"びょういんに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the hospital.

June 24, 2017

42 Comments


darthoctopus

病院に入ります

July 14, 2017

RobertEddy
Plus

Stay healthy and you may not need this sentence!

August 14, 2017

Pikachu025

Unless you are a doctor! ;D

November 17, 2017

Anidukan

Stuff happen all the time, chances are everyone will use this sentence eventually :(

April 3, 2018

IcoX.

The problem with the hints in the japanese lessons is that it never considers context and processes everything into preset chunks even when it makes no sense

August 9, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Is the "ha" pronunciation correct here?

It says "biouin ni HAirimas".

April 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, it is pronounced correctly. はいります はいる - hairimasu, hairu - to enter. So - I enter the hospital.

April 2, 2018

JaysonKost

Is 入り also the spelling for the noun "entrance" and is it pronounced いり in that case?

March 15, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, いりぐち (入り口) - entrance

March 16, 2019

AndreiOK

Would a を work here instead of に?

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because hairu (to enter/go in) requires ni- literally to enter/go in.

July 20, 2017

airzae

を can be used with movement verbs to indicate the location in which a verb takes place, even with intransitive verbs. It kind of changes the meaning of the sentence though.

October 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Depends on the verb - it wouldn't work with hairu but it would with say sampo suru or shinjiru. For example kooen wo sampo shimasu - I walk through the park. Kooen ni sampo shimasu - two possibilities - I walk to the park or I walk IN the park. Also anata wo shinjimasu - I believe you. anata ni shinjimasu - I believe IN you. Also certain verbs take specific particles as a rule/set construction.

October 19, 2017

JoelDowdy

IS THIS LOSS??

December 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

Not sure what you're trying to say?

December 10, 2017

MaXXXimuZ

I got it! That famous "loss" meme is pretty popular among younng people nowadays

August 2, 2018

grossidm

My response was "I will enter the hospital." It was marked incorrect. If I'm actually wrong, could someone please tell me why?

June 24, 2018

JoeMartin271676

Tip is only correctly displayed when clicking on the last two characters ma or su. Android app 9/22/17

September 22, 2017

alex_wei

病院にはいります。

November 27, 2017

branko7171

入り Iri or hairi? How can you tell?

May 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

はいり (hairi). You know by studying kanji and learning and memorising their different readings and also by context. はいります - means to enter, while いります means to need. Aside from having different kanji you should be able to figure out from context which is which - for instance, in this sentence いります would not make sense especially with the particle に showing motion towards or into. Books, apps, dictionaries, reading Japanese books and writing in Japanese regularly (eg. I often write notes in Japanese, shopping lists, reminders of appointments on the whiteboard on the fridge and chat with nihonjin friends on messenger and skype amongst other things) will all help you to learn and retain what you have learnt.

May 21, 2018

Max148784

Would irimasu be as good as hairimasu here?

February 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

irimasu means to need. hairimasu means to enter. They are not interchangeable at all. Also they have different kanji.

February 11, 2018

Mikael506383

I think the question comes out of the fact that 入口 is pronounced "iriguchi" and not "hairiguchi"?Your answer, that they're different words still applies.

April 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

入り口 (いりぐち) and 入ります (はいります) - entrance and to enter respectfully, use the same kanji with different pronunciations (commonly called "readings" ie. ways of reading them). Then there is also another verb いります (要ります) - note the different kanji - which means to need. All kanji have multiple ways of reading them (a few examples - 正しい (正しい) - tadashii - correct/true, 証(あかし)-akashi - testimony - something spoken that is true (note kanji for to speak), 明るい (あかるい) - akarui - bright/clear, 明く (あく) - aku - to open, 明々(めいめい) - meimei - crystal clear

May 1, 2018

KallenX

Living up to your name, lol. Not a bad thing. I was too busy to get it the first 20 comment sections I had read your posts in.

I'm just a regular, I thought the comment markers were some sort of skill score...

August 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not sure what you mean or if you are talking to me but thanks? : ) Comment markers? Do you mean up and down votes?

August 30, 2018

KallenX

Duo will not allow a reply on your reply, how odd. Yes, I meant you Ana... Who else? lol.

The comment number-of-responses icon was not explained and i had no idea there were even comments. I thought the silly bird was as deep as it got.

Anyway, I'm learning considerably more thanks to efforts like yours. What alternate sources do you use, seeing as your language exploration is wide and levels elevated. Except for English, your investment seems poor there. Needs work.

August 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, there is a limit to how many times you can reply to people's comments but I'm not sure what the limit is.

Anyway, I don't really have any alternate sources - for Japanese I read books and talk to friends (I have a Japanese keyboard on my cell phone, tablet and PC) on messenger or via video chat or in person, I deciphered a letter for a friend from her Japanese Uncle the other day (she is half and can read some Japanese but can't really speak it), I have a few apps on my phone but I don't really use them, and I studied Japanese at high school, did a couple of uni courses a few years back and lived in Japan for just over a year. As for the other languages I'm studying - I love languages so that's why I study so many. I studied Spanish in my last year at high school and that was what actually got me interested in Duo - I thought I would revise my Spanish.

As for English, it is my first language - hence why I don't study it on Duo. I've just looked at my profile and realised the source of your confusion - I think I clicked on English for a joke once or I might have accidentally set my account to Greek and was trying to get it back to English. Anyway, the English course is still appearing on my profile even though I removed it ages ago - it doesn't appear on my drop down menu of languages or in my list for adding or removing languages. Yet another charming Duo glitch : )

August 31, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Can anyone explain why 出る takes を but 入る takes に?

ぎんこうを出ます

びょういんに入ります

May 14, 2018

Mateu-san

I then talk to the receptionist, then to a doctor, and finally, my saddened wife.

Ok, dank memes aside, what does the sentence look like with kanji?

July 8, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

ロス ですか?

| ||

|| |_

病院に入ります

July 9, 2018

Gingertastrophe
February 2, 2019

AlfaTrion

I got "I am entering the hospital" incorrect. Was I really wrong?

January 30, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

This sentence is just plain present "enter" or future "will enter"
"entering" is present continuous tense and would take the "-te iru" verb conjugation

びょういんに入っています

January 30, 2019

AlfaTrion

Oh, that's right! Thanks!

January 30, 2019

KaganMacTane

Just plain "enter the hospital", as a direction, would be an equally valid answer, but isn't accepted.

February 22, 2019

AnaLydiate

"enter the hospital" is a command but the Japanese is not a command. That is why it is not accepted.

February 22, 2019

Tim765077

I've lost count of how many times your comments have helped me, thanks!

March 22, 2019, 2:17 PM

AnaLydiate

Awwww, thanks! Always glad to help.

March 22, 2019, 2:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.