"ここのカフェはたいへんおいしいです。"

Translation:This cafe is very good.

June 24, 2017

54 Comments


retroade

I'm glad you like the food, but can you stop licking the walls? Thanks -- Cafe management

December 1, 2017

Fneups

GENIUS!!!

January 23, 2018

Picmov

:)) Luffy desu ka.

February 19, 2018

basic_emm

大好きです! Gave you a lingot cause it's so funny

February 6, 2019

AnnLane6

Doesn't 'oishii' mean delicious? You can't say a cafe is delicious. A cafe is a place, not food!

November 6, 2017

tangochan85

Where I live in the US it's not unusual for someone to say "That restaurant is very yummy" or "That cafe is very tasty," so it'd be in that same vein.

April 12, 2018

cherie941176

indeed!

January 5, 2018

testmoogle

"This café is terribly good."
"This café is awfully good."
"This café is dreadfully good."

I think these should be fine too. ^^

September 30, 2017

CarboKill

Yeah that's the kind of sentiment i figured it was trying to get across, but i couldn't get a correct answer lol.

November 5, 2017

armiinna

Im more curious about たいへん、which i read as 大変、hard or dangerous. never seen it before as very

June 26, 2017

CelioAvila88

A japanese person told me that taihen sounds bad because the word also has bad meanings, so you'd rather use たくさん for instance.

January 24, 2018

DavidKames

In this case it just means very. Also, you wouldnt use the kanji for this (usually) either. But in the case of the "difficult" or "stressful" case, the kanji is used.

November 13, 2017

kkaland

Why not このカフェ?

June 25, 2017

Shun-suke

このカフェ is more natural expression. ここのカフェ is something like "The cafe in this building/mall/university is..."

September 19, 2017

hippietrail

Sounds like "This cafe" vs "The cafe here" in English to me.

October 24, 2018

lucaspossatti

I think ここ is more appropriate here, since ここ is like これ/この but for specifying location ("this location"; or "here"). And Cafe is a location.

The の you see here, is not part of ここ, but it is the particle の which usually indicates possesion (although I don't think this is the case).

March 26, 2018

Mike380826

Does きさってん imply a different kind of cafe than カフェ? Is カフェ more of a western style coffee shop?

June 26, 2017

Shun-suke

きっさてん(喫茶店) is a synonim of カフェ, but a lot of Japanese think カフェ is more "contemporary" style of coffee bar. Younger generation always use カフェ, I think.

September 19, 2017

jeff566572

Would とても be more appropriate to teach than 大変/taihen? It threw me off a bit; I've always heard taihen used negatively.

December 5, 2017

CRLoper

Taihen 大変 here is used in much the same way we use "terribly" or "awfully" in sentences like "I'm not terribly good at the piano." or "This is some awfully good cake." If you think about it it is somewhat odd word usage in both English and Japanese, but it's correct.

December 21, 2018

OrianaTsui

Coffee is not allowed?

September 4, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Coffee is コーヒー. You don't want to mix them up, your friends will probably be confused if you tell them that you drank a cafe earlier that day, or that you enjoy working in coffee.

October 15, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Or when you tell them that the cafe is delicious.

January 23, 2018

Aldoo500961

From a French speaker's point of view, this discussion sounds quite funny. Indeed, both the word カフェ/cafe and, albeit more anciently, the word コーヒー/coffee, derive from the word café which, in contemporary French, stands for the place as well as for the drink (and both can be delicious!).

June 25, 2018

ronCYA

That would be コーヒー

November 13, 2017

SkulkingYegg

"This cafe is very tasty/delicious." should be allowed.

June 24, 2017

pektinasen

Not a native English speaker but I don't think you would say a Cafe (the physical place) is tasty

June 25, 2017

tangochan85

Where I live in the USA it's not uncommon to say "This place is tasty," instead of saying "The food at this place is tasty," because it's faster

April 12, 2018

SkulkingYegg

1) I agree that the meaning would not be precisely correct, but it is not an uncommon thing to hear in English.

2) My main issue is that at least one previous lesson that had ”[food item] はおいしいです" did not accept 'good' but only 'tasty/delicious', while, here, it is the opposite.

June 26, 2017

satwita
Plus

Native speaker here, and I've never heard of a delicious cafe. The food/drinks at this cafe are delicious, but not the cafe itself.

