"この女の子たちはゆうめいです。"

Translation:These girls are famous.

June 24, 2017

28 Comments


GraxWillia

有名=ゆうめい。Literally to have a name.

July 6, 2017

jamesjiao

That's one way to see it, but it makes more sense to see 名 as part of 名声 (めいせい) meaning fame or reputation.

April 2, 2018

LastJojo

Which again can be seen as "your name's voice", what people "hear" when they hear your name aka your reputation.

January 26, 2019

NickeL9740

Yep, your explanation is completely correct.

April 26, 2018

cgottsch

What i say to my grandpa when an idol group comes on TV.

July 14, 2017

MarkErdman

I almost thought this was "These girls are a dream" at first - I misread yuumei as yume but I caught it in time.

July 14, 2017

Mikutard

Are fame and dream connected culturally, like I suspect tears and wave are, or is this just a funny similarity like bow and sea, plum and rain?

July 19, 2019

Mount_Knight

Idols

December 25, 2018

KanKanMikan

これはAQOURSだ!

April 30, 2019

jaslynloo

Shouldn't yuu mei be accepted as "popular" as well.

June 24, 2017

victoriawl93

ゆうめい is famous, while popular is 人気がある(にんきがある)

June 29, 2017

MattSpano2

Popular is "ninki"

December 3, 2017

Dot844345

What's wrong with "these are famous girls"? I just got marked incorrect for it

December 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because この cannot be used as a stand alone demonstrative. It HAS to modify a noun - These girls indicates that you understand that. If you wanted to say "these are..." you'd use a stand alone demonstrative and make that your subject for the sentence ie. これらは also ゆうめい would be modifying the noun 有名 な 女の子たち - famous girls.

February 17, 2019

MeredithMP

Nothing, in English, but Duolingo is dumb sometimes.

April 13, 2018

Charlie148626

They must be idols.

August 20, 2018

cmorwin

有名 not accepted - and since its a listening exercise, no way to report it...

December 8, 2018

Helenzie

Spice girls

February 6, 2019

toastedbunz

Kardashians -__-

January 4, 2019

RichieRom

How is [有名] any different from [名高い]?

February 28, 2019

DrTaker

Can someone explain what does たち used for?

April 7, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's a suffix that makes people and animals plural. In this instance it changes girl to girls.

April 7, 2019

fudo_7

"this girl is famous". incorrect. why?

January 23, 2019

cmorwin

女の子たち means "girls", just like 私たち means "we"/"us". The たち part makes it plural.

January 23, 2019

AndiFarida1

My translation 'these women are famous' not accepted, why?

March 11, 2018

Chas95720

Because the 'ko' in onna no ko means child. So they are talking about female children.

March 20, 2018

BrandenKee

Girls and Women need to be acceptable, not only girls

December 30, 2017

rhaphazard

女の子 means a young girl specifically. The 子 is kanji for children.

April 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.