"かのじょはきれいです。"

Translation:She is pretty.

June 24, 2017

14 Comments


SalAvalos

彼女は綺麗です。 綺麗 is pretty much always written as きれい though.

August 5, 2017

Garyan4

彼女は綺麗です

August 1, 2018

jgranger85

Why can't this also be "the woman is pretty"?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

かのじょ is a pronoun meaning "she" or "her".

July 4, 2017

Ashley457984

かのじよ is ambiguous to age, you wouldnt call a ten year old girl a woman.

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

True, but my point is that the word in this sentence is the pronoun 彼女 (かのじょ), not the noun 女 (おんな) - so it should be translated as "she" or "her", not "the girl/woman".

August 20, 2017

PadiS46

'girlfriend'??

January 14, 2018

KherryKandy

It is true that girlfriend is listed as one of the proper translations of the word, but I think that, for the most part, it's a pronoun.

June 14, 2018

speechlessdragon

I said "she is clean" since I just did a question about clothes bring kirei, meaning clean. It was mashed incorrect, but can the definition of clean people or beautiful clothes apply either way?

September 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

When using it as "beautiful" it can apply to both people and clothes (plus gardens, interior spaces, and other things), but in the sense of "clean" きれい is often limited to clothes (I think of it as 'spotless').

September 16, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Are you sure? There are plenty of resources online showing "きれい" being used to indicate people and parts of their bodies etc. being clean. So I don't see why "she is clean" is not a valid translation, even if it's not the most likely one (せいけつ is probably the word that would be used).

September 28, 2018

Mike380826

In class I was told that きれい doesn't really work for people. Is there a better way to say this?

July 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not really a better way, no, but there are alternatives that could be translated to the same, such as かわいい (cute, pretty) and うつくしい (beautiful, pretty).

July 7, 2017

Scott827167

Cute n pretty are the same

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.