1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sky is clear."

"The sky is clear."

Translation:空が晴れています。

June 24, 2017

18 Comments


JDorama

Why does the sky get the います ending? The sky isn't sentient


Nush_W

'Te' + 'Iru/Imasu' defines the state of something (e.g. the sky is clear).

'Te' + 'Aru/Arimasu' defines state, due to somebody's action (and nobody is responsible for making the sky clear in our case).


Jack491093

So, it's not '-tei' + 'masu', but '-te' + 'imasu'?


hollt693

Wait, so this is also different from the progressive tense ている? That would explain a few things...


Waniou

No it's similar. A lot of it comes down to the fact that some English adjectives are Japanese verbs (and the opposite is true too, like and want are adjectives in Japanese but verbs in English).


LloyKrafnal

If someone could answer this one!


amrok

To the Chinese, Sky (天) also refers to an one invisible God whom is often called upon to bring blessings and justices. Does that explain the います?


Looseling

Can you say そらは晴れです?Is that still correct ? Or can you only use 晴れ in reference to the weather and not a specific object?


hiba226886

晴れ is only for wheather. The question sentence is nore like 'the sky is clear (and will remain so)' where as 空は晴れです is more of a statement like 'as for the sky..it's clear.' I would use the question sentences if reporting the wheather to someone who doesn't know what the weather conditions are. I would use 空は晴れです if me and the listener were both outside and it's pretty clear that the sky is clear.


siGeorey

Yes, you are correct. But that explanation would require context. So yes, 「そらは晴れです」is technically correct here.


Nush_W

Yes you can


ShashankT04

空が晴れです。

And

空が晴れています。

Can anyone please explain me the difference between these two?


Blacqie

空が晴れです - is much like the ball is red. It tells you an aspect of what you are describing.

空が晴れています - is much like it is raining. It tells you that something is happening or ongoing.

The sky is clearing however is not quite correct. I think the best translation one could put here is something like The sky is being clear which is a rather odd sentence so the sky is clear is the better translation.

On a sidenote 【空が晴れています】 appears to be used more often.


Dylan_Nicholson

In the previous lesson it accepted simply 空が晴れです to mean exactly the same thing, what's the difference here?


siGeorey

Without context? Nothing at all! Mods kindly fix, thanks.


Animiles

きれいね

(Not correcting them. Just agreeing)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.