1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ときどき一人でうみに行きます。"

"ときどき一人でうみに行きます。"

Translation:I sometimes go to the sea by myself.

June 24, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

時々一人で海に行きます


PanduSarij

Beach and sea are the same ?


KratsoGarc

In Japanese, when going to the beach you actually say "going to the sea"


JamesCatt

IME, 海[うみ] is what Japanese people usually say if they're going to the beach (as opposed to 浜[はま]). Of course it could mean they're going to a non-beach seaside location, but hearing this sentence without further context my immediate assumption is that the person is going to the beach.


Paul678008

Makes sense since I've never seen a beach in Japan


Sintanity

Japan is made entirely of islands...


LiKenun

All of the world's landmasses are island. :)


ArtBurnap

Yes, very clever, but scale does matter: The smaller a land mass and the greater the deviation from a circular shape, the higher the ratio of coastline to area and the shorter the average distance to the coast. So, even though not all coastline might be considered beach, yes, Japan does have beaches. Try Googling something like beaches near Tokyo, etc.


KanKanMikan

paul bet you never watch anime


kbreddit

I thought 浜 (hama) meant beach.


koz.1

you are correct


sushibackpack

I wondered the same thing! Thanks for asking, good to know


toastedbunz

When your dog dies, your hat business fails, grandpa and grandma pass away and you break up with your girlfriend.. there is no choice but to go the sea alone


Lloyd76445

This sentence seems so beautiful compared to all the other dumb ones.


IlanIvasko

Can't I say I go to the sea by myself from time to time?


Jesse319162

You can, but "sometimes" is a more natural translation that better encompasses how you would use it in Japanese.


rikkilt

how would you say go into the sea? would you use ni rather than de?


JamesCatt

"Go into" by itself would be 「~の中に行く」(中=なか), but that sounds unnatural in Japanese (it literally translates as "go to the inside of ~"). The natural way would be to actually use the verb 「入る」(はいる), "to enter", like so:

「ときどき一人でうみに入ります。」, with full Kanji: 「時々一人で海に入ります。」


davidme4

"I sometimes go to the sea by myself"?


Tara_han

I feel like I should write beautiful poetry when I get there...


Aelise_627

I wrote ときどき一人でに行きます and was marked wrong because I wrote umi in kanji rather than hiragana. :(

I couldn't report that this was the problem either. :'( 07/25/18


boo913

Considering the other listening exercises have struck me down for my usage of kanji, i entered everything in kana (not unreasonable for listening exercises, IMO), and got told to use kanji. Not being able to report this is indeed vexing.


BillLamber1

ときどき一人で海に行きます。Marked wrong. Come on, Duo. Kanji are part of the Japanese language and you should accept them in answers.


Aelise_627

Report it. Japanese is a newer language on Duo and still has some kinks in it.


Gabriel514935

Wouldnt 自分で be more appropriate for "By myself"


JamesCatt

「自分で」usually implies doing something by yourself in the sense of "without assistance". For example you could say something like 「自分でご飯を作ります」(I cook for myself). Saying 「時々自分で海に行きます」 would only make sense if you ordinarily go there with help (i.e., someone drove you there), for example: 「だいたい友達が運転してくれますが、時々自分で海に行きます。」


Shinobusagi

Not really, as James said. However, as (someone else) mentioned elsewhere; ひとり is commonly written as 独り when used to mean "alone".


DezGilly

'By myself' should, I think, be accepted.


KirstenSli1

I put "sometimes" at the end of the sentence...


NawfsideJones

"I go to the sea by myself sometimes" wasn't accepted. Is it not correct?


VaclavPero

ichijin is read as hitori ? How can one remember it ?


Aelise_627

Memorize it. If that is hard, use a memory aid like "He told Lee that he's alone." He told Lee sounds like ひとり and may help you remember it means alone. 一人 (ひとり) is a common word in Japanese. If you read stories in Japanese and listen to songs you will probably learn it by repeated exposure to it.


builderr0r

"Sometimes I will go to the sea alone" is wrong?


DaniBolger

Is the guy meant to sound like he's having a fit when saying "hitori'??


Nancy69152jb

ときどきひとりで海に行きます。should be correct!!! (●`ε´●)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.