"ちかてつをつかいます。"

Translation:I use the subway.

June 24, 2017

58 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地下鉄を使います。

June 28, 2017

Clarion17

Thank you!

October 29, 2018

bgrry

I use the UNDERGROUND.

Should be accepted for us British English speakers.

August 3, 2017

Michael80985

The "underground" in British English (in a transport context) refers specifically to the London Underground Railway System, as far as I'm aware. Subway is still used in British English- but is usually in reference to a path under something else (a road) etc. In other usage, subway is still generally understood as a shortening of "subway train". So, if we assume we're describing a foreign (Japanese...) underground train, subway seems perfectly appropriate.

August 8, 2018

antonin13720

The London underground is even more specifically called 'the tube'.

June 23, 2019

ImADorkIDo

Oh neat, never knew british call the subway the underground

April 7, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

December 1, 2017

MIRobin22

For what it's worth, the word "subway" is what's used on English signs in Japan (or at least in Fukuoka, where I am now).

August 11, 2019

Paul826086

Get and Use should both be acceptable here.

August 9, 2017

Sentient_Anomaly

Agreed

February 20, 2018

Sophie7

I translated to : i take the metro. Doesnt it make more sense to translate norimasu to take?

August 5, 2017

Puppet-desuyo

Honestly, to use take in this instance is like....a lingual colloquialism. To take as a standalone verb means to remove. To ride (norimasu) or to use (tsukaimasu) both have different connotations as well, but are both usable in this case.

It's honestly better to identify that take isn't the 'correct' word, even though it's used. It could cause confusion later down the road when you associate, say, tsukaimasu with "take" and then have a minor mental shock when they use it with toilet or something.

August 19, 2019

TriffinneM

I put "I take the subway" and it was marked wrong. I plan on reporting it as being accepted since that is a typical way to say it in English.

I understand つかいます is usually translated as "to use" but in English, to "use" the subway is to "take" the subway.

February 3, 2018

Snowflake734486

Agreed. I have reported it, too. How disheartening that this has not been corrected.

April 2, 2018

zhyaisme

As per July 27th, 2019, "I take the subway" is deemed correct.

July 27, 2019

solidwolfg

What's the difference between using を and に here?

June 24, 2017

Boringusername2

に is a time/location particle, so it's usually only used for phrases such as "in" or "at." Using に here wouldn't make much sense, as ちかてつ is not the location/time in this sentence. For example: it WOULD be in the sentence: ちかてつにのりました。(I got off the subway.) But, in this sentence, ちかてつ is the direct object, so we would use the direct object particle (を).

June 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

is のる get on or get off? you translated のりました as "got off".

August 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

のる is get on, おりる is get off

September 12, 2017

Suman244345

I could not understand, maybe I am too dumb. Can uou please elaborate a bit more?

January 14, 2018

MadameSensei

Yes, you are right that に can be a time marker, but it can also mean "in" or indicate direction "to." You absolutely must use it with のります。It doesn't make any sense to use を, as that would somehow give the nuance of "through."(はしをあるきます=I walk over the bridge, as opposed to just "on" the bridge.)

There are other times when it will be interchangeable with へwhen it indicates direction (がっこうにいきます・がっこうへいきます。), but not here.

For now, just memorize what particles go with what verbs. It will become second-nature to you eventually.

July 18, 2018

luluraoul

The word 'Metro' should also be accepted.

January 4, 2018

Dspade091

What the differences between 地下鉄に乗ります and 地下鉄を使います ?

June 16, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

The latter sounds more habitual, or as the answer to the question of how you get around/will go somewhere. The former is more of a descriptive statement, a one time occurence: "I board/ride the metro".

June 23, 2018

AndyCardoso23

What's the dictionary form of this verb? 使う?

November 15, 2018

MadameSensei

Yes, exactly as you wrote it: 使う

Five-step verbs are so-called because the last syllable will move through all five vowel sounds. (On the う-line, moving to あ would sound weird, so it's going to turn into わ.)

使わない "I don't use..."

使います (使いません・使いましょう・etc.) All the ~ます forms

使う Dictionary Form or Plain Form

使える・使えます "I am able to use..." (or "He is able to use" or "They are able to use," etc.)

