"It takes four days."

Translation:四日かかります。

June 24, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamomNF

Pay attention on the deference between よっか 四日 and ようか 八日。


ronCYA

Great point!


[deactivated user]

    Is it ようか or よおか?


_jclipse

    ようか. The second one may have just been you remembering とおか.


Houngawa

    Why are you talking about the 8th day here ?


mizukage77

    The kanji of かかる(掛かる) is not accepted.


Fake760343

    and two years later it still isn't....


Chris7lingo

    is four days pronounced the same as the fourth day?


azureviolin

    四日かかります


ztfU5

    Shoudn't it be 4日 かん かかるます


ahANpg

    That means "it takes a period of 4 days"

    versus

    "It takes 4 days"

    When 間 is used, usually it refers to an effort or an activity that is continuous and non-stop process


LaMontrossiti

    My question: "It takes four days..." before something happens after not continuously happening OR "It takes four days..." duration for happening, i.e. "It takes four days for the parcel to arrive." vs "The operation lasts for four hours." ?


GabrielleR380587

    Why is a particle not needed?


NishchaySh4

    I believe because the main subject (the thing or task that takes that time) is not mentioned else it usually follows the main subject, please correct me if i am wrong.


David505000
    4 days 四日 よっか yokka
    8 days 八日 ようか youka
    14 days 十四日 じゅうよっか juuyokka
    40 days 四十日 しじゅうにち shijuunichi

    Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%97%A5

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.