"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Eine Ente ist ein Vogel.

March 5, 2013

67 Comments


wavier

'Sein' never takes the accusative.

March 8, 2013

alexvojdani

bs

August 19, 2018

psydocm

I'm confused about when to use Ein verses Eine. Any suggestions?

November 10, 2013

silviurusu

You use ein for der, das and eine for die

February 27, 2015

Levi
November 11, 2013

MonicaJugd

Eine is feminine

May 15, 2015

fuqingyou

why not “enien Vogel ” ?

December 8, 2013

Levi

@fuqingyou : This sentence uses the nominative case: duck = bird. When 'something equals something else' then you know it's nominative. der Vogel, ein Vogel
See this link for the inflection of ein: http://canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG

December 8, 2013

varun3232

Levi I faced a question today, where I was asked to translate "The cat is eating a bird". When I answered, "die Katze isst einen Vogel" it told me I am wrong and that the right answer should be "die Katze isst ein Vogel". Could you explain this case? I think I should have reported it, but alas I did not. Maybe I am just wrong here!

March 28, 2014

Levi

@varpande : You were right, it should definitely be "Die Katze isst einen Vogel." (or "Die Katze frisst einen Vogel.")

March 28, 2014

jelena.queen

Yes it would be einen because then it would be accusative

August 14, 2014

agentner

@Levi : Danke! Your link was very helpful!!! :)

January 28, 2014

Jacquifm

Thanks! There are a lot of rules to remember with these cases. Ugh!!!

August 27, 2014

wahyuprata2

New rules. Danke Schön!!

January 21, 2016

mauropnn

it's an inference, not an equality, 'cause "bird" and "duck" aren't interchangeable words. "every duck is a bird" is true, but the inverse, "every bird is a duck", isn't necessarily true.

July 13, 2018

jelena.queen

It' nommimative

August 14, 2014

Regar

I find it interesting that Ente being feminine and Vogel being masculine

December 31, 2013

olliebears

I love Duo lingo

December 16, 2018

JiveshM

While speaking, how can you distinguish 'isst' from 'ist'? For example, if a person interprets "Hitler ist ein Mann" as "Hitler isst ein Mann", the meaning changes a lot!

September 3, 2013

courtpit

Why do you have to use the word Hitler? ._.

November 7, 2013

AdamFlood1

Because he isn't Voldemort... he can't send Death Eaters after you so calm down. :)

May 15, 2014

bansheegentleman

exactley

January 10, 2014

wavier

There is no difference in pronunciation. In your particular example you would know as you eat "einen Mann" but you are "ein Mann".

September 5, 2013

eplus17

A better example might be "Hilde ist/isst eine Ente." A person by the name of Hilde might be eating a duck, or you might have a pet duck named Hilde. And yes, there would be no difference in pronunciation.

January 2, 2014

Oli0808

In the real-world would you say the sentence differently to avoid confusion?

January 8, 2014

wavier

I would only if I had a friend named Hilde who likes to eat duck and at the same time a pet of the same name and I sort of managed to talk about both of them on the last five minutes.

January 8, 2014

bansheegentleman

you had too use that example

January 10, 2014

mnm340301

Double S.

March 23, 2018

MuliPaz

Saying this as a jew this is Funny

February 3, 2014

soumya213

It shud be "Eine Ente ist einen Vogel", am i wrong!!!?

February 6, 2015

Oli0808

Unfortunately yes. 'Ist' only requires the nominative, not the accusation. If the duck had a bird then it would be 'hat' which requires the accusative. Eine Ente hat einen Vogel obwohl eine Ente ist ein Vogel.

February 6, 2015

olliebears

it is funny because a joke and it,s super funny.

December 16, 2018

GWCuBer

why is it not der ente ist ein vogel

January 9, 2014

Oli0808

Because it is 'A duck', rather than 'The duck' :) Also if it was 'The duck' it would be 'Die Ente' as it is feminine.

January 9, 2014

mikaelkallin

How come Die Ente ist ein Vogel is wrong? The duck (as a species) is a bird?

January 10, 2014

Oli0808

It is a duck, not the duck. Ist es eine Ente, nicht die Ente.

January 10, 2014

Valentinus14

Is the articel of Vogel der? or das?