使おう "Let's use..."

One-step verbs are the verbs that end in an ~える or ~いる sound (with a small handful of exceptions.) Just lop off the ending and add your new ending. (Hence "one step.")

Japanese is so logical! Even the two irregular verbs work the same as all the other verbs.

So hopefully, given any verb, you can now figure out the dictionary form.

November 15, 2018

HoroTanuki

Is "the" necessary before subway in English? Like, can somebody ask "Do you go to work by car or subway", can you answer "I use subway"?

November 23, 2017

Maria123Vargaz

I would say yes, the "the" is necessary. " I use subway" sounds incorrect to me. I'm a native English speaker.

November 30, 2017

V2Blast

You can say "I go to work by train", but you couldn't say "I use train". You'd only leave off the article in certain contexts.

December 1, 2017

Nevin711542

Very interesting question! Car, subway plane, foot are all countable nouns so why when using 'by' does the article get a 'bye'? These are zero articles and there are a few other circumstances (Eg A change of ...., switch from ....etc) where articles are dropped. Some suggest it avoids the confusion of specificity of the noun but then how do you explain "At night" vs "In the afternoon/morning/evening" or "in the home" vs "at home"?

August 8, 2019

KatherineE925083

I like how it first says " I don't like the subway" and then says " I use the subway".

December 12, 2017

Nevermemory

What's the difference between つかいandのり? I just saw both used with subway but my answer got refected earlier when I useつかい

August 12, 2018

MadameSensei

Literally, のる means "to get in / to get on / to ride," whereas つかう means "to use."

September 7, 2018

nicolajade95

I get it's slightly different nuance but can you elaborate slightly? Just because sometimes it comes up with "I got in a taxi" as the answer. Also what is the difference between のるand のり?

December 28, 2018

MadameSensei

「のる」 is the "dictionary form" or "plain form." This is how it looks in the dictionary, and you can also use it when you are talking to your friends (but not your boss or your teacher, for example.). 「のります」 is the 「~ますform」, also known as the polite form. You can also turn a verb into a noun often by chopping off the ますpart.  

Nevermemory, it's been a while, but do you remember the context in which you saw「のり」? I had just assumed the ます was at the end.

To go from dictionary form to ますform is super easy. First of all, you have to decide if your verb is a one-step verb (also called る-verb, but I don't want to confuse you because のる ends with る...) or a five-step verb. Five step verbs go through five steps (あ・い・う・え・お) to get every single inflection you could possibly want.  For the ます-form, just take that last syllable and make it rhyme with い, then add ~ます。 So 「のる」 becomes 「のります。」

(one-step verbs: Just chop off the る and add -ます。So 「たべる 」becomes 「たべます。」)

To get back to your question, nicolajade95, as a teacher, the nuance totally wouldn't bother me. I wouldn't mark anyone wrong for using one over the other. But sometimes Duolingo is super picky, and wants a strict literal translation. If you feel the nuance between "use a subway" and "ride a subway" shouldn't make a difference, then hit the "report" button when it tells you that you are wrong. Eventually, Duo will have all the variants.

Does that help? I got off on a tangent yet again. But I feel you can learn language faster if you look for the patterns. Recapping: I use the subway (つかいます) vs. I ride the subway (のります)

December 28, 2018

nicolajade95

Thanks a lot for this in depth comment, it has helped so much! Yes, I think you were right when assuming のります came as a pair, but I'll keep an eye out now just in case.

Is there a rule to know which verbs are one step and which are five, or will this be something I'll just have to learn by exposure? Nevertheless, I'll be able to look out for it now and actually understand what's happening. Thanks again MadameSensei :)

December 31, 2018

MadameSensei

Dear Deka Dally is right to look for the verbs that have an ~える or ~いる sound, such as ねる・たべる・おきる。。。

Be careful, though, because there are a small handful of 5-step verbs that sound like ~える・~いる (かえる・はいる)。

Just because I am feeling particularly geeky today, I'll explain where the "five steps" comes from. Let's take つかう for example.

