sentence and not qual.

Can anyone explain?


Paulenrique

Qual is also right here.


Alexmania76

What kind of paper do you want? Should also be right?


KbyvK

Surely it should be roll not role - very different meanings in English


Patrick426145

Que Tipo de papel. Or Qual journal. Would this make me understood By native speakers ? Or will i always be a stupid american warrior? ( Papel means role?)


MalcolmN

The confusion would perhaps be lessened if DL could spell "roll" correctly ...... But, who knows, it could well be one of those loony DL answers, this time with "role" being intended!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.