"It takes four days."

Translation:四日かかります。

June 24, 2017

12 Comments


RamomNF

Pay attention on the deference between よっか 四日 and ようか 八日。

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

*difference

June 30, 2017

ronCYA

Great point!

July 4, 2017

Rey_1

Is it ようか or よおか?

September 9, 2017

_jclipse

ようか. The second one may have just been you remembering とおか.

January 28, 2018

azureviolin

四日かかります

August 4, 2017

Chris7lingo

is four days pronounced the same as the fourth day?

May 30, 2018

mizukage77

The kanji of かかる(掛かる) is not accepted.

November 1, 2018

ztfU5

Shoudn't it be 4日 かん かかるます

July 15, 2017

ahANpg

That means "it takes a period of 4 days"

versus

"It takes 4 days"

When 間 is used, usually it refers to an effort or an activity that is continuous and non-stop process

August 5, 2017

RossiRousoku

My question: "It takes four days..." before something happens after not continuously happening OR "It takes four days..." duration for happening, i.e. "It takes four days for the parcel to arrive." vs "The operation lasts for four hours." ?

April 25, 2019

GabrielleR380587

Why is a particle not needed?

February 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.