"来週がっこうがはじまります。"

Translation:School is starting next week.

June 24, 2017

42 Comments


Looseling

Why is it "is starting" rather than "starts"? Are both acceptable?

June 24, 2017

telemetry

Both are fine in English - if you're still getting marked wrong, report it and help improve the course!

July 11, 2017

JeffWhite373278

No, starting is a different JP conjugation...

August 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

the present progressive here is used as a planned action in a near future, not an actual action that is going on.

November 11, 2017

airzae

始まる is an intransitive verb and 始める is transitive. The prior would be "is starting" as it is here.

July 26, 2017

V2Blast

While there are two different verbs depending on transitivity in Japanese, they both translate to "start"/"begin". Neither has anything to do with the progressive tense in the English translation.

That said, when discussing something that will start at a particular time in the future, the simple present, present progressive/continuous, and simple future tenses can all be pretty interchangeably used.

November 15, 2017

aichan154267

Yes, both are. Sometimes it might depend on context but in this case both are absolutely acceptable!

November 20, 2017

darthoctopus

来週学校は始まります

July 13, 2017

Sashapwn

It's shown us the kanji for 「学校」before hasn't it? Why has it gone back to kana now?

September 11, 2017

PStrotman

I don't know. It's weirdly inconsistent with kanji. I think duo wants to keep from using more than 2 or 3 on any given sentence for some mysterious reason.

September 20, 2017

AaronTank

It was the first Kanji this course taught...

March 8, 2018

AlejandraA142609

perhaps it is just to remind us how to write SCHOOL in Hiragana (?)

October 15, 2018

seacrow

could you also translate this as "i will start school next week?" i entered that and it wasn't accepted.

June 26, 2017

tanshin

In natural english, it's fine. But when learning Japanese it is important to differentiate the way you translate transitive and intransitive verbs. It is important to be consistent to think of somethingがはじまります as starting on it's own, rather than you starting it (like the way you would start a action like start walking). School starts next week. You are not pushing a button that makes school start next week. I hope this helps you, because it took me like a year to wrap my head around this.

June 26, 2017

seacrow

Thanks so much for the explanation! I think it'll take me a while to really internalize and wrap my head around this too, but your insight is a great starting point. :)

June 26, 2017

kzulu92

はじめる is the transitive verb for to begin or start, e.g. 宿題を始めます(しゅくだいをはじめます)

July 2, 2017

JasonKofiA

So then, would "I will start school next week" translate to: 来週がっこうがはじめります

April 30, 2018

steve817862

Actually no. In Japanese you don't start school. It is school that does the starting. So "I will start school next week" is still "来週がっこうがはじまります。" If you say that you start school, it means you are in charge of the school and get to decide when it opens.

December 28, 2018

mehgumi

"Next week school will begin" worked for me.

June 29, 2017

arikancelikok

if i say はじめてください does that mean please start?

January 10, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, in the sense of starting something/starting to do something; it's a transitive verb.

January 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

We learned the kanji for がっこう so why aren't we using it

February 25, 2018

insincere

When do you use -teimasu?

July 27, 2017

V2Blast

When dealing with ongoing/continuous actions, for the most part. (There are some ~ています-form verbs that don't translate perfectly to an "-ing" verb in English.)

November 15, 2017

LeadingDario

"next week the school will start" ...for Duo is WRONG.

That's incredible.

November 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

school here is an uncountable noun as it means the time during one's life when they go to a school. therefore it should be used without the or a.

November 11, 2017

aichan154267

School begins is also quite correct in English!

November 20, 2017

tadpole17

"School is beginning next week" was not accepted !?!

January 27, 2018

SanDigital

I came to complain about this too. I'm reporting it... in this context beginning/starting is interchangeable in English.

March 29, 2018

BRIDGETCOO12

"Next week school starts" is also correct.

November 11, 2017

IWannaLearn3

It ENDS next week for me.

December 8, 2017

FIFTYleaves

What about 'next week is the start of school'?

February 20, 2018

SanDigital

While the meaning is roughly the same, I think it is probably considered incorrect on the grounds of grammatical construction. That is, they were looking for Noun is Verbing, but you gave noun of noun

March 29, 2018

Uber-Dragon

So the course notes tell me the te-form is used for the progressive form and then when I start the course they deliberately give me a sentence that doesn't use said te-form to then correct me to use 'is starting' instead of 'starts'. I find this frustrating.

April 9, 2018

sihaz

next week school begins - marked wrong - arrrgh!

April 13, 2018

AdamKurowski

Stupid question about English that harass me all the time. Why this time it is Shool , not The Shool or A School ? . "The" and "a" , is my worst nightmare in those tests ...

November 20, 2017

V2Blast

See @vngdhuyen's explanation above.

January 18, 2018

YAYOyamasa

Why "The school will begin next week" is wrong?

February 5, 2018

Tara7777

Because "the school" implies the building. "School" rather implies something along the lines of "learning".

July 19, 2018

koichi81957

The school starts next week should be equivalent, no?

January 28, 2018

arikancelikok

Yes

January 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.