1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't go to that moun…

"Please don't go to that mountain in the winter."

Translation:冬はその山に行かないでください。

June 24, 2017

14 Comments


okiisekush

I feel like there should be a different particle after 冬. Maybe 冬に or 冬には according to google translate? 冬は doesn't feel right.


Ryo794724

I'm a native speaker. To me 冬に and 冬には would be a little strange because then に is being used twice to point to the same verb, making the intent ambiguous.

That being said, both 冬はその山に or その山は冬に are acceptable; as per usual, the main difference is connotation (is the topic the mountain or the winter?).


Toko102570

I am also a native speaker. For me, 冬は, 冬に and 冬には, all of them sounds natural, and they means the same.


[deactivated user]

    I feel that it could be では to say during the winter, but I'm not sure. I'm still learning grammar :/


Sureiman-SH

    The exact same point! It felt so out of place having "wa" in there.


bacam1lgr4u

    yeah, I tried

    冬にその山は行かなでください

    and got it wrong. I thought of "that mountain in the winter" as the topic, not just the mountain or just winter.


MaDucki

    Well, get used to it. :)


Rhaynes95

    冬はその山に行かないで下さい。


TomPribyl1

    I thought 'sono yama ni fuyu de" would also be an acceptable way to say this. I guess not.


Toko102570

    I am native. Fuyu "de" is not right in this sentence


AdrianWill829460

    I did mountain first, with wa, then winter with ni, and it marked it correct


Aelfwine81

    I thought it was supposed to be 良くwhen it's negative but this is 行火? Am I completely wrong, or is there something different about his sentence that I'm not understanding?


denimbluesky

    It seems like the emphasis or focus should be on "in winter" but does は give emphasis?


ixdxkx

    「冬その山に行かないでください。」Seeing the comments, I think that this should be accepted.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.