"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Eine Ente ist ein Vogel.

March 5, 2013

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


psydocm

I'm confused about when to use Ein verses Eine. Any suggestions?


silviurusu

You use ein for der, das and eine for die


Sheila351374

Me too! Because I have a big problem deciding whether a statement is nominative,or accusitive!


mizinamo

I have a big problem deciding whether a statement is nominative,or accusitive!

That is indeed a big problem -- because statements are never nominative or accusative or dative or any particular case as a whole.

parts of sentences have cases.

But you don't have "a dative sentence", for example.


IncensedPanther1

Are there any exceptions to this rule?


AshnaSingh15

Yes, it depends on the case. In German, you have four cases, Nominative, Accusative, Dative, and Genative :) A chart can help explain this


MonicaJugd

Eine is feminine


fuqingyou

why not “enien Vogel ” ?


Levi

@fuqingyou : This sentence uses the nominative case: duck = bird. When 'something equals something else' then you know it's nominative. der Vogel, ein Vogel
See this link for the inflection of ein: http://canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG


varun3232

Levi I faced a question today, where I was asked to translate "The cat is eating a bird". When I answered, "die Katze isst einen Vogel" it told me I am wrong and that the right answer should be "die Katze isst ein Vogel". Could you explain this case? I think I should have reported it, but alas I did not. Maybe I am just wrong here!


Levi

@varpande : You were right, it should definitely be "Die Katze isst einen Vogel." (or "Die Katze frisst einen Vogel.")


jelena.queen

Yes it would be einen because then it would be accusative


Kahnspiracy

'Frisst' is used animals eating which is why you were marked wrong.


Tom567806

Actually the notes say that they'll accept either "frisst" or "isst" for [an animal] eats (presumably because people like to anthropomorphise their pets). It will, however, mark "frisst" wrong for [a human] eats, as that would be an insult.


Jacquifm

Thanks! There are a lot of rules to remember with these cases. Ugh!!!


agentner

@Levi : Danke! Your link was very helpful!!! :)


mauropnn

it's an inference, not an equality, 'cause "bird" and "duck" aren't interchangeable words. "every duck is a bird" is true, but the inverse, "every bird is a duck", isn't necessarily true.


EliaYen

Just to confirm, "A duck is a bird" should be translated to "Eine Ente ist Ein Vogel“?


gdionelli

I'm not sure how I was supposed to know this.


brofan

I am still completely confused by this! I still don't know why the Accusative wasn't used for Vogel. I put einen Vogel.


wahyuprata2

New rules. Danke Schön!!


wavier

'Sein' never takes the accusative.


Regar

I find it interesting that Ente being feminine and Vogel being masculine


soumya213

It shud be "Eine Ente ist einen Vogel", am i wrong!!!?


Oli0808

Unfortunately yes. 'Ist' only requires the nominative, not the accusation. If the duck had a bird then it would be 'hat' which requires the accusative. Eine Ente hat einen Vogel obwohl eine Ente ist ein Vogel.


FahadBinEm

"Eine Ente hat einen Vogel obwohl eine Ente ein Vogel ist "


LuciaRinus

manche menschen haben auch einen vogel


brofan

Thank you. I didn't know this rule!


Mumin525847

Please explain difference between der die das den der


21aardvark12

Can anyone explain exactly why 'The' and 'A' (amongst many others) actually change? I know the 'Falls' (Wemfall, Wesfall, etc), but am interested in how this case stuff all came about, when in English we have 'the', and it never changes, although it means word order is important. And why do words have to have a gender?! It makes life so difficult! When a new item is invented or discovered, who decides what gender it will be? Is there a committee?! Just wondered!


Sheila351374

21aardvark12

With regard to your comment about who decides what gender words will take. I often wonder the same thing. I would love to know the history if this. As you say; it must be ongoing!


Doctor_Sushi

Is there any phonetic difference between ist and isst? For example, "Eine Ente isst eine Katze" vs "Eine Ente ist eine Katze" but with nouns that mak more sense :)


mizinamo

Is there any phonetic difference between ist and isst?

No, none.


JiveshM

While speaking, how can you distinguish 'isst' from 'ist'? For example, if a person interprets "Hitler ist ein Mann" as "Hitler isst ein Mann", the meaning changes a lot!


courtpit

Why do you have to use the word Hitler? ._.


AdamFlood1

Because he isn't Voldemort... he can't send Death Eaters after you so calm down. :)


Axolartl

Because unfortunately the comments section for the German course seems to be crawling with people who haven't figured out that if they go to Germany and pull that Nazi dogwhistle stuff they WILL be punished to the fullest extent of German law, and duolingo as far as I know has no way of reporting such people.


wavier

There is no difference in pronunciation. In your particular example you would know as you eat "einen Mann" but you are "ein Mann".


eplus17

A better example might be "Hilde ist/isst eine Ente." A person by the name of Hilde might be eating a duck, or you might have a pet duck named Hilde. And yes, there would be no difference in pronunciation.


