"Please don't go to that mountain in the winter."

Translation:冬はその山に行かないでください。

June 24, 2017

9 Comments


okiisekush

I feel like there should be a different particle after 冬. Maybe 冬に or 冬には according to google translate? 冬は doesn't feel right.

June 24, 2017

Angel508295

I feel that it could be では to say during the winter, but I'm not sure. I'm still learning grammar :/

July 9, 2017

Ryo794724

I'm a native speaker. To me 冬に and 冬には would be a little strange because then に is being used twice to point to the same verb, making the intent ambiguous.

That being said, both 冬はその山に or その山は冬に are acceptable; as per usual, the main difference is connotation (is the topic the mountain or the winter?).

October 21, 2018

Toko102570

I am also a native speaker. For me, 冬は, 冬に and 冬には, all of them sounds natural, and they means the same.

October 21, 2018

Sureiman-SH

The exact same point! It felt so out of place having "wa" in there.

August 13, 2018

Rhaynes95

冬はその山に行かないで下さい。

July 25, 2017

TomPribyl1

I thought 'sono yama ni fuyu de" would also be an acceptable way to say this. I guess not.

August 24, 2017

Toko102570

I am native. Fuyu "de" is not right in this sentence

May 24, 2018

AdrianWill829460

I did mountain first, with wa, then winter with ni, and it marked it correct

August 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.