1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この女の子たちはゆうめいです。"

"この女の子たちはゆうめいです。"

Translation:These girls are famous.

June 24, 2017

22 Comments


GraxWillia

有名=ゆうめい。Literally to have a name.


jamesjiao

That's one way to see it, but it makes more sense to see 名 as part of 名声 (めいせい) meaning fame or reputation.


LastJojo

Which again can be seen as "your name's voice", what people "hear" when they hear your name aka your reputation.


NickeL9740

Yep, your explanation is completely correct.


cgottsch

What i say to my grandpa when an idol group comes on TV.


MarkErdman

I almost thought this was "These girls are a dream" at first - I misread yuumei as yume but I caught it in time.


Mikutard

Are fame and dream connected culturally, like I suspect tears and wave are, or is this just a funny similarity like bow and sea, plum and rain?


KanKanMikan

これはAQOURSだ!


jaslynloo

Shouldn't yuu mei be accepted as "popular" as well.


victoriawl93

ゆうめい is famous, while popular is 人気がある(にんきがある)


MattSpano2

Popular is "ninki"


Dot844345

What's wrong with "these are famous girls"? I just got marked incorrect for it


AnaLydiate

Because この cannot be used as a stand alone demonstrative. It HAS to modify a noun - These girls indicates that you understand that. If you wanted to say "these are..." you'd use a stand alone demonstrative and make that your subject for the sentence ie. これらは also ゆうめい would be modifying the noun 有名 な 女の子たち - famous girls.


Charlie148626

They must be idols.


cmorwin

有名 not accepted - and since its a listening exercise, no way to report it...


toastedbunz

Kardashians -__-


RichieRom

How is [有名] any different from [名高い]?


DrTaker

Can someone explain what does たち used for?


AnaLydiate

It's a suffix that makes people and animals plural. In this instance it changes girl to girls.


domadotomato

These girls are popular. reported

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.