1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is the most expensive d…

"This is the most expensive diamond."

Translation:これが一番高いダイヤモンドです。

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    菱(ひし) means diamond, and 三菱(みつびし) means triple diamond.


Yuzuling

    True but in Japan diamond in katakana was the most used form across media and at stores that I saw.


KeithWong9

    ひし is not a diamond gem. It is a rhombus.


Cat.Xu

    Why is が used instead of は?


chopiniscool

    It really doesn't matter much without context.

    I think が relates これ more closely to the verb than は. So I feel that if they had used は then I would be less certain that これ /is/ いちばん高いダイヤモンド because, for example, I could just as easily say これは頭がいちばん高いダイヤモンドです meaning its head is the most expensive diamond. Hence why context is important (頭 あたま means head)


Estella763961

    It's being used to call out one option from multiple others. If you just google "ga vs wa japanese nihonshock", they have a good infographic.


HalfPurr

    So generally が stressed somthing more than は right?


KeithWong9

    No, が states that the previous word is the new information. は states the following phrase is the new information (thus the previous word is brought up to a topic). In both cases, the new information is being stressed.

    The following is the typical question/answer situation.

    Question: どれ一番高いダイヤモンドですか。 Which is the most expensive diamond?

    Answer これ一番高いダイヤモンドです。This is the most expensive diamond.

    Question: これ何ですか。 What is this?

    Answer: これ一番高いダイヤモンドです。This is the most expensive diamond.


HalfPurr

    Thanks so much!!!


MotYLi2

    Could "kono diamond ga ichiban takai desu" be an acceptable way to say this?


ImberNocti

    I'm just another learner, but wouldn't that change the implication slightly?

    "This (thing) is the most expensive diamond" vs "This diamond is the most expensive"


GuioVal

    I thought so, but got marked wrong :/


Roee790945

    I would like to know that as well


KeithWong9

    The two sentences are different.

    In saying "this diamond is the most expensive," we already know "this" is a diamond and adds a property "expensive" to it.

    In saying "this is the most expensive diamond," we do not know "this" is a diamond, and first we assert that "this" is a diamond, and then add the expensive property to it in one go.


Nerinuu

    why can't you say 一番高いダイヤモンドがこれです。??


Estella763961

    これ usually goes at the beginning of a sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      To add on, i think 一番高いダイアモンドはこのです。 would be ok. The most expensive diamond is this one.


KeithWong9

      この must follow a noun. 一番高いダイヤモンドはこれです is the gramatically vorrect one.


PabloArias470876

      I would say no because the subject goes first and the subject is これ not "the most expensive diamond". Your sentence would be translated "The most expensive diamond Is this"


Wendy198877

      Question, why is の not needed between 高い and ダイアモンド?


Yuroppa

      高い is an adjective (specifically an い adjective), so it does not need の to modify a noun.

      ex. 小さいダイヤモンド ex. おいしいダイヤモンド (lol)

      If it were a な adjective, it would need the な to modify a noun.

      ex. きれいなダイヤモンド vs. このダイヤモンドはきれいです。

      But の isn't needed!


CarteRouge

      これが一番高いダイヤモンドです - not accepted?


parasology

      I tried that too, I feel like it should work? It made me use これが最も高いダイヤモンドです


mzerrath

      But is that diamond unbreakable?


Ari_97

      would " いちばん 高い ダイヤモンド は これ です"be wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Since most Japanese sentences are pretty much the flip of English sentences, I just put this down as my answer. 一番高いダイヤモンドがこれです Why is that wrong?

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.