"小さいベッドですね。"

Translation:It is a small bed, isn't it?

June 24, 2017

55 Comments


KyleThorbu

Just like the japanese ommit "it" when talking about the bed, so do I in English. "Small bed, isn't it", should be enough.

July 10, 2017

cricketswool

Agreed.

November 28, 2017

FoxehShihi

I did the exact same thing

February 28, 2018

KeithWong9

They start to break an english word into two "is" "n't" ...

June 24, 2017

lcsondes

is+not. I don't see anything wrong with it, for instance "n't" could be a leftover card and you actually need to use "is" in a sentence. It also matches well with should, could, must, etc.

July 3, 2017

mariodez

The same kanji as 小学 but different pronunciation, how fun

July 1, 2017

EduardoA.M2

However, it can still help you remember meaning (though obviously not pronunciation).

July 13, 2017

Rosengaalf

it is like that for almost all kanji, at least two pronunciations

October 22, 2017

Nicofiesta

It's a nightmare

December 1, 2017

Squirrel10672

I have been repeating just two sentences multiple times in this session (even though I got both correct). bugがありますか?

October 22, 2017

Anouk465426

I still have the same problem. The sentences There is one book on the bookshelf. + That's a small bed, isn't it. got repeated over and over again. :(

November 13, 2017

ligiot

I'm having the same problem now. Did you ever get that fixed?

November 7, 2017

GoldCrono

Still an issue as of Nov 21, 2017

November 21, 2017

MatejKilk

2/2018 still there. But in the beginning of the lesson, there were also some other sentences with 7 books and 10 books, but then it just circled those two sentences.

February 6, 2018

bugsbugsbugs

That's happened to me several times, too.

November 22, 2017

crash_boom_bang

same here

December 4, 2017

Pine542141

How about "What a small bed!"?

July 27, 2017

JasminBieb

That would be a better translation for "小さいベッドですよ"

August 3, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I don't think よ is good here. "小さいベッドですよ" sounds like if you were reminding a person "That is a small bed. Are you sure you are going to buy it?"
I checked some English textbooks for Japanese, "What a small bed!" is usually translated as "なんて小さいベッドでしょう!"

October 23, 2017

Closed_for_cake

In case anyone is curious "This bed is small, right?" works too.

September 11, 2017

Amaei

How do you pronounce this sentence?

July 3, 2017

NihilorNull

小さい(ちいさい) ベッドですね chiisai beddo desune

July 6, 2017

GuioVal

It sounds to me like: chi sa i betto des(u)ne

(Sorry, I don't know how to use a different alphabet on the comments)

July 4, 2017

DylanWalters13

On the playstore you can download "Google Japanese input" which lets you use a Japanese keyboard

January 4, 2018

Kozakura15

I just went into my language settings and added Japanese. I'm on android though, if you have an iPhone, sorry.

August 5, 2018

computervirus99

on Mac, you can go to your keyboard settings in settings in add the Japanese keyboard. Then you would just type however the words are pronounced.

On iPhone, just go to your keyboard settings and do the same thing. Then you can access the keyboard by clicking the little globe icon on your keyboard to scroll between keyboards. The swiping action to get different hiragana may take a while to get used to but I think it's really cool

I don't know how to do it on other platforms though

September 1, 2018

gabriel246188

Click the speaker next to the text.

April 23, 2018

AndreaBrownRiley

This marked me wrong, but my answer is tyenexact same as what the abswer says it should be. Is there a way to flag incorrect responses in the app?

June 25, 2017

I.X.

Yes, there's the flag button for that. I'm on Android.

July 1, 2017

silaozgenc

Isn't it have to be "What a small bed." ?

July 30, 2017

JelisW

The ね at the end of ですね is added to, hmm, sort of invite either agreement on a sentiment or confirmation of information (depending on context) from the person being addressed. In this case, it's the former, hence the "isn't it" part of the English translation.

"What a small bed" implies more of an exclaimation or even a criticism, which is not quite the tone they're going for here.

August 6, 2017

Kiyugi

What is the difference between "small" and "little"?

November 20, 2017

DABurnside

From my notes: chiisai = little, small (adjective); s(u)koshi = little (as in a little bit of); and chotto = a short while.

December 8, 2017

Ser229339

ありがとうございました

January 25, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

As an adjective - good question, and hard to answer. In many cases I'd say they're interchangeable, including here, though my mental picture of a "little bed" and a "small bed" would have the former be something much smaller (in fact, if you were commenting on beds in a dollhouse, say, you'd be far more likely to use 'little' than 'small'). In other cases, e.g. "a little coffee" vs "a small coffee", they're not interchangeable - the former implies some indetermine low quantity of it, whereas the latter implies a known fixed-size serving. It's relatively unusual to say "a small bit of", and likewise "a little portion" or "a little size" (vs. "does that come in a small size"?)

August 25, 2018

DIProgan

Why isn't there a "kono", "sono" or other when they won't accept an answer without "it is"

January 19, 2018

FrostDirt

It might be ignored due to context.

January 20, 2018

JennifSoledad

I don't see a topic marker. Am I missing it or is there not one.?

September 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, there isn't one. Not every sentence has one.

January 8, 2018

DABurnside

DL accepted, "Isn't it a small bed"

December 8, 2017

FloofyBoofy

"Isn't the bed small" doesn't work.

December 28, 2017

Aqualorium

Reminds me of German, actually, German uses "ne" in a veeery similar way.

January 10, 2018

Alycatvrl

In colloquial English (California) Huh is used like right. Therefore, would you say that, "It is a small bed, huh?" is correct? I feel that the "ne" particle ending is colloquial Japanese seeking agreement. The fact that the correction sometimes only lists it as a simple interrogative is incorrect. "It is a small bed?" Is wrong.

January 23, 2018

KazuriahBu

Small bed isnt it? should be accepted

February 5, 2018

SydneyFalk1

Wouldn't "Isn't the bed small?" be acceptable as well?

February 19, 2018

KeithWong9

I don't think so. "The bed is small" is different from "It is a small bed." In this example

  • あそこに あるのは 何ですか。
  • 小さい ベッドですね。

  • What is over there?

  • A small bed, isn't it.

It is unnatural to answer ベッドは 小さいですね。 "The bed is small, isn't it."

February 19, 2018

Yuuzora

Why was 'べ' and 'ド' in ベッド highlighted if they wanted you to translate the whole sentence?

March 12, 2018

Cecil164832

I tried, "Don't you agree the bed is small." I thought that would be a better translation, especially given the ne. Duolingo rejects that. Comments?

March 27, 2018

Edward780105

Why not accept "This is a small bed, huh?" as well?

April 3, 2018

guayolove

Same problem may 13,2018

May 14, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"Small bed, huh?" not accepted..."huh?" is usually accepted as a pretty close match for final "ne".

August 25, 2018

LukeJ87

それは彼女が言ったことです

December 28, 2018

LiliaCorne1

Well i know i got it right

October 10, 2017

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.