"よく一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I travel by myself often.

June 24, 2017

49 Comments


GabrielGoh7

Pressing 一人 gives the sound of かずこ rather than ひとり

June 28, 2017

sasuke1

かずひと "一人" is a Japanese given name

July 12, 2017

NeonMarkov

People named that must be teased endlessly about being alone

July 19, 2017

NickBletsc

What is the correct pronunciation?

August 10, 2017

cheshire.catlin

"一人" is pronounced as "ひとり" when saying "alone". Unfortunately, DuoLingo doesn't really make a difference between the on'yomi (Chinese reading) or kun'yomi (Japanese reading) and oftentimes has the kanji said one way in a sentence, but said a different way when you select the kanji by itself. So "hitori" is how you would say "alone". But the kanji "一人" can ALSO be read as "Kazuhito" which is a Japanese masculine given name. But in this sentence, it is read as "hitori". (-:

August 10, 2017

Freyr456924

人 is a counter for people, right?

April 7, 2018

dEKU-17

Yes that is right

June 15, 2018

kairu260485

Really wish the whole on-yomi and kun-yomi were addressed on duolingo.

October 1, 2018

JohnPMChappell

良く一人で旅行します。

June 28, 2017

JulianV007

よく is usually kana as far as I know

July 8, 2017

Aelise_627

Jisho.org agrees with you that よく is usually written in kana.

June 30, 2018

NgHongYong

Forever alone...

June 24, 2017

hiba226886

いつも独りで…寂しい

June 26, 2017

Brandon46001

かわいいペリドット!!

December 23, 2017

Rosaraguez

パリドットは何ですか

October 15, 2018

animatrix1490

"I have no family "

July 7, 2017

Kenny102914

Why is the で partical used in this sentence? I kinda forgot.

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

ひとりで means "by myself/himself/herself". ひとり on its own just means "one person" or "alone" (depending on context).

September 28, 2017

Aki-kun

The で particle, when used in conjunction with numbers and counters, states a certain number used/required for something.So, if you use it with the counter for persons, you can state how many people do a certain activity.

Note also, that it's different to using the particle と as in that would add the number someone does something together with, so the total amount would be higher, then the one specified with と.

November 25, 2017

Alberto.Kato

All by myself . Don't want to be...

August 20, 2017

KennyImam

Why is "I often travel by myself" wrong? It tells me that the right answer is "I travel by myself often"

February 5, 2018

Limeila

It should be right, report it :)

April 27, 2018

Zenri53

Same happened to me

November 1, 2018

mariodez

Sorry, why かずと instead of ひとり

July 2, 2017

FbNN6

こわい!

July 10, 2017

danni.kirb

Where does it say often?

July 13, 2017

akimikono

"Yoku" means often.

July 13, 2017

DeathBoo

Can somebody explain when i use (number)人 and when do i use (number)つ?

September 29, 2017

ShawnGates6

人 is the kanji for person, so you would use it when counting people. In this case 'one person' is also jsed to mean 'alone'. (Number) つ is for counting general things that otherwise don't have a counter.

December 7, 2017

Ariana897570

I mean, it's how I went to Japan.

I got a little lonely toward the end, though lol

March 11, 2018

HASSAN_Ali123

Am I the only one who hears shitori instead of hitori?

July 10, 2018

NikolaiPet3

Is this more like: "I travel often and alone", or "when I travel, it is often alone"?

October 26, 2018

Takkun11

よく一人で旅行ます

May 23, 2019

stellanbh

Isn't always and often the same? I kept getting wrong... =_=

August 20, 2017

PrismVelocity

"Often" means it happens many times or with a high frequency. "Always" mean ALL the time and at FULL frequency. You can think of "Often" as one step below "Always". While "Often" can be anywhere from 50% to 99% of the time, "Always" is 100% of the time.

November 4, 2017

sasuke1

They are not the same

August 20, 2017

KobDqT

I don't know 一人 can be pronounced as かずと before doing this...

October 27, 2017

Aki-kun

The infamous 個人旅行(こじんりょこう).

November 25, 2017

RikaMarian2

Why does "i often travel around by myself" is wrong?

May 8, 2018

Ciaran781601

please may someone clearly explain the difference between. たくさん。あまり。よく。 ありがとうございます

June 17, 2018

Aelise_627

I would like someone else to expound on this, but I will say what I think I understand.

たくさん is generally used to say "a lot" or "much" when talking about quantity of something.

あまり seems like a magnifier. Used in the positive it can make there more of something, but used with a negative like あまりにも it takes on a meaning more like hardly. Check out jisho.org for example sentences and definitions.

よく can be used for "often" as in this sentence. Other meanings of this word you'll learn as you encounter them.

October 27, 2018

KanekiAmano

How would you say "I travel by my myself a lot"

October 31, 2018

trishka9

Based on recent Duo exercises, my guess is たくさん一人でりょこうします。

January 5, 2019

RonSteele5

"I often walk alone." certainly means "by myself"

December 30, 2018

NLHesJ

I wrote "I often go travelling alone" and was wrong...

January 29, 2019

yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept よくひとりでりょこうします as an answer.

March 3, 2019

JeanQ

Why isn't it りょこうをします?

March 31, 2019

Wesminister

I entered this EXACTLY right and it marked it wrong. The only thing I can think of is that I used "一人" instead of "一" and "人" separately. What's up with this?

May 9, 2019

NullJay

UpI.p.o

May 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.