"そのことばはすぐにじしょでひきました。"

Translation:I looked up that word in a dictionary right away.

June 24, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

その言葉は直ぐに辞書で引きました

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Note: すぐ/すぐに is usually written in kana alone.

December 5, 2017

Otto_Palladini

Is there a difference between 辞書で引く and 辞書を引く?

March 22, 2018

Alec.Fitzgerald

Is there a difference between 辞書で引く and 辞書を引く seen in other examples?

July 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

I must admit I'm getting a bit confused about it as well, though it seems that 辞書を引く is the more common phrase. See these example sentences.

November 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

8 months later, I actually get it.

To say "I consult a dictionary", you say 辞書を引く (jisho o hiku), where the dictionary is the object of the verb. When you want to specify what you're looking up, you say ~を辞書で引く (~ o jisho de hiku). The dictionary is the means you use to look something up, so the thing you are looking up becomes the direct object (marked by を) rather than the dictionary.

July 25, 2018

KanKanMikan

wow my man back it again after 8 month with good japanese

May 12, 2019

ThanosSv

すぐに can also mean immediately, it should be accepted as well

June 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now, 11/1/17

November 1, 2017

Rebecca920595

straight away should also be accepted I think... reported.

October 30, 2017

NickeL9740

I still can't figure out when to use は and could anyone tell me why は is used here?

May 22, 2018

SeanFogart4

It actually means, "That word I looked up in a dictionary right away." は makes "That word" the topic of the sentence. This goes against some English speakers sensibilities though (breaking SVOCC rule, as if you're trying to employ two grammatical subjects). Another way to do it is to use stress or intonation to emphasize "that word" and by so doing deemphasizes the subject as in, "I looked up that word in a dictionary right away." This looks nicer in written form with these fancy italics. You could make it, "It's that word (that/which) I looked up in a dictionary right away." That would back-translate to, "すぐに辞書に引いたのは・がその言葉です。" Hey I tried . . .

May 2, 2019

Mactuary1

辞書を引く vs 辞書で引く?

April 5, 2018

KonbiniBoy

で can be used to mark tools. Like, "I use a fork to eat pizza." ”フォークでピザを食べる” So in this case they are checking a word and they are using a dictionary to do it.

June 11, 2018

cherubl

引く • ひく • to look up Although, it apparently means a multitude of other things too..

June 24, 2017

Glundyn

Is "quickly" rather than "immediately" not acceptable in this case?

July 2, 2017

airzae

They mean different things in English, so..

September 29, 2017

Takashi872457

WHAT`s WRONG WITH "I looked up that word right away in the dictionary"

July 28, 2018

Aaron.Gruenthal

I had you consult a じしょ to figure this one out.

October 20, 2018

Asaki.

I'm Japanese.

わたしはそのことば すぐにじしょでひきました。(私はその言葉 すぐに辞書で引きました) is a native-like expression.

July 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.