1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんに入ります。"

"びょういんに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the hospital.

June 24, 2017

48 Comments


darthoctopus

病院に入ります


RobertEddy

Stay healthy and you may not need this sentence!


Pikachu025

Unless you are a doctor! ;D


Anidukan

Stuff happen all the time, chances are everyone will use this sentence eventually :(


Danmoller

Is the "ha" pronunciation correct here?

It says "biouin ni HAirimas".


AnaLydiate

Yes, it is pronounced correctly. はいります はいる - hairimasu, hairu - to enter. So - I enter the hospital.


JaysonKost

Is 入り also the spelling for the noun "entrance" and is it pronounced いり in that case?


AnaLydiate

Yes, いりぐち (入り口) - entrance


IcoX.

The problem with the hints in the japanese lessons is that it never considers context and processes everything into preset chunks even when it makes no sense


AndreiOK

Would a を work here instead of に?


AnaLydiate

No, because hairu (to enter/go in) requires ni- literally to enter/go in.


airzae

を can be used with movement verbs to indicate the location in which a verb takes place, even with intransitive verbs. It kind of changes the meaning of the sentence though.


AnaLydiate

Depends on the verb - it wouldn't work with hairu but it would with say sampo suru or shinjiru. For example kooen wo sampo shimasu - I walk through the park. Kooen ni sampo shimasu - two possibilities - I walk to the park or I walk IN the park. Also anata wo shinjimasu - I believe you. anata ni shinjimasu - I believe IN you. Also certain verbs take specific particles as a rule/set construction.


AnaLydiate

Not sure what you're trying to say?


MaXXXimuZ

I got it! That famous "loss" meme is pretty popular among younng people nowadays


grossidm

My response was "I will enter the hospital." It was marked incorrect. If I'm actually wrong, could someone please tell me why?


JoeMartin271676

Tip is only correctly displayed when clicking on the last two characters ma or su. Android app 9/22/17


alex_wei

病院にはいります。


branko7171

入り Iri or hairi? How can you tell?


AnaLydiate

はいり (hairi). You know by studying kanji and learning and memorising their different readings and also by context. はいります - means to enter, while いります means to need. Aside from having different kanji you should be able to figure out from context which is which - for instance, in this sentence いります would not make sense especially with the particle に showing motion towards or into. Books, apps, dictionaries, reading Japanese books and writing in Japanese regularly (eg. I often write notes in Japanese, shopping lists, reminders of appointments on the whiteboard on the fridge and chat with nihonjin friends on messenger and skype amongst other things) will all help you to learn and retain what you have learnt.


Mateu-san

I then talk to the receptionist, then to a doctor, and finally, my saddened wife.

Ok, dank memes aside, what does the sentence look like with kanji?


Swisidniak

ロス ですか?

| ||

|| |_

病院に入ります


Chopstickmonkey

Please note that this sentence can't be used to say that you have been hospitalized! When you say "病院に入ります" you've just entered the building.

To say you have been hospitalized, you have to use "入院する" ("にゅういんする")


Max148784

Would irimasu be as good as hairimasu here?


AnaLydiate

irimasu means to need. hairimasu means to enter. They are not interchangeable at all. Also they have different kanji.


Mikael506383

I think the question comes out of the fact that 入口 is pronounced "iriguchi" and not "hairiguchi"?Your answer, that they're different words still applies.


AnaLydiate

入り口 (いりぐち) and 入ります (はいります) - entrance and to enter respectfully, use the same kanji with different pronunciations (commonly called "readings" ie. ways of reading them). Then there is also another verb いります (要ります) - note the different kanji - which means to need. All kanji have multiple ways of reading them (a few examples - 正しい (正しい) - tadashii - correct/true, 証(あかし)-akashi - testimony - something spoken that is true (note kanji for to speak), 明るい (あかるい) - akarui - bright/clear, 明く (あく) - aku - to open, 明々(めいめい) - meimei - crystal clear


KallenX

Living up to your name, lol. Not a bad thing. I was too busy to get it the first 20 comment sections I had read your posts in.

I'm just a regular, I thought the comment markers were some sort of skill score...


AnaLydiate

Not sure what you mean or if you are talking to me but thanks? : ) Comment markers? Do you mean up and down votes?


KallenX

Duo will not allow a reply on your reply, how odd. Yes, I meant you Ana... Who else? lol.

The comment number-of-responses icon was not explained and i had no idea there were even comments. I thought the silly bird was as deep as it got.

Anyway, I'm learning considerably more thanks to efforts like yours. What alternate sources do you use, seeing as your language exploration is wide and levels elevated. Except for English, your investment seems poor there. Needs work.


AnaLydiate

Yes, there is a limit to how many times you can reply to people's comments but I'm not sure what the limit is.

Anyway, I don't really have any alternate sources - for Japanese I read books and talk to friends (I have a Japanese keyboard on my cell phone, tablet and PC) on messenger or via video chat or in person, I deciphered a letter for a friend from her Japanese Uncle the other day (she is half and can read some Japanese but can't really speak it), I have a few apps on my phone but I don't really use them, and I studied Japanese at high school, did a couple of uni courses a few years back and lived in Japan for just over a year. As for the other languages I'm studying - I love languages so that's why I study so many. I studied Spanish in my last year at high school and that was what actually got me interested in Duo - I thought I would revise my Spanish.

As for English, it is my first language - hence why I don't study it on Duo. I've just looked at my profile and realised the source of your confusion - I think I clicked on English for a joke once or I might have accidentally set my account to Greek and was trying to get it back to English. Anyway, the English course is still appearing on my profile even though I removed it ages ago - it doesn't appear on my drop down menu of languages or in my list for adding or removing languages. Yet another charming Duo glitch : )


Chopstickmonkey

"irimasu" also means to insert something.


Swisidniak

Can anyone explain why 出る takes を but 入る takes に?

ぎんこうを出ます

びょういんに入ります


AlfaTrion

I got "I am entering the hospital" incorrect. Was I really wrong?


Swisidniak

This sentence is just plain present "enter" or future "will enter"
"entering" is present continuous tense and would take the "-te iru" verb conjugation

びょういんに入っています


AlfaTrion

Oh, that's right! Thanks!


KaganMacTane

Just plain "enter the hospital", as a direction, would be an equally valid answer, but isn't accepted.


AnaLydiate

"enter the hospital" is a command but the Japanese is not a command. That is why it is not accepted.


Tim765077

I've lost count of how many times your comments have helped me, thanks!


AnaLydiate

Awwww, thanks! Always glad to help.


mmasuji

Why sometimes 入ります it's pronounced like hairimasu and in sometimes like irimasu? There's something about the function as noun or verb or smt?


Swisidniak

入る ・入ります will almost always be read as "hairu/hairimasu" for the intransitive verb "to enter/go in". "Iru" is an antiquated reading you will mainly only see in compound nouns and set expressions now.

Then there's 入れる ireru - "to put in", the transitive form of the verb.


whispellgarden

I am not understanding when I would use sentences like this.


AnaLydiate

This sentence means I enter/go into the hospital - you would use it when you were going into a hospital. I don't understand your confusion about when to use this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.