1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please lend me your umbrella…

"Please lend me your umbrella because it is raining."

Translation:雨ですからかさをかしてください。

June 24, 2017

4 Comments


miroslavic

Outside of extremely formal settings I have never seen ですから used. Always だから. Also, when I see "it is raining" I think 雨がふっている. Not 雨です.


my_name_is_iain

Yes, when I read 雨です I think "it is rain". I know that Duolingo has used とる to make "rain is falling". Would that be too clunky for "it's raining"?


lucaspossatti

I almost got this one right, but I didn't think of putting です. (T.T) I am a failure!


Kokawa1

So in this sentence, a だ or です is necessary ? Without it, it means : "Please, lend me an umbrella from the rain", I guess.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.