1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはきれいです。"

"かのじょはきれいです。"

Translation:She is pretty.

June 24, 2017

13 Comments


SalAvalos

彼女は綺麗です。 綺麗 is pretty much always written as きれい though.


Garyan4

彼女は綺麗です


jgranger85

Why can't this also be "the woman is pretty"?


V2Blast

かのじょ is a pronoun meaning "she" or "her".


Ashley457984

かのじよ is ambiguous to age, you wouldnt call a ten year old girl a woman.


V2Blast

True, but my point is that the word in this sentence is the pronoun 彼女 (かのじょ), not the noun 女 (おんな) - so it should be translated as "she" or "her", not "the girl/woman".


KherryKandy

It is true that girlfriend is listed as one of the proper translations of the word, but I think that, for the most part, it's a pronoun.


speechlessdragon

I said "she is clean" since I just did a question about clothes bring kirei, meaning clean. It was mashed incorrect, but can the definition of clean people or beautiful clothes apply either way?


Alcedo-Atthis

When using it as "beautiful" it can apply to both people and clothes (plus gardens, interior spaces, and other things), but in the sense of "clean" きれい is often limited to clothes (I think of it as 'spotless').


Dylan_Nicholson

Are you sure? There are plenty of resources online showing "きれい" being used to indicate people and parts of their bodies etc. being clean. So I don't see why "she is clean" is not a valid translation, even if it's not the most likely one (せいけつ is probably the word that would be used).


Mike380826

In class I was told that きれい doesn't really work for people. Is there a better way to say this?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not really a better way, no, but there are alternatives that could be translated to the same, such as かわいい (cute, pretty) and うつくしい (beautiful, pretty).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.