November 25, 2017

SkulkingYegg

My beef is with the fact that "delicious" is not ALSO a correct response in addition to "good". Yes, I agree that it's the food/drink that is delicious, not the actual establishment. However, it's neither uncommon nor strange to hear someone say, "[Starbucks/McDonald's/KFC/etc.] is tasty/delicious" in vernacular English. We understand that they're talking about the food, not the building.

December 5, 2017

FugaziDave

You can absolutely say "This cafe is delicious" in natural English. Never in a thousand years is someone going to think you're saying the physical establishment is delicious, because that would be ridiculous. It is apparent from context that the delicious thing would be the food/drink served at the cafe.

June 6, 2018

kurros

That doesnt work with "this cafe" though, since there is no way that could be referring to the food. It is clearly referring to the establishment.

March 3, 2018

BenJammin234988

Shouldnt it be "the food in the cafe is very good"?

December 1, 2017

TriffinneM

Since there is no word for "food" in the Japanese sentence, no. It's implied, but since the word itself isn't present, the translation shouldn't have it either.

February 11, 2018

Schatzi17

Is "おいしい" really appropriate in this case? It seems to imply that the cafe itself, that is to say the building, is tasty. Wouldn't "よい” be more sensible?

November 9, 2017

Shun-suke

It is appropriate. If you say よい about the cafe, sometimes it means the atmosphere, customer, price and so on. If you say おいしい, you are only saying about the taste of the meal they offer.

November 9, 2017

Emile110

The coffee in this place (kokono is of this place) is very tasty.

November 21, 2017

NickMarsto1

I entered: "This café is really good", not by design, it just auto corrected that way. It was accepted as correct, which it is, but for some reason the accented e was highlighted as a typo. Is there a conflict between the various components of your system?

January 4, 2018

Anexes

The system tries to discount typos, but I hear that it's not very good at it. It was probably considered a typo, since the accent isn't in the official answer(s).

January 22, 2018

Voreinstellung

Is Japan this upside-down world where people eat cafés and say that they're terribly delicious?

February 18, 2018

hlonsberry

USE KANJI ❤❤❤❤❤❤

November 3, 2017

Alex474787

How about "The cafe here is too delicious"? I.e. does たいへん imply [feigned] regret that the cafe is so good?

November 23, 2017

EricReyesP

I got the word "cafeteria" wrong. Isn't it the actual comokete word for "cafe"?!

January 8, 2018

thomas918823

I get that Japanese people will say a place is delicious and the food is implied, but the literature translation into English is stupid. if you're going to make me type a translation you could at least make the translation me sense in English. this has been bugging me for a while about Duolingo

February 15, 2018

thomas918823

literal, make the translation make sense

February 15, 2018

Cecil164832

Reminds me of the song "Boku ni Invitation."

April 9, 2018

Brent83452

You should also accept the contraction Cafe's as well as Cafe is

March 13, 2019

Thkgk

"The coffee here is very delicious" should be right. According to my dictionary, "カ フ ェ" can also mean coffee. (there is also: カフェ ラテ カフェ オレ)

November 19, 2017

testmoogle

Which Japanese dictionary do you own that says カフェ can also mean "coffee"? None of the few I checked say that.

As far as I'm aware, "カフェ" in Japanese is used in exactly the same way that "café" is in English.

In English, it's true we sometimes say things like "can I have a café latte?" or "can I have a café au lait?" (when we're at a coffee shop or restaurant where these drinks are listed that way on the menu), but we don't say "can I have a café?" (unless in the rather uncommon situation where you're looking to buy an actual coffee shop establishment itself, such as if you're planning to become a coffee shop franchisee or something!) :D

November 19, 2017

Thkgk

@testmoogle Well, I saw it somewhere, and I could not believe it either. By sure, the word is only used in special coffee shops, where you can buy a カフェラテ(cafe latte), カフェオレ(café au lait​) or カフェノワール (black coffee). In this shops you can order a normal "コーヒー" as "カフェ(ー)", I gess. check this links: https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/3059527 My problem with the sentence was the literal translation. "The cafe here is very delicious." How can a cafe tastes delicious? The translation "The cafe is very good", is OK, but quite far from the literal translation.

November 22, 2017

AJRAJR

incorrect sentence

November 6, 2017

Chris316919

cafe is wrong, the correct word is coffee

December 26, 2017

testmoogle

But it says カフェ (kafe) not コーヒー (koohii)... ?

December 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.