"This is the most expensive diamond."

Translation:これがいちばん高いダイヤモンドです。

6/24/2017, 10:24:02 AM

18 Comments


JoshD939800

菱(ひし) means diamond, and 三菱(みつびし) means triple diamond.

7/10/2017, 9:56:35 PM

Tiffling

True but in Japan diamond in katakana was the most used form across media and at stores that I saw.

7/12/2017, 8:43:21 PM

Cat.Xu

Why is が used instead of は?

6/29/2017, 11:27:27 AM

Estella763961

It's being used to call out one option from multiple others. If you just google "ga vs wa japanese nihonshock", they have a good infographic.

7/1/2017, 11:37:21 PM

chopiniscool

It really doesn't matter much without context.

I think が relates これ more closely to the verb than は. So I feel that if they had used は then I would be less certain that これ /is/ いちばん高いダイヤモンド because, for example, I could just as easily say これは頭がいちばん高いダイヤモンドです meaning its head is the most expensive diamond. Hence why context is important (頭 あたま means head)

8/8/2017, 5:05:45 PM

MotYLi2

Could "kono diamond ga ichiban takai desu" be an acceptable way to say this?

10/3/2017, 2:20:46 AM

GuioVal

I thought so, but got marked wrong :/

10/25/2017, 6:30:00 AM

Roee790945

I would like to know that as well

12/9/2017, 9:25:07 PM

Nerinuu

why can't you say 一番高いダイヤモンドがこれです。??

6/24/2017, 10:24:02 AM

Estella763961

これ usually goes at the beginning of a sentence.

7/1/2017, 11:35:27 PM

JoshD939800

To add on, i think 一番高いダイアモンドはこのです。 would be ok. The most expensive diamond is this one.

7/10/2017, 9:55:14 PM

PabloArias470876

I would say no because the subject goes first and the subject is これ not "the most expensive diamond". Your sentence would be translated "The most expensive diamond Is this"

7/23/2017, 9:01:02 PM

Wendy198877

Question, why is の not needed between 高い and ダイアモンド?

6/24/2017, 12:38:10 PM

Yuroppa

高い is an adjective (specifically an い adjective), so it does not need の to modify a noun.

ex. 小さいダイヤモンド ex. おいしいダイヤモンド (lol)

If it were a な adjective, it would need the な to modify a noun.

ex. きれいなダイヤモンド vs. このダイヤモンドはきれいです。

But の isn't needed!

6/24/2017, 5:27:47 PM

mzerrath

But is that diamond unbreakable?

9/10/2017, 8:28:03 AM

Filvorn

これが一番高いダイヤモンドです - not accepted?

11/30/2017, 8:26:05 AM

parasology

I tried that too, I feel like it should work? It made me use これが最も高いダイヤモンドです

5/20/2018, 4:34:07 PM

Ari_97

would " いちばん 高い ダイヤモンド は これ です"be wrong?

5/29/2018, 10:26:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.