1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大きなぎんこう"

"大きなぎんこう"

Translation:A big bank

June 24, 2017

21 Comments


Omri506711

I read the article, but I'm still unsure about something. Can I say 'ookii ginkou' as well, or only 'ookina ginkou'?


Melmick9122

Simply, no. It isn't correct grammar. Ookii is a -na adjective and when describing something as being ookii (particularly before a noun) it should typically be ookina noun.


Andrew-Lin

Ookii is not a -na adjective.


cgottsch

Why is Melissa getting downvotes? Can someone who read the stack exchange elaborate?


Ichigotchi

From what i can tell from the link, ookii and chiisai can be turned into the na form but only as an attributive adjective. So 大きな銀行 is okay but you can't say 銀行は大きです。In that case you use the regular い form, 銀行は大きい。大きい銀行 is also perfectly fine. 大きい is an i adjective and can always be used as such.


butsuri

Here is another stackexchange question that may be more helpful on that issue: What's the difference between 大きいケーキ and 大きなケーキ?
To summarize the basic findings: Both ōkii NOUN and ōkina NOUN are grammatical. The latter is much more common. There isn't any very obvious semantic difference, but ōkina NOUN may suggest more of a subjective judgement.


NabilHajMohamed

why isn't big banks accepted as an answer? it could be a big bank or big banks, isn't it?


JOKOJOKO83

Too big to fail, actually.


TiffanyHad2

Could this also be "the big bank?"


.Ice-Cream.

I put that and got it wrong. I guess it's because kono wasn't put in front, specifying a certain bank


RobbPorter

That would make it "this big bank".


fernandoraulcc

There are two types of adjectives: -i and -na. -i adjectives don't need to be modified to describe a noune, for example: kore ha ookii tatemono desu. (This is a big building) On the othe hand, -na adjectives require the -na suffix to describe a noun, as in: shizuka na kuni desu (It is a calm country).

However, if you want to use the verb "to be" (desu) to give characteristics of the noun, -na adjectives won't require the -na suffix and you only change the verb's form depending on the tense (present/past and positive/negative), whereas -i adjectives need to be conjugated depending on the tense.


isaacaggrey

Huh? If that's the case, you are missing an explanation of the difference between 大きな and 大きい.


nich227

大きな銀行


CarylLanzL

the bank is big.. is my answer and got wrong the hell


ASleepingRock

Because it would be written differently in Japanese. The bank is big would translate into "ginkou wa okii desu".


.zBN9

Is it correct: 大きいな家, 家は大きい.?
The opposite use of the 大きい and 大きいな in these sentences would be correct?


Niko200104

A big bank and a small hospital, that's just how society works

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.