"Korean food is good."

Translation:韓国料理はおいしいです。

June 24, 2017

24 Comments


Yuri.co

Duo, stop writing words half in kanji half in hiragana. It is not correct and also extremely annoying!

August 1, 2017

SaraMoctez

I think what you mean is true. But could you please be more helpful and not disrespectful? But, don't take this seriously, because I don't want you too feel bad :)

October 9, 2017

stevielynnu

Why no の?  (ノಠ ∩ಠ)ノ

June 24, 2017

MattyGridley

Because it is one concept, its not korea's food, but korean food. If you said 韓国の料理 it means Korea's food, as in specifically talking about the food in Korea rather than korean food as a type of food.

June 26, 2017

MattyGridley

This should be "is delicious" not "is good"

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Both should work, since "good food" is delicious food.

September 4, 2017

MGJScully

I disagree, the meaning is too different. It's a language lesson, not the feelings of the eater of the food.

September 4, 2017

zanzaboonda

This is totally unrelated, but hello, fellow fannibal!

December 18, 2017

jay.hammer

韓国 = Korea? Like both South Korea and North Korea ?

September 13, 2017

Reepy1

No just South Korea... North Korea is 北朝鮮 (きた ちょう せん) and Korea is just コリア

November 22, 2017

Jan-Olav

I believe that Kankoku is South Korea while North Korea is called Kitachousen (sorry, can't write kanji or kana with my phone).

October 15, 2017

TaroOhta-W

Just south. North Korea is 北朝鮮 (きたちょうせん)

December 5, 2017

SaraMoctez

Who likes Korean food? I really like it!

October 9, 2017

zanzaboonda

Why is it りょうり and not 食べ物?

December 18, 2017

Kyo2018

りょうり can mean Culinary. Which fits better on this phrase 'I like korean culinary' 食べ物 would sounds something like ' i like the korean "things" to eat'. Idk

December 25, 2017

KevinKaspa2

Ryouri is understood as the cuisine of that country. Tabemono refers to a food item.

January 19, 2018

Kyo2018

韓国料理は美味しいです

December 25, 2017

Seattle_scott

4 months later and it's still not accepted. I put this: 韓国料理は美味しいです. So what am I supposed to do, only answer in katakana? The problem with that is that on the computer when I'm typing, it automatically wants to change to the correct Kanji. For me to make my answers ONLY in katakana or only the kanji that Duo has introduced is a lot of extra work and slows down the lessons quite a bit.

April 29, 2018

yabu82

韓国料理はおいしいです - is this wrong? Not accepted.

January 18, 2018

RCLNerd

It is correct and should be accepted.

April 10, 2018

aschechter88

韓国の食べものはおいしいです。。。。?!?!?!

January 15, 2018

gelvice

Stop transliterating everything - that's not how the Japanese language works.

And yes, りょうり still means food.

February 11, 2018

AlexPeykov

I learned a new word today - transliteration!

January 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.