"しんかんせんでとうきょうからおおさかまで行きました。"

Translation:I went from Tokyo to Osaka on the bullet train.

6/24/2017, 2:32:31 PM

21 Comments


darthoctopus

新幹線で東京から大阪まで行きました

7/14/2017, 1:42:01 PM

Brian611346

Why is it not, "The bullet train goes from Tokyo to osaka." Is it は vs で?

7/11/2017, 2:08:14 AM

Untitled_Name

で is the equivalent of "by means of... " in English. Using で doesn't change the subject, so the bullet train is not the one "going from Tokyo to Osaka".

Some unnamed subject (such as "I", "You", "She", etc.) is still the one going, they are just going "by means of the bullet train".

Compare the differences between using は and で:

しんかんせんでとうきょうからおおさかまでいきました - I/You/She/etc went by (means of) the bullet train from Tokyo to Osaka.

しんかんせんはとうきょうからおおさかまでいきました - The bullet train went from Tokyo to Osaka.

7/23/2017, 5:24:38 PM

Boringjorn

ひこうきでしんかんせんはとうきょうからおおさかまでいきました。

9/23/2017, 3:33:52 AM

wairanmax

As far as I know 'de' means 'using'

7/16/2017, 4:24:01 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The bullet train is not the subject ie. The person/thing doing the going. The speaker (I) is. The speaker is travelling by bullet train - we know this because of de which follows shinkansen - it tells us how the speaker is travelling.

7/28/2017, 2:21:29 PM

ChristianH018

Anyone knows what is a "Shinkansen"?

7/17/2017, 11:34:53 PM

ronCYA

Metal transportation thing in Japan that goes really fast.

7/18/2017, 12:33:33 PM

Untitled_Name

The shinkansen is the bullet train in Japan:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shinkansen

7/23/2017, 5:26:00 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Bullet train.

7/28/2017, 2:19:16 PM

Rafa279213

Japanese bullet train

8/21/2018, 8:30:19 AM

OctaviaG

I translated this as "I went by bullet train from Tokyo to Osaka" and it marked it as wrong.

9/28/2017, 1:20:21 AM

CindyRebec4

Agreed!

11/30/2017, 6:13:19 PM

James380598

I wrote "a shinkansen" and it marked it as wrong.

That's just lazy.

10/2/2017, 12:51:07 AM

Rebecca920595

I went by Shinkansen from Tokyo to Osaka. Reported. で should be able to be translated as "by way of" I believe?

11/8/2017, 9:09:43 AM

antimagical

I answered "I took the bullet train from Tokyo to Osaka" and it accepted it

3/1/2018, 1:28:20 AM

gear25

Shinkansen de toukyou kara oosaka made ikimashita

5/20/2018, 8:34:44 AM

Rafa279213

Why was shinkansen wrong this time?? It usually accepts it instead of bullet train

8/21/2018, 8:31:04 AM

Filvorn

新幹線で東京から大坂まで行きました。marked wrong. I want to type out my own answers and not use word bank, It seems crazy you have to guess which Kanji you can and cannot use. Surely all correct solutions should use the normal Japanese mode of input.

9/29/2018, 2:55:21 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

There's an option to switch to keyboard but I don't think it's available on cellphones or tablets etc - only computers.

9/30/2018, 1:26:46 PM

JOKOJOKO83

And thanks to Duo I spent my honeymoon in Japan, now this sentence has become true for me :D

11/18/2018, 8:36:41 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.