1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes four days."

"It takes four days."

Translation:四日かかります。

June 24, 2017

15 Comments


RamomNF

Pay attention on the deference between よっか 四日 and ようか 八日。


ronCYA

Great point!


nulltemp

Is it ようか or よおか?


_jclipse

ようか. The second one may have just been you remembering とおか.


Houngawa

Why are you talking about the 8th day here ?


azureviolin

四日かかります


Chris7lingo

is four days pronounced the same as the fourth day?


mizukage77

The kanji of かかる(掛かる) is not accepted.


ztfU5

Shoudn't it be 4日 かん かかるます


ahANpg

That means "it takes a period of 4 days"

versus

"It takes 4 days"

When 間 is used, usually it refers to an effort or an activity that is continuous and non-stop process


LaMontrossiti

My question: "It takes four days..." before something happens after not continuously happening OR "It takes four days..." duration for happening, i.e. "It takes four days for the parcel to arrive." vs "The operation lasts for four hours." ?


GabrielleR380587

Why is a particle not needed?


NishchaySh4

I believe because the main subject (the thing or task that takes that time) is not mentioned else it usually follows the main subject, please correct me if i am wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.