1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunashindwa kila siku"

"Tunashindwa kila siku"

Translation:We are defeated every day

June 24, 2017

7 Comments


solomonking

Well, that sucks.


B_yAVowel

Really useful phrase if you're a fan of the Mets though


ThomasClarke9

I feel bad for the guys.


TessEwing1

Would "we are losing every day " be wrong?


Eric____________

No, kushindwa can also mean "to lose". This is most likely a bug


Ivoryblossum

What's the difference between kufungwa and kushindwa?


Isabel149881

Can someone help me out here. I'm confused. -shinda means win, -shindwa to lose? -funga means score, -fungwa means defeated?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.