January 20, 2014

ksiteseller

der

April 22, 2014

NanakoAC

I answered "Eine Ente ist ein Vogel" and the site tells me that i'm wrong, and says that the correct answer is "Die Ente ist ein Vogel"

How can that be correct? It's A duck, not THE duck. i don't see how die makes sense here

July 6, 2015

oddish001

i did what u did but the correct solution was what i wrote

October 18, 2015

oddish001

do u have to put the letters in capital to get it correct

October 18, 2015

Izzie_Davis

It would be einen instead of ein because it is dative. Right?

January 8, 2016

googlenka

The ducks are back!!

August 30, 2016

OceanKek

it showed "DIe Ente..." they accidently capitalized the i in "Die"

January 12, 2018

LICA98

yeah I also got that

May 8, 2018

Bill979304

Eine or Ein

January 28, 2018

basset1022

Someone please tell me When you use akkusativ Is it always or just sometimes with some verbes !! Und danke schön

May 13, 2018

Parth670698

What is the meaning of Nominative and Accusative?

July 13, 2018

Parth670698

Shouldn't Bird be considered a neuter noun?

July 13, 2018

alexvojdani

einen vogel not ein vogel

August 19, 2018

thatfancykid

Nooooo, you need to learn when and what of these you are going to use: ein, eine, einen, einem, einer, eines

January 17, 2019

trangduong83

Haha funny! EINE Ente ist EIN Vogel :))

March 2, 2019

LesterOlso

Misleading hints make bad pedagogy

May 2, 2019

oateasse

Why doesn't DL accept 'ducken'? Just curious.

May 13, 2015

littleclaude

thanks, i think i got it now.

November 8, 2013

psycotti

They make it so easy to guess

January 2, 2014

na76omi

I said it right, but it said i didnt!

December 11, 2015

thepetar

So, it is ok to say both "Die Ente ist einen Vogel" and "Die Ente ist ein Vogel"?

March 24, 2013

wavier

No, you must use nominative for both. It is called predicate nominative (it exists in English). The same goes for werden (when used as the main verb, meaning to become). I don't know if there are more.

March 24, 2013

SchnapsHexe

It exists in English, but most speakers don't follow that rule, except in certain social situations. Example: (Answering the phone) "It's I", "This is she," etc. (Pointing to a photo) "That's me", "It's her," etc.

Note that this latter example isn't correct, it's just what people do. The correct form would be the predicate nominative: (Pointing to a photo) "That's I", "It's she," etc.

Some people manage to pull off the correct forms without sounding like asses, but to most people it sounds awkward. I've notices that Germans tend to use the proper forms more than Americans. (I didn't know about the Swedes.)

April 23, 2013

wavier

There are more: sein, werden, heißen, scheinen (zu sein), bleiben, gelten (als), (sich) fühlen (als), (sich) dünken (als), (sich) erweisen (als), (sich) entpuppen (als), sich glauben (als).

See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominativ#Der_Gleichsetzungsnominativ_.28Pr.C3.A4dikatsnominativ.29

March 24, 2013

littleclaude

How do you know the difference between nom. and acc.? no one has answered my question or is not able.

November 7, 2013

wavier

It depends on what you mean. If it is written, then some words change following the case, but not always. The easiest way to see the grammatical case is when the article changes (der - den or ein - einen). If what you want is to know which one to use, then you must understand the grammatical function you want to convey. In practice you may learn by repeating, after all, most Germans do not think which grammatical case to use, it is just natural.

Example:

"The boy eats the apple" can be written both "der Junge isst den Apfel" or "den Apfel isst der Junge". "The apple eats the boy" (yeah I know it sounds funny) would be "der Apfel isst den Junge" or "den Junge isst der Apfel".

Note that the accusative is used in other cases as well, for example with some prepositions ("ohne den Schlüssel", "für dich") or with expressions of time ("den ganzen Tag", "jedes Jahr"). I suppose you will see these later. The nominative, on the other hand, is always used to indicate the subject of the action. As I pointed out in another comment, with some verbs you use always nominative for both the subject and the object (like with "to be").

November 7, 2013

bansheegentleman

nice

January 10, 2014

bookworm1198

They have a mistake in their "correct" solution. Since Vogel is masculine, the article should be einen, not ein.

December 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.