"小さいベッドですね。"

Translation:It is a small bed, isn't it?

June 24, 2017

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyleThorbu

Just like the japanese ommit "it" when talking about the bed, so do I in English. "Small bed, isn't it", should be enough.

July 10, 2017

FoxehShihi

I did the exact same thing

February 28, 2018

KeithWong9

They start to break an english word into two "is" "n't" ...

June 24, 2017

lcsondes

is+not. I don't see anything wrong with it, for instance "n't" could be a leftover card and you actually need to use "is" in a sentence. It also matches well with should, could, must, etc.

July 3, 2017

MichaelRGB

"Is not it a small bed?" rolls so so well off the tongue compared to "Isn't it a small bed?" Lol

Kidding. Clearly my joke example is more colloquial and not 100% grammatically correct, and thus less formal, but the whole sentence in Japanese expresses a casualness that would be roughly equivalent to us changing the grammar in English.

Point being: we should have the option to translate more liberally at times.

July 18, 2019

mariodez

The same kanji as 小学 but different pronunciation, how fun

July 1, 2017

EduardoA.M2

However, it can still help you remember meaning (though obviously not pronunciation).

July 13, 2017

Rosengaalf

it is like that for almost all kanji, at least two pronunciations

October 22, 2017

Squirrel10672

I have been repeating just two sentences multiple times in this session (even though I got both correct). bugがありますか?

October 22, 2017

Anouk465426

I still have the same problem. The sentences There is one book on the bookshelf. + That's a small bed, isn't it. got repeated over and over again. :(

November 13, 2017

ligiot

I'm having the same problem now. Did you ever get that fixed?

November 7, 2017

GoldCrono

Still an issue as of Nov 21, 2017

November 21, 2017

MatejKilk

2/2018 still there. But in the beginning of the lesson, there were also some other sentences with 7 books and 10 books, but then it just circled those two sentences.

February 6, 2018

Pine542141

How about "What a small bed!"?

July 27, 2017

JasminBieb

That would be a better translation for "小さいベッドですよ"

August 3, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I don't think よ is good here. "小さいベッドですよ" sounds like if you were reminding a person "That is a small bed. Are you sure you are going to buy it?"
I checked some English textbooks for Japanese, "What a small bed!" is usually translated as "なんて小さいベッドでしょう!"

October 23, 2017

Closed_for_cake

In case anyone is curious "This bed is small, right?" works too.

September 11, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

This marked me wrong, but my answer is tyenexact same as what the abswer says it should be. Is there a way to flag incorrect responses in the app?

June 25, 2017

_IX

Yes, there's the flag button for that. I'm on Android.

July 1, 2017

Amaei

How do you pronounce this sentence?

July 3, 2017

NihilorNull

小さい(ちいさい) ベッドですね chiisai beddo desune

July 6, 2017

GuioVal

It sounds to me like: chi sa i betto des(u)ne

(Sorry, I don't know how to use a different alphabet on the comments)

July 4, 2017

DylanWalters13

On the playstore you can download "Google Japanese input" which lets you use a Japanese keyboard

January 4, 2018

Nozaki61

I just went into my language settings and added Japanese. I'm on android though, if you have an iPhone, sorry.

August 5, 2018

computervirus99

on Mac, you can go to your keyboard settings in settings in add the Japanese keyboard. Then you would just type however the words are pronounced.

On iPhone, just go to your keyboard settings and do the same thing. Then you can access the keyboard by clicking the little globe icon on your keyboard to scroll between keyboards. The swiping action to get different hiragana may take a while to get used to but I think it's really cool

I don't know how to do it on other platforms though

September 1, 2018

gabriel246188

Click the speaker next to the text.

April 23, 2018

silaozgenc

Isn't it have to be "What a small bed." ?

July 30, 2017

JelisW

The ね at the end of ですね is added to, hmm, sort of invite either agreement on a sentiment or confirmation of information (depending on context) from the person being addressed. In this case, it's the former, hence the "isn't it" part of the English translation.

"What a small bed" implies more of an exclaimation or even a criticism, which is not quite the tone they're going for here.

August 6, 2017

Kiyugi

What is the difference between "small" and "little"?

November 20, 2017

DABurnside

From my notes: chiisai = little, small (adjective); s(u)koshi = little (as in a little bit of); and chotto = a short while.

December 8, 2017

Ser229339

ありがとうございました

January 25, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

As an adjective - good question, and hard to answer. In many cases I'd say they're interchangeable, including here, though my mental picture of a "little bed" and a "small bed" would have the former be something much smaller (in fact, if you were commenting on beds in a dollhouse, say, you'd be far more likely to use 'little' than 'small'). In other cases, e.g. "a little coffee" vs "a small coffee", they're not interchangeable - the former implies some indetermine low quantity of it, whereas the latter implies a known fixed-size serving. It's relatively unusual to say "a small bit of", and likewise "a little portion" or "a little size" (vs. "does that come in a small size"?)

August 25, 2018

Aqualorium

Reminds me of German, actually, German uses "ne" in a veeery similar way.

January 10, 2018

DIProgan

Why isn't there a "kono", "sono" or other when they won't accept an answer without "it is"

January 19, 2018

ehartz
Mod

Sono means "that," and kono means "this," but the sentence says neither "that bed" nor "this bed." Neither word translates to "is."

The verb in this sentence is です - "(it) is".

October 2, 2019

dcwb89

Shouldn't it be chiisana instead of chiisai, since it is a na-adjective?

May 6, 2019

JelisW

Nope, 小さい is an i-adj.

You will see na-adj conjugations 小さな (and also 大きな) sometimes, especially in poetry and songs, mostly because it sounds prettier and more poetic (or at least, that's what it seems like). But for the most part, 小さい is classified as i-adj

May 6, 2019

KeithWong9

From a dictionary (大辞泉), 小さい (i-ending) has a more objective perspective, and 小さな (na-ending) has a relatively subjective meaning. e.g. 小さいベッド is small in measurement, which,小さなベッド maybe not small in mersurement, but it gives a feeling of small (e.g. has a lot of things on it or the style of the bed making it looks small)

May 6, 2019

JelisW

Oh hey cool! Thanks for the info!

May 6, 2019

dcwb89

Ah I see. Thanks for the explanation :)

May 6, 2019

DanAtuch

Small bed, isn't it? (This is how it can be either way)

June 3, 2019

Cryopneuma

Couldn't this be translated as "What a small bed!"? Like the Japanese sentence, it prompts others to comment on the object of the interjection, but is phrased kind of like a question of taken literally. As I understand it, "ne" can not only be used when you want someone to comment on what you said, but also as a sort of exclamation point to punctuate your emotion (such as surprise.)

July 16, 2019

KeithWong9

小さいベッドですね does not show any surprise, but "What a small bed" does. So I don't think it is a good translation. "What a small bed" ia better translated as なんて小さいベッドなんでしょう

July 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.