1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Korean food is good."

"Korean food is good."

Translation:韓国料理はおいしいです。

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


Yuri.co

Duo, stop writing words half in kanji half in hiragana. It is not correct and also extremely annoying!


SaraMoctez

I think what you mean is true. But could you please be more helpful and not disrespectful? But, don't take this seriously, because I don't want you too feel bad :)


stevielynnu

Why no の?  (ノಠ ∩ಠ)ノ


MattyGridley

Because it is one concept, its not korea's food, but korean food. If you said 韓国の料理 it means Korea's food, as in specifically talking about the food in Korea rather than korean food as a type of food.


ShyonDanie

They put "no" between "Taiwan" and "food" in the previous


MattyGridley

This should be "is delicious" not "is good"


V2Blast

Both should work, since "good food" is delicious food.


MGJScully

I disagree, the meaning is too different. It's a language lesson, not the feelings of the eater of the food.


zanzaboonda

This is totally unrelated, but hello, fellow fannibal!


jay.hammer

韓国 = Korea? Like both South Korea and North Korea ?


Reepy1

No just South Korea... North Korea is 北朝鮮 (きた ちょう せん) and Korea is just コリア


Jan-Olav

I believe that Kankoku is South Korea while North Korea is called Kitachousen (sorry, can't write kanji or kana with my phone).


TaroOhta-W

Just south. North Korea is 北朝鮮 (きたちょうせん)


zanzaboonda

Why is it りょうり and not 食べ物?


KevinKaspa2

Ryouri is understood as the cuisine of that country. Tabemono refers to a food item.


Kyo2018

りょうり can mean Culinary. Which fits better on this phrase 'I like korean culinary' 食べ物 would sounds something like ' i like the korean "things" to eat'. Idk


Kyo2018

韓国料理は美味しいです


Seattle_Scott

4 months later and it's still not accepted. I put this: 韓国料理は美味しいです. So what am I supposed to do, only answer in katakana? The problem with that is that on the computer when I'm typing, it automatically wants to change to the correct Kanji. For me to make my answers ONLY in katakana or only the kanji that Duo has introduced is a lot of extra work and slows down the lessons quite a bit.


yabu82

韓国料理はおいしいです - is this wrong? Not accepted.


RCLNerd

It is correct and should be accepted.


Jjk313

韓国料理はいい。This is marked incorrect, why?


SaraMoctez

Who likes Korean food? I really like it!


lawn.chairs

韓国の食べものはおいしいです。。。。?!?!?!


gelvice

Stop transliterating everything - that's not how the Japanese language works.

And yes, りょうり still means food.


AlexPeykov

I learned a new word today - transliteration!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.