1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かいだんをのぼってください。"

"かいだんをのぼってください。"

Translation:Please go up the stairs.

June 24, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

階段を上って下さい


IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is usually just written in kana.


joewhittles

I think it's important to see it in its most condensed form, given both are used


IsolaCiao

It's technically grammatically incorrect to use "kudasai" in kanji in combination with a verb. Now that I've learned that rule I like to point it out for others who are interested in the correct usage, but many Japanese people would use the kanji in this situation, you're right.


brian.jh.woo

It's interesting (and somewhat confusing) to see it written in kanji in this sentence, as 上 is up and 下 is down.


IsolaCiao

I think you've picked up on something interesting about the verb 下さる. You can say that a person from above is looking down on someone below, which is why that kanji is used. 上って下さい makes an interesting mental picture when you see the kanji.

From livedoor NEWS:

また「下る」は字の如く、高い地位の人から下げ渡される意味もあり、漢字で書く「下さい」は、上から目線の言葉になりかねません。


AryamanMan1

See you're right but I'll be honest, I've come across a lot of instances where they've used the kanjo form.


momus3

Please go upstairs was not accepted


vngdhuyen

"go upstairs" doesn't necessarily mean using stairs to go up, one can use an elevator or an escalator, which is not what is stated in Jpnese.


tx91791

There is no context. If the only way to go upstairs was by way of stairs then the English translation of "go upstairs" should be accepted. Translation is not always direct or cut and dry.


IsolaCiao

階段を上る (kaidan wo noboru) means to "go up the stairs", so I think saying "go upstairs" is not quite the same.


Emer_Learns

Neither was "please ascend the stairs"...


hollt693

And it shouldn't be accepted. を indicates a direct object. "Please go upstairs" would be something like "upstairsに行ってください", whatever the Japanese equivalent of "upstairs" is.

In Duo's sentence, you're performing an action on the stairs by climbing them. In your sentence, you're performing an action by going to a place. Do you see the difference?


NigelDB

How is please go up stairs not accepted?


IsolaCiao

It would have to be "go up the stairs" or "go upstairs", though I think "go upstairs" has a slightly different shade of meaning from 階段をのぼって (kaidan o nobotte).


Ivana_Trajkovic

Can one say "Please climb up the stairs"? It was not accepted. English is not my native language, so I wonder if this is something that a native english speaker would say.


dexpanyol

You could say that, but it sounds to me like you might be down low using your hands as well to pull yourself up. More common would be "climb the stairs," though that still has the connotation that it is difficult (for example, "we just climbed 10 flights of stairs, and we're exhausted!"). Saying "go up the stairs" is probably the most neutral. You could also say "use the stairs," which doesn't specify up or down.

I'm just speaking for how I perceive those words, though I don't think my assertions are too controversial.


Fuad989

I put " please use the stairs" and was marked incorrect Feb 3rd 2019


vngdhuyen

you missed one piece of information: go up. because you can certainly use the stairs to go down and that would be wrong.


prassio

"Please" should be allowed to be put either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


gabchan

階段を登ってださい。

階段を上って下さい。lol


Lloyd76445

The elevator is broken


RyanCadiz

"Please take the stairs" should be an acceptable answer. Currently it isn't.


Jersebas

I don't think it should, as that would omit the preferred direction i.e. going up (you could also take the stairs down)


Translingual

I was under the impression that "please walk up the stairs" would be a suitable translation here. I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not sure if it's worth being reported.


IsolaCiao

It's very close in meaning, but "noboru" means to "go up" and doesn't specify that you should "walk up" (though that could reasonably be assumed).


hollt693

Apparently "go up" and "climb" are accepted, but "ascend" isn't yet.


Kristy141055

のぼって means "take the stairs".


naarbeckie

Should "please take the stairs" be accepted?


IsolaCiao

See the response Jersebas gives above, the Japanese specifies that you should go up, versus 下りる (oriru) which means to go down.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.