"つくえにカップをおきました。"

Translation:I put a cup on the desk.

1 year ago

27 Comments


JPeden1

Would this be better translated as "desk?"

1 year ago

Claine15

Desk works

1 year ago

azureviolin

机にカップを置きました。

1 year ago

sebastianjraw

Desk is a perfectly fine translation, especially since テーブル is also used. I have noticed in other questions that use つくえ, translating it to "table" is marked as incorrect. It's still a new language for Duolingo though.

1 year ago

sebastianjraw

People are getting negative feedback some dumb reasons on this language. Guys, if you dislike someone's comment, please don't mark them down for simply asking a question. Help them, we're all here for the same reason. Shanton, to say kept rather than placed, it would be better to say おいていました, as to keep something somewhere is a continual action, rather than when you place something down. Hope that helps!

1 year ago

RebeccaW209814

I have never in my life heard つくえ for table.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I have.

1 year ago

CarlCampbell

Same, thought 机 referred specifically to a desk.

1 year ago

BJCUAl

It does.

1 year ago

saliast

Hint calls it a desk.

1 year ago

saliast

So, question i have is.. Is 机 desk.. Table.. Or both?

1 year ago

andjustzen

It can mean both in speech, but it's most often desk, whereas table will be テーブル.

1 year ago

Hannaha70093

What is the difference between カップ and コップ? Last I checked コップ was a drinking cup, whereas カップ would be used for something such as a bra cup size.

8 months ago

IsolaCiao

コップ is from the Portuguese copo, meaning "drinking glass". If you're strict about the definition, it's a glass rather than a cup, though sometimes people call other things コップ.

カップ can be used for various kinds of cups, including a bra cup, a measuring cup, or a drinking cup (especially in the case of a コーヒーカップ koohii kappu).

8 months ago

BJCUAl

'I set a cup on the desk' should be accepted. Reported.

1 year ago

JasonDale1

Why ia it okimasu here instead of oitemasu?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

おきます (okimasu) - I put/ I will put (present/future tense)

おいています (oite imasu) - is being put/has been put (present progressive tense, but the literal translation isn't quite accurate)

おきました (okimashita) I put (past tense)

So duolingo intended this sentence to be in the past tense, but "put" in English can be present or past tense because it's spelled and pronounced the same either way, and all of these might work in their own way.

1 year ago

Mr.rM

I haven't learned the general rules about conjugation. But おく turns into おい for the -て form, and おき for -ます.

8 months ago

chyna146806

Why is there a "tsu" kana in cup? I cant hear it at all...

7 months ago

IsolaCiao

It's a small tsu, ッ rather than ツ. A small tsu is almost like a pause. When we write it in romaji, we double the consonant of the sound that comes after the small tsu. カップ = kappu, where you're kind of pronouncing it kap (pause) pu.

7 months ago

kuricchan

Any reason why putting a cup in a desk is deemed wrong on this? As most desks should allow for both in and on to be feasible.

6 months ago

IsolaCiao

To say that you put something in, I think it would be better to say 入れておきました (irete okimashita).

6 months ago

YikuanChen

Why not 机の上に?

1 month ago

Lmao_Me

Why is "kept" not accepted? Kept is as good as placed.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Those are two different words, in both English and Japanese, so even though they're similar, they're not equivalent.

1 year ago

Mr.rM

I can find “leave/keep … (somewhere)” in my dictionary for 置く, so, did you mean there are better translation for that meaning of “keep”?

8 months ago

IsolaCiao

置きました (okimashita) means put while 置いています (oite imasu) means is put or kept.

Sorry I phrased it incorrectly, sebastanjraw answered this question well above, it’s the tense that is different rather than the word. I always try to answer legitimate questions that have been downvoted but my brain probably wasn’t working when I wrote that.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.