Oli0808

In the real-world would you say the sentence differently to avoid confusion?


wavier

I would only if I had a friend named Hilde who likes to eat duck and at the same time a pet of the same name and I sort of managed to talk about both of them on the last five minutes.


Sheila351374

Perhaps 'Hilde hat eine Ente, freßen'. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong. Thankyou!


Maria2k2

The same problem appears with “hast“ (have) and “hasst“ (hate)


GarrettPlays

why is it not der ente ist ein vogel


Oli0808

Because it is 'A duck', rather than 'The duck' :) Also if it was 'The duck' it would be 'Die Ente' as it is feminine.


mikaelkallin

How come Die Ente ist ein Vogel is wrong? The duck (as a species) is a bird?


Oli0808

It is a duck, not the duck. Ist es eine Ente, nicht die Ente.


Valentinus14

Is the articel of Vogel der? or das?


NanakoAC

I answered "Eine Ente ist ein Vogel" and the site tells me that i'm wrong, and says that the correct answer is "Die Ente ist ein Vogel"

How can that be correct? It's A duck, not THE duck. i don't see how die makes sense here


oddish001

do u have to put the letters in capital to get it correct


FasihZ

No, but it's good practice if you do so.


OceanKek

it showed "DIe Ente..." they accidently capitalized the i in "Die"


basset1022

Someone please tell me When you use akkusativ Is it always or just sometimes with some verbes !! Und danke schön


FasihZ

By definition, Akkusativ is when there's something being done to someone i.e., some action being performed.


Parth670698

What is the meaning of Nominative and Accusative?


Parth670698

Shouldn't Bird be considered a neuter noun?


mizinamo

Shouldn't Bird be considered a neuter noun?

There is no "should" with grammatical gender. It's arbitrary.


Eternalinstant

Why is duck, Ente, female and bird, Vogel, male?

Is there a quick way to look at the shape of a word and determine if male or female, ie does end in vowel equal female word and consonent end of word mean male word?

I do not understand word genders.


mizinamo

Why is duck, Ente, female and bird, Vogel, male?

No reason. Grammatical gender does not follow logic.

Is there a quick way to look at the shape of a word and determine if male or female, ie does end in vowel equal female word and consonent end of word mean male word?

Not in general, unfortunately.

There are some suffixes that will tell you the gender (e.g. -schaft, -heit, -keit, -ung on abstract nouns are feminine) and some tendencies (e.g. words in -e are often feminine), but in general, you just have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.


Sheila351374

I believe that words ending with 'chen' are neuter. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

I believe that words ending with 'chen' are neuter.

If it's a suffix, yes. (For example, das Mädchen or das Sternchen.)

If it's part of the word stem, then not necessarily. (For example, der Kuchen.)


Huracan505243

There was not an option to choose Ente


elediossar

What is the nominative and the akusative of Vogel?


mizinamo

What is the nominative and the akusative of Vogel?

They're both Vogel.

Most German nouns don't change much.


Ludwig831091

One of the answers has a capital i in 'die', as in DIe


Amalie980480

Why is it sometime 'ein' before vogel and sometimes 'eine' before vogel?


mizinamo

Why is it sometime 'ein' before vogel and sometimes 'eine' before vogel?

  • It's spelled Vogel with a capital V
  • It's a masculine noun, so you'll never have feminine eine before it

Hesam2000

A sentence that refers to being uses the nominative case. But if the word being worked on uses the accusative mode. For example, this sentence simply refers to being:"Das Kind ist ein Junge" .. and this sentence is also clear that the "what do you have" mode is used: "Das Kind isst einen Junge"


mizinamo

"Das Kind isst einen Junge"

You need the accusative case here: Das Kind isst einen Jungen.


Hesam2000

Does "Junge" need a "n"? Interesting .. I have not read anything about it yet


mizinamo

Does "Junge" need a "n"?

Yes -- it's a masculine weak noun, so it needs -n in all cases except nominative singular.

I have not read anything about it yet

I don't think the course explains them.

Here are some user-contributed forum posts that talk about them:


Hesam2000

Thank you my friend


arFk6Kf9

Why is accusative not valid here? Why ein Vogel instead of einen Vogel?


mizinamo

Why is accusative not valid here?

Why would it be? There is nothing here that would require the accusative case -- no preposition, no transitive verb taking a direct object (you can't say "a bird is being been by a duck"), nothing else.

You need the nominative case on both sides of the verb sein "to be".


evita106800

How the hell, when I wear 'hat' wrong told to wear 'ist'. When I Write 'ist' Wrong told to write 'hat'


Pablovazig

"Eine Ente ist ein Haustier" was marked wrong. Well, I know people that have ducks as pets. Why can't I have a duck as pet?


mizinamo

"Eine Ente ist ein Haustier" was marked wrong.

That's right.

Haustier means "pet", not "bird".

The sentence you are supposed to translate is "A duck is a bird".


Don781644

If it's der Vogel shouldn't it be einen Vogel? Der - Den - einen


mizinamo

If it's der Vogel

It is.

shouldn't it be einen Vogel?

No, it shouldn't.

einen is masculine accusative, but you need the nominative case on both sides of the verb sein "to be".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.