1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's six o'clock."

"It's six o'clock."

Translation:六時です。

June 24, 2017

11 Comments


chartsman

Why wasn't my answer ろくじです accepted??


LatinBsnDude

I should be thorough: numbers should be their respective kanji as well. So 6 should always be 六. ろく = slow


LatinBsnDude

Although pronunciations are aimilar between kanji, hiragana, and katakana, they are used to discern between different meanings. Obviously hiragana is Japanese, kanji is used to separate distinct words (since Japanese doesn't have spaces), and katakana is used for loan words from other languages (usually). When talking about time, you always want to use 時


envylol

wtf 六じです it's wrong?


decepti0n

I dont think its wrong. however, since we "already learned" the kanji for "time" we should use it instead of writing it in hiragana.


Naggingaphid9

Why is it that we are using the traditional Chinese kanji for numbers when usually in Japanese they write using the arabic numbers we use in English? Is telling the time an exception?


KatSchwart

Is it "Roku jin desu?"


MSPawa

Roku ji desu

人 = jin 時 =ji


VaporWill

Yes!

Edit: i was wrong, it isn't


Programen

Actually 時 = "ji" 人 = "jin" isn't it?


amber4298

Jin is person, human. Ji is time

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.