"Mnahitaji nguo ambazo zina joto"

Translation:You need clothes which are warm

June 24, 2017

8 Comments


PhilKing2

The correct word should be 'that' not 'which'

November 4, 2017

Catriona28475

Both are correct English.

March 30, 2018

pahash

Many writers (more in Britain than the USA) distinguish between "that" and "which". "That" is appropriate in the sentence above: "You need clothes that are warm." See H. W. Fowler, Modern English Usage, lemma "that".

June 14, 2018

Catriona28475

In British English, it really depends how formal you want to be. I am British and I do make this distinction (partly because US English and Microsoft Word are so strict about it), but it isn't incorrect to use "which" here (a restrictive relative clause).

According to the Oxford dictionary's usage notes on "that":

Is there any difference between the use of "that" and "which" in sentences such as "any book that gets children reading is worth having", and "any book which gets children reading is worth having"?
The general rule in British English is that, in restrictive relative clauses, where the relative clause serves to define or restrict the reference to the particular one described, "which" can replace "that".
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/that

However, "that" would definitely be incorrect in non-restrictive relative clauses (where the relative clause serves only to give additional information). Here, "which" has to be used, in both British and US English: "This book, which is set in the last century, is very popular with teenagers."

The difference is so subtle that people find it simplest to always use "which" in non-restrictive relative clauses" and "that" in restrictive relative clauses. Then they just need to remember that "which" clauses are set off by commas and "that" clauses are not.

June 15, 2018

Kola871084

What about: You need warm clothes

June 24, 2017

Joel158879

that's fine, but it doesn't involve a relative term.

July 16, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why that instead of which is wrong? ??

July 17, 2017

Ama297096

It's not wrong in real life. Just here. Make sure you report it and then wait for nothing to happen ;-)

August 26, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.