"ときどき一人でうみに行きます。"

Translation:I sometimes go to the sea by myself.

June 24, 2017

36 Comments


darthoctopus

時々一人で海に行きます

July 19, 2017

PanduSarij

Beach and sea are the same ?

June 24, 2017

KratsoGarc

In Japanese, when going to the beach you actually say "going to the sea"

June 26, 2017

JamesCatt

IME, 海[うみ] is what Japanese people usually say if they're going to the beach (as opposed to 浜[はま]). Of course it could mean they're going to a non-beach seaside location, but hearing this sentence without further context my immediate assumption is that the person is going to the beach.

June 27, 2017

Paul678008

Makes sense since I've never seen a beach in Japan

August 5, 2017

Sintanity

Japan is made entirely of islands...

August 5, 2017

LiKenun

All of the world's landmasses are island. :)

September 3, 2017

ArtBurnap

Yes, very clever, but scale does matter: The smaller a land mass and the greater the deviation from a circular shape, the higher the ratio of coastline to area and the shorter the average distance to the coast. So, even though not all coastline might be considered beach, yes, Japan does have beaches. Try Googling something like beaches near Tokyo, etc.

December 6, 2017

Pikachu025

Mind blown!

October 29, 2017

KanKanMikan

paul bet you never watch anime

May 12, 2019

Joe264823

Okinawa?

February 12, 2019

kbreddit

I thought 浜 (hama) meant beach.

June 26, 2017

koz.1

you are correct

March 24, 2018

sushibackpack

I wondered the same thing! Thanks for asking, good to know

July 7, 2017

toastedbunz

When your dog dies, your hat business fails, grandpa and grandma pass away and you break up with your girlfriend.. there is no choice but to go the sea alone

January 17, 2019

Lloyd76445

This sentence seems so beautiful compared to all the other dumb ones.

January 23, 2018

IlanIvasko

Can't I say I go to the sea by myself from time to time?

August 26, 2017

Jesse319162

You can, but "sometimes" is a more natural translation that better encompasses how you would use it in Japanese.

September 5, 2017

rikkilt

how would you say go into the sea? would you use ni rather than de?

September 9, 2017

JamesCatt

"Go into" by itself would be 「~の中に行く」(中=なか), but that sounds unnatural in Japanese (it literally translates as "go to the inside of ~"). The natural way would be to actually use the verb 「入る」(はいる), "to enter", like so:

「ときどき一人でうみに入ります。」, with full Kanji: 「時々一人で海に入ります。」

September 9, 2017

davidme4

"I sometimes go to the sea by myself"?

February 28, 2018

Tara_han

I feel like I should write beautiful poetry when I get there...

July 24, 2018

Aelise_627

I wrote ときどき一人でに行きます and was marked wrong because I wrote umi in kanji rather than hiragana. :(

I couldn't report that this was the problem either. :'( 07/25/18

July 25, 2018

boo913

Considering the other listening exercises have struck me down for my usage of kanji, i entered everything in kana (not unreasonable for listening exercises, IMO), and got told to use kanji. Not being able to report this is indeed vexing.

August 1, 2018

BillLamber1

ときどき一人で海に行きます。Marked wrong. Come on, Duo. Kanji are part of the Japanese language and you should accept them in answers.

March 5, 2019

Aelise_627

Report it. Japanese is a newer language on Duo and still has some kinks in it.

March 5, 2019

Gabriel514935

Wouldnt 自分で be more appropriate for "By myself"

July 21, 2017

JamesCatt

「自分で」usually implies doing something by yourself in the sense of "without assistance". For example you could say something like 「自分でご飯を作ります」(I cook for myself). Saying 「時々自分で海に行きます」 would only make sense if you ordinarily go there with help (i.e., someone drove you there), for example: 「だいたい友達が運転してくれますが、時々自分で海に行きます。」

July 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not really, as James said. However, as (someone else) mentioned elsewhere; ひとり is commonly written as 独り when used to mean "alone".

April 30, 2018

DezGilly

'By myself' should, I think, be accepted.

November 9, 2017

KirstenSli1

I put "sometimes" at the end of the sentence...

January 20, 2018

NawfsideJones

"I go to the sea by myself sometimes" wasn't accepted. Is it not correct?

April 11, 2019

VaclavPero

ichijin is read as hitori ? How can one remember it ?

June 4, 2019

Aelise_627

Memorize it. If that is hard, use a memory aid like "He told Lee that he's alone." He told Lee sounds like ひとり and may help you remember it means alone. 一人 (ひとり) is a common word in Japanese. If you read stories in Japanese and listen to songs you will probably learn it by repeated exposure to it.

June 5, 2019

builderr0r

"Sometimes I will go to the sea alone" is wrong?

July 11, 2019

DaniBolger

Is the guy meant to sound like he's having a fit when saying "hitori'??

September 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.