We're going to inflect it along the あ・い・う・え・お line. That is, the last syllable is going to change. (I apologize for Duolingo formatting. It makes more sense when they all line up in a column and you can see the あ・い・う・え・お

つかわない  I don't use/he doesn't use/etc.、but in plain form. (Perhaps this is a poor choice to start with: It should be つか-あ-ない, but that would sound weird, so the "w" sound gets snuck in. We'll save that explanation for a later time.)

つかいます  I use/he uses / (This also gives you the~ません・~ませんでした・~ましょう forms)

つかう  I use/he uses (plain form AKA dictionary form)

つかえる・つかえます I am able to use/ he is able to use (~ません will give you "I am not able to use," etc.)

つかおう "Let's use..." (plain form)

Let’s try のる. It's going to inflect on ら・り・る・れ・ろ. So that last syllable will change.

のらない I don't ride (informal, AKA plain form)

のります I ride

のる I ride (dictionary form AKA plain form)

のれる I am able to ride

のろう Let's ride! (plain form)

Once you know one verb, you know all the verbs. There are only two irregular verbs, and even they work similar to this. The る verbs will just take off the る and slap the endings on. Japanese is so logical!

January 4, 2019

Dear_Deka

To answer your question, only sometimes. I'll do my best to answer this:

When going from ます-form to plain, there is no way to tell because every verb ends in the い or え sound, and therefore you cannot know whether they are る-verbs or う-verbs (MadameSensei called these "five-step verbs").

When going from plain to ます-form, however, you can tell because any word that doesn't end with the いる or えるsounds is a う(five step) verb.

December 31, 2018

NelsonHo6

why "地下鉄を使います" is wrong?

October 29, 2018

MadameSensei

It's right. I think Duolingo just doesn't have all the 漢字 in yet. Remember, this course is in beta testing.

October 29, 2018

piguy3

The course has actually been out of the formal beta stage for months. Of course, that doesn't imply it's truly mature and doesn't still have many valid answers yet to be added.

October 29, 2018

KateFung3

isn't it TAKE the subway but ok

March 11, 2019

Dear_Deka

使う is "to use." I believe it's fine.

March 11, 2019

Takkun11

地下鉄をつかいます

May 24, 2019

mariodez

Could we use it here 乗る (のる)?

July 19, 2017

Shaun510462

I don't hear "wo" being pronounced in the fraise, why?

September 10, 2017

DavidKames

its pronounced "o" and very quickly, but it is there. you will hear it better as you practice

September 23, 2017

V2Blast

*phrase

December 1, 2017

VeranoJoe

I'm pretty sure he was talking about a strawberry

June 3, 2018

Mount_Knight

I hate english articles "a/the"

September 7, 2018

vtopphol

Are kanji all excluded from the "listen and write" exercises?

March 7, 2019

PhngPhie

I use subway is not accepted

May 25, 2019

AlexMakaroff

"I use subway" should be accepted.

Dear Duolingo, please don't teach me how to use articles in English!! I didn't ask you for that.

January 8, 2018

piguy3

If you're a native English speaker, and you say, "I use subway" so be it; there are dialect differences. It wouldn't work in my American English dialect, however, and I don't find relevant examples when googling.

April 5, 2018

Ichigotchi

I don't think "I use subway" would ever be said by a fluent speaker, no matter what dialect.

June 5, 2018

piguy3

Fluent doesn't mean native. There are very fluent (i.e. they speak and understand "fluidly") second-language English speakers whose native languages don't have articles and find them to be no end of difficulty in English (or other languages). So I understand the frustration such folk can encounter using an English-based platform. However, I also think it would be unreasonable to accept objectively wrong translations simply to appease those who have less than perfect command of the tree base language. (Among other reasons, this would destroy the utility of the tree for those using it to help improve their grasp of that same base language.)

That said, the English language is a splendidly multifarious thing, and dialects and personal usage vary a lot. "Biz speak" also seems to have a thing for eliminating otherwise compulsory articles. Hear it enough, and maybe it starts to sound natural.

June 5, 2018

Nevin711542

LOL Good riddance to them. I'd like to see English and French eliminate about 3/4 of their article use. Here's luvin Indonesian and Japanese! If you've got good demonstratives, who needs articles?

August 8, 2019

Alex378624

Its not so bad in the plural "I use subways".

October 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.