"It's six o'clock."

Translation:六時です。

June 24, 2017

8 Comments


chartsman

Why wasn't my answer ろくじです accepted??

July 15, 2017

LatinBsnDude

I should be thorough: numbers should be their respective kanji as well. So 6 should always be 六. ろく = slow

July 31, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Although pronunciations are aimilar between kanji, hiragana, and katakana, they are used to discern between different meanings. Obviously hiragana is Japanese, kanji is used to separate distinct words (since Japanese doesn't have spaces), and katakana is used for loan words from other languages (usually). When talking about time, you always want to use 時

July 31, 2017

KatSchwart

Is it "Roku jin desu?"

June 24, 2017

MSPawa

Roku ji desu

人 = jin 時 =ji

June 26, 2017

envylol

いち, に, さん, よん and ご accepted but ろく no?

June 29, 2018

envylol

wtf 六じです it's wrong?

June 29, 2018

oncaphilli

Normally Dulongo is very flexible with accepting various kanji/kana combinations for answers. I find that a good thing cause it help people in learning the kanji as well as the proper pronunciation. i.e. if it asks for 6 o'clock I would love to see duolingo accept "ろくじ", "六時" "ろく時" and "六じ". Even if it is normally mandatory to write it in kanji. One always ends up with the frustration of doing something wrong when in fact one didn't. i guess japanese #1 graders also start with hiragana only.

August 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.