1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sky is clear."

"The sky is clear."

Translation:そらがはれています。

June 24, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

JDorama

Why does the sky get the います ending? The sky isn't sentient

July 6, 2017

Nush_W

'Te' + 'Iru/Imasu' defines the state of something (e.g. the sky is clear).

'Te' + 'Aru/Arimasu' defines state, due to somebody's action (and nobody is responsible for making the sky clear in our case).

July 6, 2017

hollt693

Wait, so this is also different from the progressive tense ている? That would explain a few things...

December 9, 2017

Waniou

No it's similar. A lot of it comes down to the fact that some English adjectives are Japanese verbs (and the opposite is true too, like and want are adjectives in Japanese but verbs in English).

October 2, 2018

LloyKrafnal

If someone could answer this one!

July 6, 2017

amrok

I did

October 11, 2017

amrok

To the Chinese, Sky (天) also refers to an one invisible God whom is often called upon to bring blessings and justices. Does that explain the います?

October 11, 2017

Looseling

Can you say そらは晴れです?Is that still correct ? Or can you only use 晴れ in reference to the weather and not a specific object?

June 24, 2017

hiba226886

晴れ is only for wheather. The question sentence is nore like 'the sky is clear (and will remain so)' where as 空は晴れです is more of a statement like 'as for the sky..it's clear.' I would use the question sentences if reporting the wheather to someone who doesn't know what the weather conditions are. I would use 空は晴れです if me and the listener were both outside and it's pretty clear that the sky is clear.

June 26, 2017

Nush_W

Yes you can

June 26, 2017

ronkisimo

きれいな 

December 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.