1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I broke up with my boyfriend…

"I broke up with my boyfriend last week."

Translation:先週、彼氏と別れました。

June 24, 2017

17 Comments


Chris218352

So, you're single then?


jaslynloo

Hmm my Japanese teacher taught that, koibito, 恋人, is more accurate for boyfriend/date.


anajunk

I thought koibito was for couples/lovers/lover/person who is dating etc and that kanojou and kareshi were more specific, I might be wrong tbh


hados0

Koibito means lover, that might be st more.


toastedbunz

さみなみな え え わかわか ええ!!


m0rya

Hmm, sounds like Africa


tomoya_love

boyfriend=かれし=彼氏


iokasimov.m

先週、彼氏と別れました。marked as incorrect.


Juraraw

Me too, three months later. I reported it though!


toastedbunz

わか sounds like wanga here


SuperBango

i know, i thought my ears were messing with me for a second.


Zachary548013

I love that it let's me just toss "た" at the end leaving off the 'ます' form. It never allowed me to use informal stuff like that before the update


elizadeux

Do you mean た short form instead of ました long form?


--Monalisa--

先週、彼氏と別れました(sensyuu kareshi to wakare mashita )


Vlad852942

Is it necessarily to use とas a particle here? Say if it was my sole decision rather than mutual agreement would に or を also work? Or should different verb be used?


adidi1994

If you want to say that '(he/she/name) broke out with me' than I think the 'passive form' is needed, passive is apparently often used when somone preform an action on you in a negative context.

Here is a link for a video about this, you can find information on the internet too https://youtu.be/QPOA3OYFnj4

As for the particales I get confoused too , so i try to learn them in a context. There are videos about them in the same channel of the link above

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.