1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chính trị gia đang thả…

"Những chính trị gia đang thảo luận về luật mới."

Translation:The politicians are having a discussion about the new laws.

June 24, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Julestheman

Đang thảo luận cannot be discussing?

June 24, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It should be.

June 25, 2017

Ms.LynnVu

it can be. also, discuss means tranh luận, bàn bạc, thảo luận, trò chuyện, bàn tán...

June 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

true that they all mean "to discuss" but they are not interchangeable as they have different degrees of agreement/disagreement within the discussion.

February 26, 2018

ruairidhmac

would you mind explaining what those differences are? :)

August 19, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • tranh luận: to dispute, to argue, to contest, to fight
  • bàn bạc: to consult, to talk over, to exchange views on
  • thảo luận: to converse or debate concerning a particular topic
  • trò chuyện: to talk, to chat, to have a conversation
  • bàn tán: to discuss in a widespread and inconclusive way, to gossip
August 20, 2018

Songve

Why no những for laws?

July 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.