1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえにカップをおきました。"

"つくえにカップをおきました。"

Translation:I put a cup on the desk.

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


JPeden1

Would this be better translated as "desk?"


azureviolin

机にカップを置きました。


izakayasebu

Desk is a perfectly fine translation, especially since テーブル is also used. I have noticed in other questions that use つくえ, translating it to "table" is marked as incorrect. It's still a new language for Duolingo though.


izakayasebu

People are getting negative feedback some dumb reasons on this language. Guys, if you dislike someone's comment, please don't mark them down for simply asking a question. Help them, we're all here for the same reason. Shanton, to say kept rather than placed, it would be better to say おいていました, as to keep something somewhere is a continual action, rather than when you place something down. Hope that helps!


RebeccaW209814

I have never in my life heard つくえ for table.


CarlCampbell

Same, thought 机 referred specifically to a desk.


Hannaha70093

What is the difference between カップ and コップ? Last I checked コップ was a drinking cup, whereas カップ would be used for something such as a bra cup size.


IsolaCiao

コップ is from the Portuguese copo, meaning "drinking glass". If you're strict about the definition, it's a glass rather than a cup, though sometimes people call other things コップ.

カップ can be used for various kinds of cups, including a bra cup, a measuring cup, or a drinking cup (especially in the case of a コーヒーカップ koohii kappu).


BJCUAl

'I set a cup on the desk' should be accepted. Reported.


JasonDale1

Why ia it okimasu here instead of oitemasu?


IsolaCiao

おきます (okimasu) - I put/ I will put (present/future tense)

おいています (oite imasu) - is being put/has been put (present progressive tense, but the literal translation isn't quite accurate)

おきました (okimashita) I put (past tense)

So duolingo intended this sentence to be in the past tense, but "put" in English can be present or past tense because it's spelled and pronounced the same either way, and all of these might work in their own way.


YikuanChen

Why not 机の上に?


.Q1KS

...Although hopefully they put down a drink coaster first (unless it's a really cheap desk that they don't mind moisture stains on)... :P


saliast

Hint calls it a desk.


saliast

So, question i have is.. Is 机 desk.. Table.. Or both?


andjustzen

It can mean both in speech, but it's most often desk, whereas table will be テーブル.


chyna146806

Why is there a "tsu" kana in cup? I cant hear it at all...


IsolaCiao

It's a small tsu, ッ rather than ツ. A small tsu is almost like a pause. When we write it in romaji, we double the consonant of the sound that comes after the small tsu. カップ = kappu, where you're kind of pronouncing it kap (pause) pu.


kuricchan

Any reason why putting a cup in a desk is deemed wrong on this? As most desks should allow for both in and on to be feasible.


IsolaCiao

To say that you put something in, I think it would be better to say 入れておきました (irete okimashita).


asaph.neig

What is the verb root form of おきます


DerrickMcClure1

To me TUKUE NI should mean "IN the desk". For "On the desk" I'd say TUKUE NO UE NI. Wrong?


IvetteB91

How come "I put a cup on MY desk" is marked wrong? I thought that in Japanese you assumed the item is yours if it doesnt say otherwise?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.