"I don't watch news that much."

Translation:ニュースはあまり見ません。

June 24, 2017

4 Comments


Ceeramist

Why is the particle 'Ha' not 'wo'

June 24, 2017

Juwan632079

は is a topic particle. The topic of this sentance is the news. を is a direct object particle. You can use it in sentances that describes some kind of action like if you were to say "毎日ニュースを見ます”(I watch the news everyday). In this case は sounds more natural.

June 26, 2017

Gabimon3

"私はニュースがあまり見ません。" no?

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, the verb 見ます requires a direct object. Since you've used が, the subject particle, after ニュース your sentence translates weirdly to "As for me, the news doesn't watch (me) that much"

July 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.