1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't watch news that much…

"I don't watch news that much."

Translation:ニュースはあまり見ません。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


Ceeramist

Why is the particle 'Ha' not 'wo'


Juwan632079

は is a topic particle. The topic of this sentance is the news. を is a direct object particle. You can use it in sentances that describes some kind of action like if you were to say "毎日ニュースを見ます”(I watch the news everyday). In this case は sounds more natural.


YuanTao6

it accepts を too


FrankLobo22

In my case it did


Aelfwine81

Why won't it accept ニュスはあまり見ないです? Do I need a く in there or something similar?


JoshuaLore9

Actually, you're missing the ー in ニュ


gshanehd

"私はニュースがあまり見ません。" no?


JoshuaLore9

No, the verb 見ます requires a direct object. Since you've used が, the subject particle, after ニュース your sentence translates weirdly to "As for me, the news doesn't watch (me) that much"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.