1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よく一人でりょこうします。"

"よく一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I travel by myself often.

June 24, 2017

54 Comments


GabrielGoh7

Pressing 一人 gives the sound of かずこ rather than ひとり


sasuke1

かずひと "一人" is a Japanese given name


NeonMarkov

People named that must be teased endlessly about being alone


NickBletsc

What is the correct pronunciation?


cheshire.catlin

"一人" is pronounced as "ひとり" when saying "alone". Unfortunately, DuoLingo doesn't really make a difference between the on'yomi (Chinese reading) or kun'yomi (Japanese reading) and oftentimes has the kanji said one way in a sentence, but said a different way when you select the kanji by itself. So "hitori" is how you would say "alone". But the kanji "一人" can ALSO be read as "Kazuhito" which is a Japanese masculine given name. But in this sentence, it is read as "hitori". (-:


Freyr456924

人 is a counter for people, right?


dEKU-17

Yes that is right


kairu260485

Really wish the whole on-yomi and kun-yomi were addressed on duolingo.


Ariaflame

Wani kani is a useful site for learning kanji and often addresses stuff like this.


JohnPMChappell

良く一人で旅行します。


JulianV007

よく is usually kana as far as I know


Aelise_627

Jisho.org agrees with you that よく is usually written in kana.


NgHongYong

Forever alone...


hiba226886

いつも独りで…寂しい


Brandon46001

かわいいペリドット!!


Rosaraguez

パリドットは何ですか


69wQcO

ペリドットはhibaの写真です


animatrix1490

"I have no family "


Kenny102914

Why is the で partical used in this sentence? I kinda forgot.


V2Blast

ひとりで means "by myself/himself/herself". ひとり on its own just means "one person" or "alone" (depending on context).


Aki-kun

The で particle, when used in conjunction with numbers and counters, states a certain number used/required for something.So, if you use it with the counter for persons, you can state how many people do a certain activity.

Note also, that it's different to using the particle と as in that would add the number someone does something together with, so the total amount would be higher, then the one specified with と.


Alberto.Kato

All by myself . Don't want to be...


KennyImam

Why is "I often travel by myself" wrong? It tells me that the right answer is "I travel by myself often"


Limeila

It should be right, report it :)


Zenri53

Same happened to me


mariodez

Sorry, why かずと instead of ひとり


FbNN6

こわい!


danni.kirb

Where does it say often?


catlinbelle

"Yoku" means often.


OchoCaramelo

Can somebody explain when i use (number)人 and when do i use (number)つ?


ShawnGates6

人 is the kanji for person, so you would use it when counting people. In this case 'one person' is also jsed to mean 'alone'. (Number) つ is for counting general things that otherwise don't have a counter.


Ariana897570

I mean, it's how I went to Japan.

I got a little lonely toward the end, though lol


HASSAN_Ali123

Am I the only one who hears shitori instead of hitori?


NikolaiPet3

Is this more like: "I travel often and alone", or "when I travel, it is often alone"?


Takkun11

よく一人で旅行ます


stellanbh

Isn't always and often the same? I kept getting wrong... =_=


PrismVelocity

"Often" means it happens many times or with a high frequency. "Always" mean ALL the time and at FULL frequency. You can think of "Often" as one step below "Always". While "Often" can be anywhere from 50% to 99% of the time, "Always" is 100% of the time.


sasuke1

They are not the same


KobDqT

I don't know 一人 can be pronounced as かずと before doing this...


Aki-kun

The infamous 個人旅行(こじんりょこう).


RikaMarian2

Why does "i often travel around by myself" is wrong?


Ciaran781601

please may someone clearly explain the difference between. たくさん。あまり。よく。 ありがとうございます


Aelise_627

I would like someone else to expound on this, but I will say what I think I understand.

たくさん is generally used to say "a lot" or "much" when talking about quantity of something.

あまり seems like a magnifier. Used in the positive it can make there more of something, but used with a negative like あまりにも it takes on a meaning more like hardly. Check out jisho.org for example sentences and definitions.

よく can be used for "often" as in this sentence. Other meanings of this word you'll learn as you encounter them.


KanekiAmano

How would you say "I travel by my myself a lot"


trishka9

Based on recent Duo exercises, my guess is たくさん一人でりょこうします。


RonSteele5

"I often walk alone." certainly means "by myself"


NLHesJ

I wrote "I often go travelling alone" and was wrong...


yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept よくひとりでりょこうします as an answer.


JeanQ

Why isn't it りょこうをします?


Wesminister

I entered this EXACTLY right and it marked it wrong. The only thing I can think of is that I used "一人" instead of "一" and "人" separately. What's up with this?


JimRedBeard

Why does it not accept "ひとりで”.


jyerarudo

Could 自分で also be used here? If so, please compare it with 一人。ありがとう!


PhilWatson11

I often travel by myself is somehow wrong, yet the correct way to pronounce it

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.