"かいだんをのぼってください。"

Translation:Please go up the stairs.

June 24, 2017

39 Comments


darthoctopus

階段を上って下さい

July 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is usually just written in kana.

December 11, 2017

joewhittles

I think it's important to see it in its most condensed form, given both are used

February 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's technically grammatically incorrect to use "kudasai" in kanji in combination with a verb. Now that I've learned that rule I like to point it out for others who are interested in the correct usage, but many Japanese people would use the kanji in this situation, you're right.

February 14, 2018

brian.jh.woo
Plus

It's interesting (and somewhat confusing) to see it written in kanji in this sentence, as 上 is up and 下 is down.

July 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think you've picked up on something interesting about the verb 下さる. You can say that a person from above is looking down on someone below, which is why that kanji is used. 上って下さい makes an interesting mental picture when you see the kanji.

From livedoor NEWS:

また「下る」は字の如く、高い地位の人から下げ渡される意味もあり、漢字で書く「下さい」は、上から目線の言葉になりかねません。

July 7, 2018

AryamanMan1

See you're right but I'll be honest, I've come across a lot of instances where they've used the kanjo form.

September 17, 2018

momus3

Please go upstairs was not accepted

July 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

"go upstairs" doesn't necessarily mean using stairs to go up, one can use an elevator or an escalator, which is not what is stated in Jpnese.

December 29, 2017

tx91791

There is no context. If the only way to go upstairs was by way of stairs then the English translation of "go upstairs" should be accepted. Translation is not always direct or cut and dry.

June 4, 2018

Mr.rM

The problem is not whether “go upstairs” can be applied to all possible scenarios for the Japanese sentence, or vice versa.

If there is no (near-)equivalent of the adverb “upstairs” in Japanese and this Japanese sentence is very common for expressing this meaning, then why not accept it?

And then I checked my dictionary and it seems “階上へ上がる” (literally “ascend to up above the stair, ascend to the upper floor”) is the closest translation for “go upstairs”. But I still don't know how to express “Please go upstairs” naturally in Japanese, and in which context.

August 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

This sentence means to take the stairs in Japanese, and I wouldn't say that it's commonly used to tell people to go upstairs. If you want someone to go upstairs, the most natural thing I hear in Japanese is to specify which floor one should go up to.

In this HiNative answer, one user said 2階に上がる (nikai ni agaru) is the best translation.

Another user pointed out that the person might not be on the first floor going to the second floor, and suggested 上の階へ上がる (ue no kai e agaru) as a more encompassing answer. As a more literary style of answer they also suggested 上階へ上がる (joukai e agaru), as you mentioned above.

上の階へ上がってください (ue no kai e agatte kudasai) should be fine to tell someone to go upstairs, though I personally think it would be more natural to say 2階に上がってください (2kai ni agatte kudasai), 3階に上がってください (3gai ni agatte kudasai), etc.

August 11, 2018

Emer_Learns

Neither was "please ascend the stairs"...

October 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

階段を上る (kaidan wo noboru) means to "go up the stairs", so I think saying "go upstairs" is not quite the same.

December 11, 2017

hollt693

And it shouldn't be accepted. を indicates a direct object. "Please go upstairs" would be something like "upstairsに行ってください", whatever the Japanese equivalent of "upstairs" is.

In Duo's sentence, you're performing an action on the stairs by climbing them. In your sentence, you're performing an action by going to a place. Do you see the difference?

December 30, 2017

tx91791

There is no context. If the only way to go upstairs was by way of stairs then the English translation of "go upstairs" should be accepted. Translation is not always direct or cut and dry.

June 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

you're just reinterpreting and giving a context in which it could make sense. I won't call it translating. I agree that transliteration should definitely be avoided when the translated sentence is grammatically incorrect, or doesn't correspond in meaning with the initial statement. but that's not the case here.

likewise, I won't translate 「お茶を飲んでいます」 as just "I'm drinking", even given the context in which I am presented with only tea and absolutely nothing else.

June 5, 2018

NigelDB

How is please go up stairs not accepted?

October 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

It would have to be "go up the stairs" or "go upstairs", though I think "go upstairs" has a slightly different shade of meaning from 階段をのぼって (kaidan o nobotte).

December 11, 2017

Ivana_Trajkovic

Can one say "Please climb up the stairs"? It was not accepted. English is not my native language, so I wonder if this is something that a native english speaker would say.

August 27, 2017

dexpanyol

You could say that, but it sounds to me like you might be down low using your hands as well to pull yourself up. More common would be "climb the stairs," though that still has the connotation that it is difficult (for example, "we just climbed 10 flights of stairs, and we're exhausted!"). Saying "go up the stairs" is probably the most neutral. You could also say "use the stairs," which doesn't specify up or down.

I'm just speaking for how I perceive those words, though I don't think my assertions are too controversial.

September 15, 2017

Fuad362475

I put " please use the stairs" and was marked incorrect Feb 3rd 2019

February 3, 2019

vngdhuyen

you missed one piece of information: go up. because you can certainly use the stairs to go down and that would be wrong.

February 3, 2019

prassio

"Please" should be allowed to be put either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.

February 5, 2018

gabchan

階段を登ってださい。

階段を上って下さい。lol

August 3, 2018

RyanCadiz

"Please take the stairs" should be an acceptable answer. Currently it isn't.

November 2, 2017

Jersebas

I don't think it should, as that would omit the preferred direction i.e. going up (you could also take the stairs down)

December 13, 2017

Lloyd76445

The elevator is broken

February 16, 2018

Translingual

I was under the impression that "please walk up the stairs" would be a suitable translation here. I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not sure if it's worth being reported.

December 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's very close in meaning, but "noboru" means to "go up" and doesn't specify that you should "walk up" (though that could reasonably be assumed).

December 22, 2017

hollt693

Apparently "go up" and "climb" are accepted, but "ascend" isn't yet.

December 30, 2017

Kristy141055

のぼって means "take the stairs".

January 10, 2018

naarbeckie

Should "please take the stairs" be accepted?

January 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

See the response Jersebas gives above, the Japanese specifies that you should go up, versus 下りる (oriru) which means to go down.

January 18, 2018

Heyber_molano

kanjis here are sadly missed

September 15, 2018

Hachinana04

Why are we punished when using kanji ? TT__TT

February 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's a bug with "type what you hear" questions where only a specific combination of kana and kanji is being accepted as correct.

February 11, 2019

Janice839933

saying go up the stairs please is the same as Please go up the stairs.

January 17, 2018

Steven854088

wow it marked go up the stairs please as wrong.

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.