1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a guest at your place."

"I am a guest at your place."

Translation:Ich bin bei euch zu Gast.

June 24, 2017

12 Comments


Jeff755528

How are we supposed to understand this given the current level of instruction? This is clearly a set phrase that needs to be memorized as is. The only way I got is right was by copy and pasting the given correct answer after I got it wrong. Not even google translate was considered correct. This is very frustrating.


Heike333145

Not even google translate was considered correct.

Actually, Google translate is not a very good source for idiomatic translations. It does work to some extent if you write in a standardized, very obvious way. But one characteristic of idioms is that they are not analysable and explainable word-by-word. And this is where GT often fails.

It's true that you have to memorize the set phrase; I wouldn't know any other method. A quite good translation source is linguee: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/zu+gast+bei.html Here you can see how the idiom has been translated in existing texts.

I hope this helps you.


Myowndad

I'm really glad the consensus is that this is an idiom, I agree this does seem like a little bit of a strange leap - it hasn't really taught us much. Thanks for the Linguee!


Diane200052

Thank you for Lingee !


MeganHolloran

Why does 'Gast' have 'zu' instead of an article? Additionally, why am I 'bei' euch?


mizinamo

I suppose you mean why Gast has zu instead of an article?

bei jemandem zu Gast sein is an idiom. I'm not sure why it's worded the way it is.


Lechuza-chouette

"bei" seems to mean "at" somebody's place. Like "chez" in French.


Vincent_Jordi

Can I say "bei dir" or "bei ihnen". I mean "Bei euch" looks addressed to a group of two or more people in an informal way.


mizinamo

All three are possible.

And you can be a guest with people you'd address informally, e.g. when you're visiting your friends.


Vincent_Jordi

Thank you Mizinamo.


maniaoso

I tried with "Ich bin ein Gast im deinem Platz" but guess the lesson plan aims for prepositions use


mizinamo

There are a few more mistakes in your text.

im is short for in dem, so im deinem Platz would be "in the your place", but we don't generally use articles with possessives in either language.

And "at your place" means "at your house".

In German, a Platz is not someone's house, but generally a much smaller area -- dein Platz is usually "the area that you are sitting on", as small as a seat. You can only be "in" someone's place if they got up and you are now sitting there, but in German you would then be auf deinem Platz "on your place, on your seat", not in.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.