"男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました。"

Translation:The boy asked his dad to read a book.

June 24, 2017

47 Comments


MaxSmith630103

There should be an option to have it read slower, this rap god is killing me

August 6, 2017

Alexandre.x

Rap god...LOL. とたのみました is almost a tongue-twister to me at this speed

January 20, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Pro tip: Don't focus on the individuals fonems, try to listen the words you already know. Your brain is not good at listening fonems, same as it is not good at the reading syllables and that's why you read the full word and not focus on them while reading.

March 1, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Even if i say you a word you don't know in your idiom probably you will make mistakes breaking it down into syllables.

March 1, 2019

darthoctopus

男の子はお父さんに本を読んでと頼みました

July 20, 2017

fadibanna

Can someone explain the use of と here?

July 14, 2017

LaLangosta

と is the particle used in Japanese for quotation. eg 田中さんは日本語がすきです言いました。--> Tanaka san said he likes Japanese.

August 6, 2017

Kokawa1

Is it ok to use です in this form here ? Shouldn't it be だ or even nothing ?

April 15, 2018

HenryPeter98

You don't need です in this case because this sentence ends with a verb (読む) However if it ended with a noun you would need だ before the と__ For example 犬だと思う

May 24, 2018

HenryPeter98

Oh oops yeah probably change the です to だ

May 24, 2018

akoakini

you can actually end up with です if you really want to say or repeat exactly what was said which ended in です。But the general rule is anatano ittatoori desu..あなたの言った通りです。

July 23, 2018

LexEvans0

That makes so much sense thank you!

June 10, 2018

wairanmax

I think. The boy asked his dad (about what)-(と) to read a book

July 18, 2017

Aelise_627

I'm not sure of what you are trying to saying here.

男の子 は お父さん に 本 を 読んで と たのみました。

Boy *tp his dad to book op read p asked

*tp = topic particle op = object marker particle p = particle (in this case と is kind of like a spoken end quote)

July 20, 2018

Keith_APP

"The boy asked his father to read books" not accepted. Here both singular and plural should be possible, and while not specified, plural is more natural.

June 24, 2017

Jacko385437

Technically a more natural translation would be "The boy asked his father to read him a book/read a book to him" because the verb 頼む(たのむ) is more approximate to "to ask (to do)/to ask (a favour (of someone))

June 26, 2017

Spookiyu

Would the "to him" be implied in Japanese? I thought the same, but what if it's a situation like, the boy really enjoyed this book and wants his father to read it too so they can share it?

July 21, 2017

SkyOwlKey

The use of に as opposed to を can be taken as implying "to him." If he just wanted his father to read a book it would use を.

July 30, 2017

Jacko385437

But yeah, although I disagree with it being more natural, it should still be accepted!

June 26, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I wonder, how would one say "I asked the boy to read a book to his father"?

February 21, 2018

mommarigo

I'm thinking it would have "わたし" in it.

April 26, 2018

Brettah31
Plus

Why not "The boy asked his father to read him a book"? It makes no sense for a boy to ask his father to read a book but not read it to him.

September 20, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Can someone explain the "yonde" to me - I read it as to-read in the present progressive / continuous. Is that the only valid conjugation here?

August 9, 2017

Spaqin

I'm thinking this is the imperative form here, like in 読んでください (please read), not continuous like in 読んでいます。

September 15, 2017

insincere

"De to" means what??

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

読んで is the て-form of 読む (よむ). It's used here because the sentence is describing what the boy asks.

August 21, 2017

ChristophP89013

The boy asked his father to read a book to him. Shouldn't be wrong!

February 4, 2018

JenniferK183636

たのみました isn't asking, it seems more demanding or begging rather than asking. ききました would be more appropriate.

November 13, 2018

Dieuadieu

This example seems quite strange to me, as I blow through this content. Hoping they'll add more advanced content soon, though i know this course has been a very long time coming.

June 28, 2017

LaLangosta

Agreed. Pretty unnatural sentence to me too. I didn't get the English translation correct despite having passed JLPT N2. Some of the sentences are definitely awkward and hard to translate if you know Japanese reasonably well.

August 6, 2017

Paul.II

Obviously you don't know Japanese well. Or have a good feel for it.

Take it from someone who didn't care to take any JLPT and didn't have problems with the sentence.

January 12, 2019

katharinalouise

In this sentence may also everything in plural These boys Their father Books

August 10, 2017

Edikan2

Why に? Can someone please explain this sentence

October 8, 2017

Regina314969

my english is not that great, but it's like because he asked TO his father, the に = to i hope that make sense:'

October 21, 2017

Adelheid_G

"The boy asked his father to read him a book" marked wrong.

Similar comment from 3 MONTHS AGO. Be better than this Duolingo.

October 13, 2017

amaleeya.k

What's the function of "とたの"?

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

It is ~とand たのみました. Check the comments above.

December 14, 2017

Hanabi3

”The boy asked his father to read him a book”  Why is this wrong??

April 16, 2018

Yoavtz

How would you say "the boy asked to read a book to his father"? I.e. more broadly, how do you differentiate between the NI being inside/outside the quotation denoted by TO?

December 2, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

You can't differentiate in this case. Without the「」marks you cannot really say what's supposed to be in the quotation.

So, depending on the context, "the boy asked to read a book to his father" is a valid translation.

February 19, 2019

regularfanb0y

I think using your father should be accepted too, by removing the his.

January 2, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

I think you're right, without more context or a sentence that's more specific, we can't really say.

February 19, 2019

Estel785882

How would you say "I asked the boy to read a book to his dad"?

January 10, 2019

Joe264823

Why does it have to be the text of last lecture and I think eben the same as the one before that.

I know the entire text by memory that way.

February 27, 2019

Chibichan7

I used kanji to write "Tanomimashita" and it's not accepted. That's wrong!

March 18, 2019

TobbySatya

this example is extremely awkward because otousan is always supposed to refer to your own father

December 5, 2017

Keith_APP

No. Only in the case of 父(ちち)it is limited to one's own father.

December 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.