1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't watch news that much…

"I don't watch news that much."

Translation:ニュースはあまり見ません。

June 24, 2017

16 Comments


Ceeramist

Why is the particle 'Ha' not 'wo'


Juwan632079

は is a topic particle. The topic of this sentance is the news. を is a direct object particle. You can use it in sentances that describes some kind of action like if you were to say "毎日ニュースを見ます”(I watch the news everyday). In this case は sounds more natural.


ewpettus

Juwan's right, and in most negative sentences は will sound more natural. There is also a slightly different meaning between ニュースをあまり見ません (I don't watch the news that much; a statement without much nuance) and ニュースはあまり見ません (I don't watch the news that much, but I might watch other things instead).


YuanTao6

it accepts を too


FrankLobo22

In my case it did


Aelfwine81

Why won't it accept ニュスはあまり見ないです? Do I need a く in there or something similar?


JoshuaLore9

Actually, you're missing the ー in ニュ


SunnyGGGGG

"私はニュースがあまり見ません。" no?


JoshuaLore9

No, the verb 見ます requires a direct object. Since you've used が, the subject particle, after ニュース your sentence translates weirdly to "As for me, the news doesn't watch (me) that much"


SBR115

I answered (via typing): ニュースはあまり見ません it was marked as wrong, with the correct solution given as: ニュースはあまり見ません

any ideas?


Dylan_Nicholson

A few people have made similar complaints recently - can't say I've noticed it, I use the web version on Chrome (Windows), maybe it's specific to a certain platform?


SBR115

seems strange given that I'm also using the web version in Chrome on Windows... so there's just an inconsistent source of the problem.


Dylan_Nicholson

Which lesson is this exercise in do you remember?


Fearen

Again, same problem where typing exactly right answer marked wrong. At least six more examples of this resent problem can be found. All of them have in common katakana 二 symbol, which I think create a problem somehow.


I_am_smitten

Why not 結構 instead of あまり?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.